The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Strive Fitness – 2018 Football Poll #10

Strive Fitness - George Koziara352-339-1230

Strive Fitness – George Koziara
352-339-1230

Top five remains the same in the all-classification regional rankings

GAINESVILLE – There was little movement in the top 10 of The Prep Zone Power Poll, although two teams did fall out.

Previous No. 9 Menendez (St. Augustine) (6-2) lost to Ridgeview (Orange Park), 34-33, and tumbled five spots to 14th in this week’s regional all-classification rankings.

Class 5A Ponte Vedra (6-2) lost at home to No. 1 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) and dropped from 10th to 17th. Meanwhile, the top-ranked Conquerors (9-0) received all 10 first-place votes.

Class 8A Flagler Palm Coast (7-1), which was ranked seventh, lost at previous No. 8 DeLand, 10-3, dropping the Bulldogs (7-2) two spots to ninth and moving up the Bulldogs (7-1) from Volusia County one spot to seventh.

The top five remained unchanged.Trinity Christian

Trinity Christian is followed by No. 2 Columbia (Lake City), which survived a scare against Fletcher (Neptune Beach), 21-20, Vanguard (Ocala), Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville), and Raines (Jacksonville) in the top five.

Despite the one-point loss, the Senators (6-2) actually moved up three spots from 14th to 11th.

In the second five, Madison County, DeLand, Buchholz (Gainesville), Flagler Palm Coast, and Bolles (Jacksonville) round out the top 10.

There are some big match-ups in the next to last week of the regular season, particularly tonight’s Thursday games: #4 Lee at #11 Fletcher, #5 Raines at Lincoln (Tallahassee), No. 7 DeLand at RV Sandalwood (Jacksonville), and No. 9 Flagler Palm Coast at #16 Mandarin.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Strive Fitness.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2018 FOOTBALL POLL #10
(School, followed by classification, first place votes, record, and total voting points)
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (5A) (10) (9-0) – 200
2. Columbia (Lake City) (7A) (7-1) – 190
3. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (8-0) – 180
4. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) (7A) (6-1) – 164
5. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (7-1) – 162
6. Madison County (1A) (7-1) – 146
7. DeLand (8A) (7-1) – 142
8. Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (6-2) – 123
9. Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (7-2) – 121
10. Bolles (Jacksonville) (5A) (6-2) – 94
11T. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (7A) (6-2) – 74
11T. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (6-2) – 74
13. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (6-2) – 70
14. Menendez (St. Augustine) (5A) (6-2) – 66
15. Hawthorne (1A) (8-0) – 67
16. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (8A) (5-3) – 57
17. Ponte Vedra (5A) (6-2) – 55
18. Baldwin (3A) (7-1) – 44
19. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (6-3) – 43
20. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (6-3) – 9
Also receiving votes: Orange Park (5A) (6-2) – 8; Eastside (Gainesville) (5A) (6-2) – 3; Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (4-4) – 2; The Villages (4A) (8-0) – 2; Santa Fe (Alachua) (4A) (5-3) – 1; Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (5-3) – 1; St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) (3A) (8-0) – 1; Fort White (3A) (6-2) – 1.