2018 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #4

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll for Week #4 of the 2018 season. First place votes in parentheses, followed by records, rating points, and previous ranking.

Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Deerfield Beach (10) 3-0 109 T1
2. Wekiva (Apopka) 3-0 91 T1
3. Atlantic Community (1) 3-0 86 5
4. Vero Beach 3-0 80 6
5. South Dade 3-0 56 8
6. Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) 2-1 45 3
7. Osceola (Kissimmee) 3-0 40 10
8. Palm Beach Central 2-1 31 9
(tie)Apopka 2-1 31 4
10. Miami Southridge 2-1 13 7
Others receiving votes: Miami Palmetto 10, DeLand 6, Centennial (Port St. Lucie) 5, Palm Beach Gardens 2.

Class 7A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (8) 3-0 107 1
2. Columbia (Lake City) (3) 3-0 102 2
3. Lakeland 3-0 87 4
4. Lincoln (Tallahassee) 2-1 63 T5
(tie) Tampa Bay Tech 2-0 63 T5
6. Plant (Tampa) 2-1 49 3
7. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 2-1 48 T7
8. Edgewater (Orlando) 3-0 26 9
9. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 2-1 25 T7
10. Venice 2-1 18 10
Others receiving votes: Bloomingdale (Valrico) 8, Riverdale 5, Winter Haven 3, Melbourne 1.

Class 6A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Miami Carol City (12) 2-0 120 1
2. Vanguard (Ocala) 3-0 98 3
3. Miami Central 2-1 94 2
4. Escambia (Pensacola) 3-0 85 5
5. Navarre 3-0 63 6
6. Armwood (Seffner) 1-1 60 8
7. Miami Northwestern 1-2 49 4
8. Naples 1-1 32 7
9. Fort Myers 3-0 18 NR
10. Crestview 2-1 179
Others receiving votes: Gulf Breeze 13, Port Charlotte 6, Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale) 3, St. Augustine 1, Pine Forest (Pensacola) 1.

Class 5A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (10) 2-1 111 1
2. Godby (Tallahassee) 3-0 104 T2
3. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (2) 3-0 99 T2
4. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 1-2 75 5
5. Miami Jackson 3-0 72 4
6. Rockledge 3-0 61 8
7. West Florida (Pensacola) 1-1 40 6
8. Menendez (St. Augustine) 3-0 37 9
9. Bolles (Jacksonville) 2-1 24 7
10. Jones (Orlando) 2-1 19 10
Others receiving votes: Ponte Vedra 12, Bayshore 5, Westwood (Fort Pierce) 1.

Class 4A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. University (Ft. Lauderdale) (11) 3-0 110 1
2. Raines (Jacksonville) 2-1 82 3
3. Booker T. Washington (Miami) 2-1 75 5
3. Cocoa 2-1 75 4
5. Monsignor Pace (Miami) 3-0 71 2
Others receiving votes: Key West 21, Atlantic (Port Orange) 6.

Class 3A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (Hollywood) (9) 2-1 103 4
2. Clearwater Central Catholic (2) 3-0 95 1
3. American Heritage (Delray Beach) 2-0 90 3
4. King’s Academy (West Palm Beach) 3-0 67 5
5. Florida High (Tallahassee) 1-1 60 2
Others receiving votes: St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 13, Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 6, Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 6.

Class 2A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Victory Christian (Lakeland) (4) 3-0 100 2
2. Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) (2) 3-0 97 3
3. Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) (4) 2-1 95 1
4. University Christian (Jacksonville) (1) 3-1 78 4
5. Carrollwood Day (Tampa) 3-01 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Zephyrhills Christian 18, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 14, Trinity Christian (Deltona) 13, Oak Hall (Gainesville) 6.

Class 1A
Record, Pts, Prv
1. Madison County (11) 3-0 110 1
2. Baker School 2-0 84 3
3. Pahokee 1-1 78 2
4. Blountstown 2-1 70 5
5. Hawthorne 3-0 33 NR
Others receiving votes: Chiefland 27, Dixie County (Cross City) 14, Lafayette (Mayo) 12, Port St. Joe 12.