2018 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #7

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll for Week #7 of the 2018 season. First place votes in parentheses, followed by records, rating points, and previous ranking.

Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Deerfield Beach (12) 6-0 129 1
2. Atlantic Community 5-0 114 3
3. Vero Beach (1) 6-0 100 4
4. South Dade (Homestead) 6-0 90 5
5. Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) 5-1 68 6
6. Wekiva (Apopka) 4-1 58 2
7. Osceola (Kissimmee) 5-0 50 7
8. Palm Beach Central 5-1 40 8
9. Apopka 5-1 20 9
10. Miami Southridge 5-1 18 10
Others receiving votes: Plantation 11, Flagler Palm Coast 7, West Orange (Winter Gardens) 7, Winter Park 2, Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (9) 4-1 119 2
2. Columbia (Lake City) (3) 5-1 115 1
3. Lakeland (1) 6-0 110 3
4. Tampa Bay Tech 5-0 87 4
5. Plant (Tampa) 4-1 66 5
6. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 5-1 64 6
7. Venice 5-1 50 8
8. Edgewater (Orlando) 5-0 42 7
9. Lincoln (Tallahassee) 4-2 22 9
10. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 5-1 11 10
Others receiving votes: Bloomingdale (Valrico) 9, Braden River (Bradenton) 6, Riverdale (Fort Myers) 5, Oakleaf (Orange Park) 4, Pinellas Park (Largo) 3, McArthur (Hollywood) 2.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Carol City (13) 5-0 139 1
2. Miami Central 5-1 124 2
3. Vanguard (Ocala) (1) 6-0 114 3
4. Navarre 6-0 91 5
5. Armwood (Seffner) 4-1 82 6
6. Naples 4-1 51 8
7. Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 5-1 41 9
8. Gainesville 4-1 30 10
9. Escambia 5-1 28 4
10. Miami Northwestern 3-3 26 7
(tie) Pine Forest (Pensacola) 4-1 26 NR
Others receiving votes: Heritage (Palm Bay) 4, Niceville 3, Lake Wales 3, Mainland (Daytona Beach) 3, Miami Norland 2, Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale) 2, New Smyrna Beach 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (9) 5-1 142 1
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (6) 6-0 140 2
3. Godby (Tallahassee) 6-0 117 3
4. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 4-2 92 4
5. Rockledge 4-1 90 5
6. Jones (Orlando) 4-1 76 6
7. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 4-1 50 7
8. Mosley (Panama City) 6-0 43 10
9. Hardee (Wauchula) 4-1 38 8
10. Jesuit (Tampa) 5-0 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Zephyrhills 5, Menendez (St. Augustine) 4, Bolles (Jacksonville) 4, Fort Pierce Westwood 3, Hallandale 2, Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 2, Miami Jackson 1, West Florida (Pensacola) 1, Space Coast (Cocoa) 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. University (Ft. Lauderdale) (13) 5-0 130 1
2. Raines (Jacksonville) 4-1 115 2
3. Booker T. Washington (Miami) 3-3 94 T3
4. Cocoa 3-2 91 T3
5. West Nassau (Callahan) 5-0 63 5
Others receiving votes: Avon Park 9, Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 6, Glades Central (Belle Glade) 6, Astronaut (Titusville) 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (8) 6-0 131 1
2. American Heritage (Delray Beach) (3) 5-0 128 2
3. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (Hollywood) (3) 4-2 100 3
4. King’s Academy (West Palm Beach) 4-2 69 4
5. Florida High (Tallahassee) 4-1 50 5
Others receiving votes: Baldwin 21, Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 21, Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 19, Pensacola Catholic 8, Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 7, St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Victory Christian (Lakeland) (11) 6-0 128 1
2. Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) (2) 5-0 118 2
3. Seffner Christian 5-0 92 T4
4. Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 3-2 88 T4
5. University Christian (Jacksonville) 5-2 62 3
Others receiving votes: Trinity Christian (Deltona) 13, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 12, Miami Christian 7.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (13) 5-1 139 1
2. Baker School 5-0 118 2
3. Pahokee (1) 3-2 99 3
4. Blountstown 5-1 71 5
(tie) Hawthorne 4-0 71 4
Others receiving votes: Chiefland 29, Port St. Joe 20, Jefferson County (Monticello) 7, Dixie County (Cross City) 6.