2018 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #9

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll for Week #9 of the 2018 season. First place votes in parentheses, followed by records, rating points, and previous ranking.

Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Atlantic Community (Delray Beach) (4) 7-0 91 1
2. Vero Beach (4) 8-0 85 2
3. Deerfield Beach (1) 7-1 82 3
4. South Dade (Homestead) 7-0 73 4
5. Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) (1) 7-1 58 5
6. Wekiva (Apopka) 6-1 46 6
7. Palm Beach Central 6-1 42 7
8. Osceola (Kissimmee) 6-1 29 9
9. Flagler Palm Coast 7-1 21 10
10. Western (Davie) 6-1 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Plantation 4, Miami Southridge 4, DeLand 3, Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) 2, Centennial (Port St. Lucie) 1, Apopka 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (9) 6-1 98 1
2. Columbia (Lake City) 6-1 87 2
3. Lakeland (1) 8-0 82 3
4. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 7-1 61 5
5. Plant (Tampa) 6-1 50 6
6. Venice 6-1 48 7
7. Edgewater (Orlando) 7-0 35 8
8. Tampa Bay Tech 6-1 25 4
9. Bloomingdale (Valrico) 7-0 21 NR
10. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 6-1 16 10
Others receiving votes: Lincoln (Tallahassee) 8, McArthur (Hollywood) 6, Riverdale (Fort Myers) 6, Pinellas Park (Largo) 3, Braden River (Bradenton) 3, Palm Beach Lakes 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Carol City (11) 7-0 110 1
2. Miami Central 7-1 96 2
3. Vanguard (Ocala) 7-0 89 3
4. Armwood (Seffner) 6-1 77 4
5. Naples 6-1 56 5
6. Escambia (Pensacola) 6-1 49 6
7. Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 6-1 44 7
8. Navarre 7-1 24 9
9. Miami Northwestern 3-4 22 8
10. Pine Forest (Pensacola) 5-2 14 10
Others receiving votes: Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale) 9, Heritage (Palm Bay) 5, Mainland (Daytona Beach) 3, New Smyrna Beach 3, Gainesville 2, Niceville 1, Eau Gallie (Melbourne) 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (7) 8-0 104 2
2. Godby (Tallahassee) 7-0 89 3
3. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) (3) 5-2 86 5
4. American Heritage (Plantation) (1) 5-2 77 1
5. Rockledge 6-1 71 4
6. Jones (Orlando) 6-1 49 6
7. Jesuit (Tampa) 7-0 46 7
8. Hardee (Wauchula) 7-0 32 8
9. Mosley (Lynn Haven) 6-1 20 9
10. Menendez (St. Augustine) 6-1 16 10
Others receiving votes: Zephyrhills 6, West Florida (Pensacola) 3, Bishop Moore (Orlando) 3, Fort Pierce Westwood 3.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. University (Fort Lauderdale) (9) 7-0 99 1
2. Raines (Jacksonville) (1) 6-1 89 2
3. Cocoa 5-2 76 4
4. Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 7-1 68 5
5. Booker T. Washington (Miami) 4-4 61 3
Others receiving votes: Astronaut (Titusville) 7.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (Hollywood) (6) 5-2 96 2
2. Clearwater Central Catholic (5) 8-0 95 1
3. American Heritage (Delray Beach) 6-1 64 3
4. Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 8-0 48 NR
5. Florida High (Tallahassee) 5-2 45 5
Others receiving votes: King’s Academy (West Palm Beach) 26, The First Academy (Orlando) 16, Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 14, St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 9, Baldwin 8, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 7, Pensacola Catholic 6, Westminster Christian (Miami) 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Seffner Christian (10) 7-0 100 1
2. Victory Christian (Lakeland) 6-1 87 2
3. University Christian (Jacksonville) 6-2 80 3
4. Zephyrhills Christian 5-2 69 4
5. Miami Christian 6-0 27 NR
Others receiving votes: Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 18, Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 12, Maclay (Tallahassee) 7.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (10) 6-1 100 1
2. Pahokee 5-2 85 3
3. Baker School 6-0 81 2
4. Hawthorne 6-0 71 4
5. Blountstown 6-1 48 5
Others receiving votes: Dixie County (Cross City) 8, Port St. Joe 7.