2018 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #2

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll for Week #2 of the 2018 season. First place votes in parentheses, followed by records, rating points, and previous ranking.

Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Wekiva (8) 1-0 139 1
2. Deerfield Beach (6) 1-0 134 2
3. Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) (1) 1-0 116 3
4. Apopka 1-0 97 T5
5. Atlantic Community 1-0 91 4
6. Vero Beach 1-0 84 8
7. Miami Southridge 1-0 57 9
8. Palm Beach Central 0-1 23 T5
9. South Dade 1-0 20 NR
10. Osceola (Kissimmee) 1-0 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Flagler Palm Coast 11, Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 9, Seminole (Sanford) 9, Riverview 6, North Miami 5, Sarasota Riverview 4, Miami Palmetto 2, DeLand 2, Plantation 1, Treasure Coast 1,

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (13) 1-0 148 1
2. Columbia (Lake City) (2) 1-0 127 3
3. Plant (Tampa) 1-0 115 2
4. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 1-0 99 4
5. Lakeland 1-0 87 5
6. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 1-0 75 7
7. Tampa Bay Tech 1-0 63 8
8. Lincoln (Tallahassee) 1-0 39 10
9. Edgewater (Orlando) 1-0 16 NR
10. Venice 0-1 15 6
Others receiving votes: Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 12, Plant City 9, Braden River 7, Buchholz (Gainesville) 5, Fleming Island (Orange Park) 4, Pinellas Park 2, Lake Minneola 2.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Carol City (15) 1-0 150 1
2. Miami Central 1-0 129 3
3. Miami Northwestern 1-0 126 2
4. Naples 1-0 88 5
5. Vanguard (Ocala) 1-0 86 9
6. St. Augustine 1-0 76 8
7. Escambia (Pensacola) 1-0 57 10
8. Armwood (Seffner) 0-1 37 4
9. Navarre 1-0 31 NR
10. Crestview 1-0 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Mainland (Daytona Beach) 12, Chamberlain 5, Miami Norland 4, Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale) 3, Golden Gate 2, Fort Myers 1, Charlotte 1, South Lake (Groveland) 1, New Smyrna Beach 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) (4) 0-1 129 2
2. American Heritage (Plantation) (4)  0-1 127 1
3. Godby (Tallahassee) (3) 1-0 122 4
4. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (4) 1-0 116 T7
5. West Florida 0-1 62 3
6. Miami Jackson 1-0 49 10
7. Rockledge 1-0 47 NR
8. Jones (Orlando) 0-1 39 6
9. Bolles (Jacksonville) 1-0 37 NR
10. Bishop Moore (Orlando) 0-1 22 T7
Others receiving votes: Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 16, Hardee 14, Menendez (St. Augustine) 12, Zephyrhills 11, Ponte Vedra 8, Immokalee 6, Jesuit (Tampa) 4, Wakulla (Crawfordville) 4.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. University School (Fort Lauderdale) (9) 1-0 131 2
2. Cocoa (4) 1-0 130 3
3. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (1) 1-0 113 4
4. Raines (Jacksonville) 0-1 84 1
5. Monsignor Pace (Miami) 1-0 77 5
Others receiving votes: Key West 13, Miami Edison 6, Avon Park 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Clearwater Central Catholic (5) 1-0 131 2
2. Florida High (Tallahassee) 0-0 110 T3
3. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (9) 1-0 107 1
4. American Heritage (Delray Beach) 1-0 73 NR
5. King’s Academy 1-0 34 NR
Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 18, Tampa Catholic 17, Father Lopez Catholic (Daytona Beach) 14, Taylor County (Perry) 13, Lakeland Christian 12, Cardinal Mooney 7, Benjamin 6, Holy Trinity Episcopal 6, Trinity Prep 6, Westminster Christian 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Champagnat Catholic (11) 1-0 137 1
2. Victory Christian (3) 1-0 121 3
3. North Florida Christian 1-0 115 4
4. Foundation Academy 1-0 80 T5
5. University Christian (Jacksonville) 1-1 44 2
Others receiving votes: Zephyrhills Christian 37, First Baptist 8, FAMU Developmental Research 6, Admiral Farragut 6, Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (14) 1-0 140 1
2. Pahokee 1-0 126 2
3. Blountstown 1-0 109 3
4. Baker School 1-0 76 5
5. Lafayette (Mayo) 1-0 62 4
Others receiving votes: Port St. Joe 25, Dixie County (Cross City) 22.