Joe Pinkos’ 2018 Week 10 Game Forecast

joepinkosgameforecastJoe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
American 21 over Dr. Krop
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 34 over Boca Raton
Belen Jesuit 16 over Southwest Miami
Boone 19 over Colonial
Braddock 9 over Coral Reef
Columbus 13 over Coral Gables
DeLand 13 over Sandalwood
Deerfield Beach 28 over Piper
Douglas 14 over Monarch
Dr. Phillips 51 over Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Everglades 7 over Cypress Bay
Ferguson 31 over Varela
Hialeah 14 over North Miami
Homestead 6 over (4A) Edison
Lake Brantley 20 over Winter Springs
Lake Worth 3 over John I. Leonard
Mandarin 3 over Flagler Palm Coast
Miami High 17 over Coral Park
Miami Palmetto 35 over Killian
Miramar 1 over Western
Newsome 13 over Alonso
North Miami Beach 20 over Hialeah Gardens
Oak Ridge 14 over Olympis
Osceola (Kissimmee) 38 over George Jenkins
Oviedo 20 over Lyman
Palm Beach Central 34 over Palm Beach Gardens
Park Vista 13 over Santaluces
Plantation 37 over South Plantation
Ridge Community 20 over Haines City
Riverview (Sarasota) 27 over Riverview
Seminole (Sanford) 7 over Lake Mary
Seminole Ridge 15 over Jupiter
Southridge 6 over South Dade
Spruce Creek 28 over University (Orange City)
Steinbrenner 27 over Palm Harbor University
Taravella 14 over Coral Springs
Timber Creek 17 over University (Orlando)
Treasure Coast 14 over Centennial
Vero Beach 52 over Fort Pierce Central
Wekiva 3 over Apopka

Class 7A
Atlantic Coast 21 over (3A) Providence
Bloomingdale 27 over Durant
Braden River 37 over North Port
Buchholz 8 over Bartram Trail
Chiles 46 over (4A) Gadsden County (Monday)
Chiles 29 over Leon
Columbia 18 over First Coast
Cooper City 1 over West Broward
Doral Academy 50 over Mourning
East Lake 35 over Seminole
East Ridge 23 over Lake Howell
East River 1 over St. Cloud
Edgewater 37 over Hagerty
Fleming Island 16 over (6A) Ed White
Fort Lauderdale 34 over (Ind.) Coral Glades
Freedom (Tampa) 35 over Leto
Gaither 25 over Wharton
Goleman 19 over (Ind.) International School of Broward
Gulf Coast 1 over South Fort Myers
Harmony 35 over (Ind.) Satellite
Lake Nona 1 over Liberty
Lakeland 29 over Kathleen
Lennard 13 over Strawberry Crest
Lincoln 3 over (4A) Raines
Martin County 2 over Melbourne
Mater Academy 43 over Westland Hialeah
McArthur 18 over (6A) Boyd Anderson
Oakleaf 21 over Creekside
Ocoee 1 over Lake Minneola
Olympic Heights 12 over Royal Palm Beach
Palm Beach Lakes 11 over Forest Hill
Pinellas Park 24 over Countryside
Plant 6 over Wiregrass Ranch
Plant City 3 over Tampa Bay Tech
Reagan 1 over Sunset
Robert E. Lee 1 over Fletcher
Sarasota 26 over Lakewood Ranch
South Broward 1 over Hollywood Hills
South Miami 6 over Miami Springs
St. Petersburg 1 over (4A) South Sumter
St. Thomas Aquinas 62 over Ely
Venice 7 over Palmetto
Viera 37 over South Fork
William T. Dwyer 58 over West Boca Raton
Windermere 24 over Celebration
Winter Haven 40 over Bartow

