2018 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #5

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll for Week #5 of the 2018 season. First place votes in parentheses, followed by records, rating points, and previous ranking.

Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Deerfield Beach (14) 4-0 140 1
2. Wekiva (Apopka) 3-0 119 2
3. Atlantic Community 3-0 106 3
4. Vero Beach 4-0 100 4
5. South Dade (Homestead) 4-0 75 5
6. Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) 3-1 67 6
7. Osceola (Kissimmee) 4-0 51 7
8. Palm Beach Central 3-1 44 T8
9. Apopka 3-1 24 T8
10. Miami Southridge 3-1 16 10
Others receiving votes: Miami Palmetto 9, Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 6, Plantation 5, Centennial (Port St. Lucie) 5, St. Lucie West Centennial 2, Flagler Palm Coast 1.

Class 7A
Record;Pts;Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (10) 4-0 136 1
2. Columbia (Lake City) (4) 4-0 129 2
3. Lakeland 4-0 111 3
4. Tampa Bay Tech 3-0 98 T4
5. Plant (Tampa) 2-1 73 6
6. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 3-1 68 7
7. Edgewater (Orlando) 4-0 47 8
8. Venice 3-1 40 10
9. Lincoln (Tallahassee) 2-2 20 T4
10. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 3-1 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Bloomingdale (Valrico) 13, Braden River (Bradenton) 6, Riverdale (Fort Myers) 6, McArthur (Hollywood) 5, Oakleaf (Orange Park) 3, Pinellas Park 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Carol City (14) 3-0 140 1
2. Miami Central 3-1 118 3
3. Vanguard (Ocala) 4-0 117 2
4. Escambia (Pensacola) 4-0 90 4
5. Navarre 4-0 78 5
6. Armwood (Seffner) 2-1 74 6
7. Miami Northwestern 2-2 51 7
8. Naples 2-1 36 8
9. Fort Myers 4-0 35 9
10. Crestview 3-1 19 10
Others receiving votes: Pine Forest (Pensacola) 4, Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 3, Mainland (Daytona Beach) 2, Heritage (Palm Bay) 1, Lake Wales 1, Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale) 1.

Class 5A
Record;Pts;Prv
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (12) 3-1 135 1
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (2) 4-0 118 3
3. Godby (Tallahassee) 4-0 117 2
4. Rockledge 4-0 92 6
5. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 2-2 81 4
6. Miami Jackson 3-1 60 5
7. Jones (Orlando) 2-1 36 10
8. Ponte Vedra 4-0 32 NR
9. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 4-0; 0 NR
10. Hardee (Wauchula) 3-1 18 NR
Others receiving votes: Zephyrhills 13, Jesuit (Tampa) 10, Wakulla (Crawfordville) 9, Menendez (St. Augustine) 6, Southeast (Bradenton) 5, West Florida (Pensacola) 4, Palatka 3, Mosley (Panama City) 3, Bolles (Jacksonville) 3, Westwood (Fort Pierce) 3, Hernando (Brooksville) 1, Orange Park 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. University (Ft. Lauderdale) (13) 4-0 130 1
2. Raines (Jacksonville) 3-1 112 2
3. Cocoa 2-1 99 T3
4. Booker T. Washington (Miami) 2-2 90 T3
5. Monsignor Pace (Miami) 3-1 44 5
Others receiving votes: West Nassau (Callahan) 20, Atlantic (Port Orange) 7, Glades Central (Belle Glade) 6, Key West 6, The Villages 6.

Class 3A.
Record Pts Prv
1. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (Hollywood) (11) 3-1 119; 1
2. Clearwater Central Catholic (1) 4-0 112 2
2. American Heritage (Delray Beach) (1) 3-0 112 3
4. King’s Academy (West Palm Beach) 4-0 77 4
5. Florida High (Tallahassee) 2-1 44 5
Others receiving votes: Baldwin 31, Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 13, St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 6, Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Victory Christian (Lakeland) (7) 4-0 121 1
2. Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) (4) 2-1 115 2
3. Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) (1) 4-0 104 3
4. University Christian (Jacksonville) (1) 4-1 99 4
5. Seffner Christian 4-0 68 NR
Others receiving votes: First Baptist (Naples) 7, Trinity Christian (Deltona) 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (14) 4-0 140 1
2. Baker School 3-0 120 2
3. Pahokee 2-1 102 3
4. Blountstown 3-1 74 4
5. Hawthorne 4-0 73 5
Others receiving votes: Dixie County (Cross City) 24, Chiefland 20, Port St. Joe 7.