2018 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #3

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll for Week #3 of the 2018 season. First place votes in parentheses, followed by records, rating points, and previous ranking.

Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
1. Deerfield Beach (5) 2-0 101 2
(tie) Wekiva (Apopka) (6) 2-0 101 1
3. Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) 2-0 90 3
4. Apopka 2-0 74 4
5. Atlantic 2-0 66 5
6. Vero Beach 2-0 59 6
7. Miami Southridge 2-0 44 7
8. South Dade 2-0 24 9
9. Palm Beach Central 1-1 21 8
10. Osceola (Kissimmee) 2-0 8 10
Others receiving votes: Miami Palmetto 6, DeLand 6, Flagler Palm Coast 3, Plantation 1, Treasure Coast 1.

Class 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (9) 2-0 108 1
2. Columbia (Lake City) (2) 2-0 99 2
3. Plant (Tampa) 2-0 90 3
4. Lakeland 2-0 74 5
5. Lincoln (Tallahassee) 1-1 54 8
(tie)Tampa Bay Tech 1-0 54 7
7. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 1-1 38 4
(tie) Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 1-1 38 6
9. Edgewater (Orlando) 2-0 28 9
10. Venice 1-1 15 10
Others receiving votes: Bloomingdale (Valrico) 4, Pinellas Park 2, Plant City 1.

Class 6A
1. Miami Carol City (10) 1-0 109 1
2. Miami Central (1) 2-0 100 2
3. Vanguard (Ocala) 2-0 82 5
4. Miami Northwestern 1-1 69 3
5. Escambia (Pensacola) 2-0 67 7
6. Navarre 2-0 46 9
7. Naples 1-1 40 4
8. Armwood (Seffner) 0-1 39 8
9. Crestview 2-0 32 10
10. Deltona 2-0 5 NR
(tie) St. Augustine 1-1 5 NR
Others receiving votes: Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale) 4, Fort Myers 2, Heritage (Palm Bay) 2, Niceville 2, Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 1.

Class 5A
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (9) 1-1 100 2
2. Godby (Tallahassee) 2-0 91 3
(tie)Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (2) 2-0 91 4
4. Miami Jackson 2-0 62 6
5. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 0-2 61 1
6. West Florida (Pensacola) 1-1 45 5
7. Bolles (Jacksonville) 2-0 41 9
8. Rockledge 2-0 33 7
9. Menendez (St. Augustine) 2-0 27 NR
10. Jones (Orlando) 1-1 25 8
Others receiving votes: Bishop Moore (Orlando) 15, Ponte Vedra 5, Hardee (Wauchula) 4, Zephyrhills 3, Wakulla (Crawfordville) 1, Clay (Green Cove Springs) 1.

Class 4A
1. University School (Ft. Lauderdale) (11) 2-0 110 1
2. Monsignor Pace (Miami) 2-0 84 5
3. Raines (Jacksonville) 1-1 82 4
4. Cocoa 1-1 74 2
5. Booker T. Washington (Miami) 1-1 55 3
Others receiving votes: Key West 29, Avon Park 6.

Class 3A
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (7) 2-0 104 1
2. Florida High (Tallahassee) 1-0 89 2
3. American Heritage (Delray Beach) 2-0 85 4
4. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (Hollywood) (4) 1-1 79 3
5. King’s Academy (West Palm Beach) 2-0 58 5
Others receiving votes: St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 12, Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 7, Tampa Catholic 6.

Class 2A
1. Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) (10) 2-0 109 1
2. Victory Christian (Lakeland) (1) 2-0 100 2
3. Foundation Academy 2-0 82 4
4. University Christian (Jacksonville) 2-1 70 5
5. Zephyrhills Christian 1-0 55 NR
Others receiving votes: North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 18, Trinity Christian (Deltona) 6.

Class 1A
1. Madison County (11) 2-0 110 1
2. Pahokee 1-0 98 2
3. Baker School 2-0 77 4
4. Lafayette (Mayo) 2-0 70 5
5. Blountstown 1-1 47 3
Others receiving votes: Port St. Joe 18, Dixie County (Cross City) 14, Hawthorne 6.