2018 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #8

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll for Week #8 of the 2018 season. First place votes in parentheses, followed by records, rating points, and previous ranking.

Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Atlantic Community (Delray Beach) (9) 6-0 140 2
2. Vero Beach (3) 7-0 126 3
3. Deerfield Beach (2) 6-1 118 1
4. South Dade (Homestead) 6-0 109 4
5. Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) (1) 6-1 93 5
6. Wekiva (Apopka) 5-1 73 6
7. Palm Beach Central 5-1 59 8
8. Plantation 6-0 26 NR
9. Osceola (Kissimmee) 5-1 22 7
10. Flagler Palm Coast 6-1 20 NR
Others receiving votes: DeLand 11, Winter Park 8, Apopka 6, Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) 5, Miami Southridge 5, Miami Palmetto 2, Mandarin (Jacksonville) 1, Manatee (Bradenton) 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (14) 5-1 147 1
2. Columbia (Lake City) 5-1 130 2
3. Lakeland (1) 7-0 123 3
4. Tampa Bay Tech 6-0 97 4
5. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 6-1 76 6
6. Plant (Tampa) 5-1 72 5
7. Venice 5-1 62 7
8. Edgewater (Orlando) 6-0 42 8
9. Lincoln (Tallahassee) 4-2 26 9
10. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 6-1 18 10
Others receiving votes: Bloomingdale (Valrico) 11, Pinellas Park (Largo) 6, Riverdale (Fort Myers) 5, East River (Orlando) 4, McArthur (Hollywood) 3, Forest Hill (West Palm Beach) 2, Buchholz (Gainesville) 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Carol City (15) 6-0 159 1
2. Miami Central (1) 6-1 144 2
3. Vanguard (Ocala) 6-0 123 3
4. Armwood (Seffner) 5-1 107 5
5. Naples 5-1 80 6
6. Escambia (Pensacola) 5-1 66 9
7. Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 5-1 57 7
8. Miami Northwestern 3-3 42 T10
9. Navarre 6-1 39 4
10. Pine Forest (Pensacola) 4-2 16 T10
Others receiving votes: Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale) 12, Gainesville 11, Lake Wales 7, Heritage (Palm Bay) 6, Miami Norland 3, New Smyrna Beach 3, Niceville 2, Barron Collier (Naples) 2, Fort Myers 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (11) 5-1 152 1
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (5) 7-0 148 2
3. Godby (Tallahassee) 6-0 124 3
4. Rockledge 5-1 101 5
5. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 4-2 99 4
6. Jones (Orlando) 5-1 76 6
7. Jesuit (Tampa) 6-0 59 10
8. Hardee (Wauchula) 6-0 48 9
9. Mosley (Lynn Haven) 6-1 18 8
10. Menendez (St. Augustine) 5-1 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 13, Hallandale 8, Zephyrhills 8, West Florida (Pensacola) 5, Bolles (Jacksonville) 3, Ponte Vedra 1, North Marion (Citra) 1, Orange Park 1, Wakulla (Crawfordville) 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. University (Fort Lauderdale) (14) 6-0 149 1
2. Raines (Jacksonville) (1) 5-1 133 2
3. Booker T. Washington (Miami) 4-3 108 3
4. Cocoa 4-2 104 4
5. Bishop Verot (Ft. Myers) 6-1 33 NR
Others receiving votes: Bradford (Starke) 30, Glades Central (Belle Glade) 24, West Nassau (Callahan) 12, Astronaut (Titusville) 7.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (5) 7-0 126 1
2. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (Hollywood) (8) 4-2 121 3
3. American Heritage (Delray Beach) (1) 5-1 97 2
4. King’s Academy (West Palm Beach) 5-2 87 4
5. Florida High (Tallahassee) 5-1 75 5
Others receiving votes: Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 25, Baldwin 23, First Academy (Orlando) 13, St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 10, Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 7, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 7.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Seffner Christian (11) 6-0 134 3
2. Victory Christian (Lakeland) (1) 6-1 123 1
3. University Christian (Jacksonville) 5-2 109 5
4. Zephyrhills Christian (1) 4-2 58 NR
5. Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 5-1 54 2
Others receiving votes: Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 51, Miami Christian 35, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 22, Moore Haven 7, Glades Day (Belle Glade) 7.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (15) 6-1 150 1
2. Baker School 6-0 118 2
3. Pahokee 4-2 111 3
4. Hawthorne 5-0 95 T4
5. Blountstown 6-1 69 T4
Others receiving votes: Chiefland 38, Port St. Joe 13, Jefferson County (Monticello) 6.