The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Strive Fitness – 2018 Football Poll #3

Strive Fitness - George Koziara352-339-1230

Strive Fitness – George Koziara
352-339-1230

Columbia (Lake City) remains unanimous #1 in regional football all-classification poll after another dominating win

GAINESVILLE — There is no change with the top two teams this week in The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Strive Fitness.

But one top five team from last week took a major tumble.

Class 6A St. Augustine, ranked third in last week’s all-classification regional rankings, takes a major tumble after losing at home to Menendez (St. Augustine), 62-28.

The Yellow Jackets (1-1) had been 17-0 all-time against city rival Menendez and allowed only 74 points total in those meetings. St. Augustine dropped 10 spots to #13 in this week’s poll.

Menendez moves into the rankings for the first time this season at No. 12.

Columbia (Lake City), which is ranked 2nd in the Associated Press state poll, remains the unanimous #1 team, receiving all 10 first-place votes this week after a 49-7 rout of Suwannee (Live Oak). The Tigers (2-0) travel to Gainesville to play #T-14 Buchholz this Friday.

Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) remains 2nd after blanking Ribault (Jacksonville), 47-0, in week 2. The Conquerors (2-0) open up District 4-5A play this week against Terry Parker (Jacksonville).

Class 6A Vanguard (Ocala) moves to 2-0 and is up a spot to #3 after knocking off then-#12 Buchholz, 25-14.

Defending 1A state champion Madison County (2-0) also moves up one slot this week to #4 after pounding Newberry, 54-6, while Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) rounds out the top five in this third poll of the football season. The Generals are 2-0 after a 42-3 romp at rival Westside (Jacksonville) that was played on Saturday morning.

Bolles (Jacksonville) leads off the second five after a tough 43-34 win over a New Hampstead team from Georgia.

The Bulldogs (2-0) are up two spots from last week. Bolles, ranked 7th in the state in 5A, travels to 5A #8 Rockledge this Friday night.

Flagler Palm Coast moves up three slots to 7th, with Raines (Jacksonville) dropping one spot to #8 despite a 34-8 win at First Coast (Jacksonville), which evened the Vikings record at 1-1.

DeLand and Bartram Trail (St. Johns) round out the top 10. The 8A Bulldogs (2-0) move up five spots to ninth, while the Class 7A Bears (1-1) stay in the top 10 despite a 33-28 loss to 8A #4 Apopka.

Besides Menendez, the only other team new to the poll this week is #20 Ponte Vedra. The Class 5A Sharks (2-0) face a tough test this week as they travel to county rival St. Augustine.

Mainland (Daytona Beach) and Spruce Creek (Port Orange) drop out from last week’s poll.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters and it is powered by Strive Fitness.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2018 FOOTBALL POLL #3
(School, followed by classification, first place votes, record, and total voting points)
1. Columbia (Lake City) (7A) (10) (2-0) – 200
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (5A) (2-0) – 189
3. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (2-0) – 179
4. Madison County (1A) (2-0) – 156
5. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) (7A) (2-0) – 145
6. Bolles (Jacksonville) (5A) (2-0) – 142
7. Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (2-0) – 139
8. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (1-1) – 115
9. DeLand (8A) (2-0) – 103
10. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (1-1) – 98
11. Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (2-0) – 94
12. Menendez (St. Augustine) (2-0) – 88
13. St. Augustine (6A) (1-1) – 71
T-14. Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (1-1) – 53
T-14. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (7A) (1-1) – 53
16. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (1-1) – 44
17. Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (2-0) – 35
18. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (1-1) – 33
19. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (2-1) – 30
20. Ponte Vedra (5A) (2-0) – 25
Also receiving votes: Deltona (6A) (2-0) – 23; Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (7A) (2-0) – 18; Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (0-2) – 18; Eastside (Gainesville) (5A) (1-1) – 11; North Marion (Citra) (5A) (2-0) – 6; Gainesville (6A) (1-1) – 5; Chiefland (1A) (2-0) – 4; Baldwin (3A) (2-0) – 3; Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (2-0) – 3; Crystal River (5A) (2-0) – 2; Ridgeview (Orange Park) (5A) (2-0) – 2; Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (1-1) – 2; Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (3A) (2-0) – 2; Dunnellon (4A) (1-1) – 1.