Class 6A
Archbishop McCarthy 7 over Northeast (Oakland Park)
Armwood 6 over Hillsborough
Blake 17 over King
Boca Ciega 34 over Dixie Hollins
Carol City 1 over Miami Central
Chamberlain 56 over Brandon
Charlotte 26 over Port Charlotte
Choctawhatchee 17 over Fort Walton Beach
Clearwater 10 over Largo
Crestview 9 over Niceville
Deltona 10 over Matanzas
Dillard 33 over Boynton Beach
Eau Gallie 19 over Sebastian River
Escambia 35 over Washington (Pensacola)
Fort Myers 47 over East Lee County
Gainesville 14 over South Lake
Golden Gate 17 over Palmetto Ridge
Heritage 38 over Bayside
Hialeah-Miami Lakes 19 over (8A) Miami Beach
Island Coast 28 over Ida Baker
Jensen Beach 35 over Okeechobee
Lake Wales 21 over Auburndale
Lake Weir 30 over Leesburg
Lehigh 39 over Estero
Mainland 34 over Seabreeze
Mitchell 17 over Land O’ Lakes
Naples 10 over Barron Collier
Navarre 7 over Gulf Breeze
Nease 38 over Englewood
New Smyrna Beach 35 over Pine Ridge
North Fort Myers 26 over Cape Coral
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 38 over Osceola (Seminole)
Northwestern 16 over Norland
Pace 22 over Milton
Pine Forest 33 over Tate
Sebring 10 over Lake Gibson
Springstead 31 over Pasco
St. Augustine 13 over Middleburg
Sunlake 39 over (5A) Central (Brooksville)
Vanguard 45 over Forest

Class 5A
American Heritage (Plantation) 14 over Hallandale
Baker County 25 over Ridgeview
Bishop Moore 38 over Eustis
Bolles 13 over Ponte Vedra
Booker 15 over Southeast
Cardinal Gibbons 49 over Stranahan
Citrus 38 over Lecanto
Clay 4 over Palatka
Crystal River 18 over Weeki Wachee
Dunbar 27 over Clewiston
Eastside 6 over (4A) Santa Fe
Fivay 9 over Anclote
Gibbs 44 over Dunedin
Godby 28 over (3A) Florida High
Hardee 14 over DeSoto
Immokalee 17 over Mariner
Jefferson 20 over Robinson
Jesuit 38 over Middleton
Jones 63 over Tavares
Lakewood 17 over Tarpon Springs
Lely 4 over Cypress Lake
Lemon Bay 8 over Bayshore
Merritt Island 11 over Space Coast
Miami Jackson 7 over Coconut Creek
Mosley 32 over Bay
Nature Coast 13 over Hernando
North Marion 42 over (3A) Trinity Catholic
Orange Park 7 over Menendez
Ribault 10 over Yulee
River Ridge 32 over Wesley Chapel
Rockledge 66 over Titusville
Stanton College Prep 3 over Paxon
Terry Parker 1 over Westside
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 38 over Bishop Kenny
Wakulla 15 over Rickards
West Florida Tech 22 over Pensacola
Westwood 68 over (Ind.) Pompano Beach
Zephyrhills 59 over Hudson

Class 4A
Astronaut 23 over (8A) Gateway
Bishop Verot 66 over (3A) St. John Paul II Academy
Booker T. Washington 29 over (8A) Evans
Bradford 35 over (1A) Hamilton County
Cocoa 24 over (1A) Pahokee
Coral Springs Charter 21 over (3A) St. Andrew’s
Dunnellon 17 over (7A) West Port
Fernandina Beach 16 over (2A) North Florida Educational Institute
Glades Central 13 over (3A) Cardinal Newman
Gulliver Prep 42 over Immaculata-LaSalle
Keystone Heights 37 over Interlachen
LaBelle 29 over (2A) Community School of Naples
Marianna 24 over (1A) Holmes County
Mount Dora 20 over Tenoroc
Mulberry 10 over Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
North Broward Prep 11 over Pine Crest
PK Yonge 31 over (1A) Branford
Rutherford 6 over Gadsden County
South Walton 6 over (1A) Bozeman
The Villages 7 over (1A) Wildwood
University School 41 over (3A) Melbourne Central Catholic
West Nassau 43 over Andrew Jackson

