2018 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #6

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll for Week #6 of the 2018 season. First place votes in parentheses, followed by records, rating points, and previous ranking.

Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Deerfield Beach (12) 5-0, 120, 1
2. Wekiva (Apopka) 4-0, 101, 2
3. Atlantic Community 4-0, 95, 3
4. Vero Beach 5-0, 76, 4
5. South Dade (Homestead) 5-0, 74, 5
6. Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) 4-1, 57, 6
7. Osceola (Kissimmee) 4-0, 46, 7
8. Palm Beach Central 4-1, 33, 8
9. Apopka 4-1, 24, 9
10. Miami Southridge 4-1, 13, 10
Others receiving votes: Centennial (Port St. Lucie) 9, Plantation 4, Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 3, Oviedo 2, Miami Palmetto 2, Winter Park 1.

Class 7A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Columbia (Lake City) (8) 5-0, 116, 2
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (4) 4-1, 103, 1
3. Lakeland 5-0, 97, 3
4. Tampa Bay Tech 4-0, 81, 4
5. Plant (Tampa) 3-1, 64, 5
6. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 4-1, 60, 6
7. Edgewater (Orlando) 4-0, 45, 7
8. Venice 4-1, 39, 8
9. Lincoln (Tallahassee) 3-2, 20, 9
10. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 4-1, 11, 10
Others receiving votes: Bloomingdale (Valrico) 9, Riverdale (Ft. Myers) 5, Braden River (Bradenton) 3, McArthur (Hollywood) 3, Oakleaf (Orange Park) 2, Pinellas Park (Largo) 1, Forest Hill (West Palm Beach) 1.

Class 6A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Miami Carol City (12) 4-0, 129, 1
2. Miami Central (1) 4-1, 115, 2
3. Vanguard (Ocala) 5-0, 97, 3
4. Escambia (Pensacola) 5-0, 90, 4
5. Navarre 5-0, 73, 5
6. Armwood (Seffner) 3-1, 66, 6
7. Miami Northwestern 3-2, 51, 7
8. Naples 3-1, 41, 8
9. Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 4-1, 21, NR
10. Gainesville 3-1, 8, NR
Others receiving votes: Lake Wales 5, Fort Myers 5, Pine Forest (Pensacola) 5, Heritage (Palm Bay) 3, Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale) 2, Mainland (Daytona Beach) 2, Crestview 1, Miami Norland 1.

Class 5A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (12) 4-1, 128, 1
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (1) 5-0, 114, 2
3. Godby (Tallahassee) 5-0, 107, 3
4. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 3-2, 70, 5
5. Rockledge 4-1, 66, 4
6. Jones (Orlando) 3-1, 60, 7
7. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 3-1, 35, 9
8. Hardee 3-1, 32, 10
9. Miami Jackson 3-2, 19, 6
10. Mosley (Panama City) 5-0, 18, NR
Others receiving votes: Zephyrhills 15, Menendez (St. Augustine) 14, Jesuit (Tampa) 13, Wakulla (Crawfordville) 9, Ponte Vedra 7, Fort Pierce Westwood 3, Bolles (Jacksonville) 2, West Florida 1, Orange Park 1, Southeast (Bradenton) 1.

Class 4A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. University (Ft. Lauderdale) (12) 5-0, 120, 1
2. Raines (Jacksonville) 4-1, 107, 2
3. Booker T. Washington (Miami) 2-3, 65, 4
(tie) Cocoa 3-2, 65, 3
5. West Nassau (Callahan) 5-0, 56, NR
Others receiving votes: Glades Central (Belle Glade) 19, Atlantic (Port Orange) 15, The Villages 14, Monsignor Pace (Miami) 12, Key West 7.

Class 3A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (5) 5-0, 108, T2
2. American Heritage (Delray Beach) (3) 4-0, 107, T2
3. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (Hollywood) (4) 3-2, 90, 1
4. King’s Academy (West Palm Beach) 3-2, 72, 4
5. Florida High (Tallahassee) 3-1, 50, 5
Others receiving votes: Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 20, Baldwin 19, Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 14.

Class 2A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Victory Christian (Lakeland) (6) 5-0, 113, 1
2. Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) (4) 5-0, 109, 3
3. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2) 5-1, 96, 4
4. Seffner Christian 4-0, 72, 5
(tie) Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 2-2, 72, 2
Others receiving votes: St. John Neumann (Naples) 12, First Baptist (Naples) 6.

Class 1A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Madison County (8) 4-1, 116, 1
2. Baker School (4) 4-0, 107, 2
3. Pahokee 2-2, 70, 3
4. Hawthorne 4-0, 62, 5
5. Blountstown 4-1, 60, 4
Others receiving votes: Port St. Joe 39, Chiefland 14, Dixie County (Cross City) 6, Jefferson County (Monticello) 6.