FloridaHSFootball.com’s 2018 Sunshine State Top 25 Rankings for Week 3

SunshineState25_FloridaHSFootball.Here are the Week 3 rankings for the 2018 Florida high school football season from FloridaHSFootball.com.

Rankings are compiled by FloridaHSFootball.com publisher Joshua Wilson each week with emphasis using the most recent results, the strength of schedule, historical expectations (preseason only), as well as potential expectation in future games.

The rankings process starts off with an internal ranking of the team by their FHSAA region in each classification and then compiling of the full classification rankings themselves which are then used to compile the Sunshine State Top 25 rankings each week.

Starting this season, we are proud to introduce a Top 5 ranking each and every week for the Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC). Although SSAC teams will be ineligible for the Sunshine State Top 25 rankings, we recognize that the conference has grown strong the last few years and we believe the timing is right to introduce a ranking for the teams that are part of the conference.

Teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area are in bold.

SUNSHINE STATE TOP 25
Rank, Team (City), Classification, Record, Previous Ranking
1. Miami Carol City, 6A, 2-0, 1
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 7A, 2-0, 2
3. Miami Central, 6A, 2-0, 5
4. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 5A, 2-0, 5
5. Columbia (Lake City), 7A, 2-0, 8
6. Columbus (Miami), 8A, 2-0, 9
7. Wekiva (Apopka), 8A, 2-0, 6
8. American Heritage (Plantation), 5A, 1-1, 7
9. Lakeland, 7A, 2-0, 11
10. Vero Beach, 8A, 2-0, 13
11. Plant (Tampa), 7A, 2-0, 14
12. Deerfield Beach, 8A, 2-0, 20
13. South Dade (Homestead), 8A, 2-0, 16
14. Vanguard (Ocala), 6A, 2-0, 17
15. Miami Northwestern, 6A, 1-1, 4
16. Tampa Bay Tech, 7A, 1-0, 19
17. Godby (Tallahassee), 5A, 2-0, 25
18. Clearwater Central Catholic, 3A, 2-0, 21
19. Apopka, 8A, 2-0, 23
20. Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood), 3A, 1-1, 22
21. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville), 7A, 2-0, 24
22. Atlantic (Delray Beach), 8A, 2-0, NR
23. University School (Fort Lauderdale), 4A, 2-0, NR
24. Raines (Jacksonville), 4A, 1-1, 25
25. Osceola (Kissimmee), 8A, 2-0, NR

CLASS 8A
Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking
1. Columbus (Miami), 2-0, 1
2. Wekiva (Apopka), 2-0, 2
3. Vero Beach, 2-0, 3
4. Deerfield Beach, 2-0, 5
5. South Dade (Homestead), 2-0, 4
6. Apopka, 2-0, 6
7. Atlantic (Delray), 2-0, 7
8. Osceola (Kissimmee), 2-0, 8
9. Miami Southridge, 2-0, NR
10. Plantation, 2-0, NR
Honorable Mention: Flagler Palm Coast, 2-0; DeLand, 2-0; Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 1-1; Miami Palmetto, 2-0; Palm Beach Central (Wellington), 1-1

CLASS 7A
Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 2-0, 1
2. Columbia (Lake City), 2-0, 2
3. Lakeland, 2-0, 4
4. Plant (Tampa), 2-0, 5
5. Tampa Bay Tech, 1-0, 6
6. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville), 2-0, 7
7. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), 1-1, 5
8. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 1-1, 8
9. Venice, 1-1, 10
10. Edgewater (Orlando), 2-0, NR
Honorable Mention: Winter Haven, 2-0; St. Petersburg, 2-0; Bloomingdale (Valrico), 2-0; East River (Orlando), 2-0; Fleming Island (Orange Park), 1-1

CLASS 6A
Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking
1. Miami Carol City, 1-0, 1
2. Miami Central, 2-0, 2
3. Vanguard (Ocala), 2-0, 4
4. Miami Northwestern, 1-1, 3
5. Navarre, 2-0, 5
6. Armwood (Seffner), 0-1, 6
7. Crestview, 2-0, 9
8. Escambia (Pensacola), 2-0, 10
9. Fort Myers, 2-0, NR
10. Charlotte (Punta Gorda), 2-0, NR
Honorable Mention: Mitchell (New Port Richey), 2-0; Gulf Breeze, 2-0; Naples, 1-1; Port Charlotte, 2-0; Springstead (Spring Hill), 2-0

CLASS 5A
Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking
1. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 2-0, 3
2. American Heritage (Plantation), 1-1, 3
3. Godby (Tallahassee), 2-0, 4
4. Bolles (Jacksonville), 2-0, 5
5. Rockledge, 2-0, 6
6. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 0-2, 2
7. West Florida (Pensacola), 1-1, 7
8. Hardee (Wauchula), 2-0, 8
9. Zephyrhills, 2-0, 9
10. Menendez (St. Augustine), 2-0, NR
Honorable Mention: Clay (Green Cove Springs), 1-1; Jesuit (Tampa), 1-0; Ponte Vedra, 2-0; Baker County (Glen St. Mary), 1-1; Bishop Moore (Orlando), 1-1

CLASS 4A
Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking
1. University School (Fort Lauderdale), 2-0, 4
2. Raines (Jacksonville), 1-1, 3
3. Cocoa, 1-1, 1
4. Booker T. Washington (Miami), 1-1, 3
5. Monsignor Pace (Miami), 2-0, 5
Honorable Mention: Avon Park, 2-0; West Nassau (Callahan), 2-0; The Villages, 2-0

CLASS 3A
Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Rankings
1. Clearwater Central Catholic, 2-0, 1
2. Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood), 1-1, 2
3. Florida High (Tallahassee), 1-0, 3
4. American Heritage (Delray), 2-0, 4
5. King’s Academy (West Palm Beach), 2-0, 5
Honorable Mention: Tampa Catholic, 2-0; Baldwin, 2-0; Lakeland Christian, 2-0

CLASS 2A
Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking
1. Champagnat (Hialeah), 2-0, 1
2. University Christian (Jacksonville), 2-1, 3
3. Victory Christian (Lakeland), 2-0, 4
4. Foundation Academy (Winter Garden), 2-0, 5
5. Zephyrhills Christian, 1-0, NR
Honorable Mention: North Florida Christian (Tallahassee), 1-1, First Baptist (Naples), 1-0; Moore Haven, 1-0

CLASS 1A
Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking
1. Madison County (Madison), 2-0, 1
2. Pahokee, 1-0, 2
3. Port St. Joe, 2-0, 4
4. Baker, 2-0, 5
5. Dixie County (Cross City), 2-0, NR
Honorable Mention: Blountstown, 1-1; Lafayette (Mayo), 2-0; Chipley, 2-0

SUNSHINE STATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Rank, Team (City), Record, Previous Ranking
1. Saint Stephen’s Episcopal (Bradenton), 1-0, 1
2. Windermere Prep, 2-0, 2
3. The Master’s Academy (Oviedo), 2-0, 3
4. Jupiter Christian, 1-0, 4
5. Out-of-Door (Sarasota), 1-0, NR