Class 3A
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 7 over (4A) Key West
Benjamin 7 over King’s Academy
Berkeley Prep 18 over (7A) Sickles
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 13 over (Ind.) IMG Academy
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 7 over (Ind.) John Carroll Catholic
Chaminade-Madonna 49 over (8A) Flanagan
Clearwater Central Catholic 18 over Cardinal Mooney
Episcopal 41 over (4A) Wolfson
Everglades Prep 7 over (2A) Miami Christian
Father Lopez 73 over (2A) Warner Christian
Fort White 38 over Newberry
Holy Trinity Episcopal 9 over (4A) Atlantic (Port Orange)
Lakeland Christian 12 over (4A) Avon Park
St. Joseph Academy 3 over (2A) Trinity Christian (Deltona)
St. Petersburg Catholic 38 over (5A) Gulf
Tampa Catholic 52 over (5A) Belleview
Taylor County 59 over (Ind.) Lighthouse Private Christian
The First Academy 40 over (4A) Lake Highland Prep
Trinity Prep 20 over (Ind.) Cocoa Beach
Westminster Christian 10 over (Ind.) Somerset Academy

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 39 over Northside Christian
Aucilla Christian 31 over (Ind.) St. Johns Country Day
Carrollwood Day 16 over Cambridge Christian
Champagnat Catholic 60 over (Ind.) The Nation Christian Academy
Eagle’s View Academy 1 over Halifax Academy
Evangelical Christian 63 over Marco Island Academy
Foundation Academy 13 over (Ind.) West Oaks Academy
Glades Day 35 over Southwest Florida Christian
Kingdom Prep 52 over (Ind.) Four Corners Charter
Merritt Island Christian 19 over (SSAC) Avant Garde Academy
Moore Haven 11 over First Baptist
Oak Hall 31 over St. John Paul II Catholic
Northside Methodist Academy AL 3 over Munroe Day
Seffner Christian 56 over Indian Rocks Christian
St. John Neumann 20 over (4A) Oasis
Victory Christian 4 over (1A) Fort Meade
Zephyrhills Christian 7 over Bishop’s CA

Class 1A
Bell 19 over Bronson
Blountstown 37 over (4A) Walton
Chiefland 48 over (2A) St. Francis Catholic
Chipley 14 over Liberty County
Cottondale 3 over Graceville
Crescent City 21 over (3A) Taylor (Pierson)
Dixie County 3 over Williston
Hawthorne 41 over (4A) Keystone Heights (Monday)
Hawthorne 69 over Hilliard
Jay 4 over Freeport
Jefferson County 21 over (3A) Somerset Silver Palms
Lafayette 27 over (4A) Trenton
Madison County 20 over (5A) Suwannee
Northview 49 over Snook Christian AL
Port St. Joe 12 over (5A) Arnold
Sneads 42 over (4A) North Bay Haven
Union County 45 over (Ind.) Tampa Bay Christian
Vernon 22 over (2A) FAMU DRS
Wewahitchka 1 over Franklin County

Independent
Alabama Deaf 1 over Florida Deaf
Clearwater Academy International 10 over Superior Collegiate
Coral Shores 19 over Florida Christian
Discovery 1 over Poinciana
IMG Academy (National) 63 over COF Academy OH

Florida Independent Football Conference (FIFC) Playoffs
Boca Raton Christian 4 over Marathon
Palm Glades Prep 3 over Somerset Canyons
Palmer Trinity 21 over St. Andrew’s
Ransom Everglades 16 over St. Brendan

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC) Playoffs
Coral League Quarterfinals
Jupiter Christian 4 over Out-of-Door Academy
Mount Dora Christian 26 over Inlet Grove
Shorecrest Prep 19 over Bishop McLaughlin
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 48 over Ocala Christian
Coastal League Quarterfinals
Christ’s Church Academy 6 over Cedar Creek Christian
The Master’s Academy 18 over Orangewood Christian
Byes: Orlando Christian Prep and Windermere Prep
More SSAC Football…
All Saints Academy 22 over Bayshore Christian
Bishop Snyder 10 over Seven Rivers Christian
Bradenton Christian 14 over Central Florida Christian
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 18 over St. Edward’s
Lake Mary Prep 3 over Santa Fe Catholic
Legacy Charter 13 over First Academy-Leesburg

Forecast Record
Last Week 214-29, 88.1%
Season 1,857-369, 83.4%

2017 Forecast Record
State Championship Games 7-1, 87.5%
Pre-playoffs forecast correctly selected 6 of the 8 eventual state champions.
FHSAA State Playoffs 152-32, 82.6%
Entire season 2,216-477, 82.3%