ThePrepZone.com state baseball poll – 2018 Poll #6

ThePrepZone.com

ThePrepZone.com

Gainesville – Here is ThePrepZone.com state baseball poll for the 2018 season. This is the sixth poll of the year.  The final rankings will be available after the FHSAA Baseball state championships in early June.  Teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area are in bold.

ALL-CLASSIFICATION
1. Clearwater Calvary Christian (4A) (27-0)
2. Pembroke Pines Flanagan (9A) (23-1)
3. Plantation American Heritage (6A) (22-3)
4. Niceville (7A) (24-2)
5. Orlando Bishop Moore (5A) (24-3)
6. Lakeland George Jenkins (8A) (23-3)
7. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (8A) (22-3)
8. Vero Beach (9A) (24-2)
9. Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian (4A) (13-15)
10. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) (3A) (22-3)

CLASS 9A
1. Pembroke Pines Flanagan (23-1)
2. Vero Beach (24-2)
3. Miami Palmetto (22-4)
4. Lantana Santaluces (23-3)
5. Lake Mary (20-4)
6. Miami Columbus (19-5)
7. Jacksonville Mandarin (20-5)
8. Parkland Stoneman Douglas (17-6)
9. Orlando Timber Creek (18-7)
10. Lake Worth Park Vista (20-7)
Honorable mention: Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley (18-9), Kissimmee Gateway (17-6), Kissimmee Osceola (18-6), Port Orange Spruce Creek (16-8), Coral Springs Taravella (17-9), Orlando Boone (16-8), Weston Cypress Bay (12-7-1), Pembroke Pines West Broward (18-5), Orlando Cypress Creek (20-5).

CLASS 8A
1. Lakeland George Jenkins (23-3)
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (22-3)
3. Davie Nova (20-3)
4. Tampa Sickles (21-4)
5. Bradenton Lakewood Ranch (19-7-1)
6. Oviedo Hagerty (21-6)
7. Tampa Plant (21-5)
8. Wellington (20-5)
9. Lakeland (18-9)
10. Gainesville Buchholz (21-6)
Honorable mention: Tampa Wharton (16-8), Valrico Bloomingdale (18-7), Westland Hialeah (17-9), Tarpon Springs East Lake (20-7), Tallahassee Chiles (14-10), Winter Park Lake Howell (15-10), Boca Raton Spanish River (18-7), Tallahassee Lincoln (15-11), Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy (16-6), Ocala Forest (18-7), Dover Strawberry Crest (16-8), Windermere (18-9).

CLASS 7A
1. Niceville (24-2)
2. Pace (20-6)
3. Naples Gulf Coast (23-5)
4. Doral Academy (20-6-1)
5. Cantonment Tate (20-6)
6. Venice (19-8)
7. Winter Haven (21-6)
8. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (19-8)
9. Tampa Leto (21-4)
10. Viera (19-7)
Honorable mention: St. Johns Creekside (19-7), New Smyrna Beach (19-8), Punta Gorda Charlotte (18-8), New Port Richey Mitchell (21-6), Naples Palmetto Ridge (17-9), St. Augustine (17-11), Bradenton Braden River (17-10), Stuart Martin County (17-6), Pembroke Pines Charter (17-9).

CLASS 6A
1. Plantation American Heritage (22-3)
2. Lynn Haven Mosley (20-5)
3. Merritt Island (18-6)
4. Rockledge (24-3)
5. Lake Wales (22-5)
6. Land O’ Lakes (21-6)
7. Green Cove Springs Clay (21-6)
8. Naples Lely (21-6)
9. Tampa Jesuit (18-9)
10. Panama City Beach Arnold (18-9)
Honorable mention: Spring Hill Springstead (17-10), Miami Springs (19-6), Tampa Jefferson (17-8), Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy (15-11-1), Miami Goleman (15-10), Citra North Marion (16-9), Dunnellon (18-6), Pensacola West Florida (17-9), Jacksonville Stanton (19-5), Dunedin (17-10), Ponte Vedra (15-12).

CLASS 5A
1. Orlando Bishop Moore (24-3)
2. Miami Monsignor Pace (19-6)
3. Jacksonville Bolles (20-5)
4. Brooksville Nature Coast (23-4)
5. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny (18-8)
6. Melbourne Central Catholic (20-8)
7. Brooksville Hernando (22-6)
8. Pompano Beach (18-7)
9. North Broward Prep (20-8)
10. Yulee (19-8)
Honorable mention: Satellite Beach Satellite (20-6), Key West (17-9), Marianna (18-9), LaBelle (18-8), Fernandina Beach (18-7), Pierson Taylor (19-6), Avon Park (20-4-1), Miami Mater Lakes Academy (17-9), Live Oak Suwannee (15-11), Tallahassee Rickards (17-10), Fort Pierce Lincoln Park Academy (17-9), Englewood Lemon Bay (18-9), Glen St. Mary Baker County (19-7), Bushnell South Sumter (18-7).

CLASS 4A
1. Clearwater Calvary Christian (27-0)
2. Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian (13-15)
3. Jacksonville Providence (23-5)
4. Ocala Trinity Catholic (16-5)
5. Palm Beach Gardens Benjamin (22-4)
6. Pensacola Catholic (19-7)
7. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (17-8)
8. Delray Beach American Heritage (21-6)
9. Orlando The First Academy (19-8)
10. Tampa Berkeley Prep (17-10)
Honorable Mention: Miami Florida Christian (19-8), Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy (17-8), Kissimmee Gateway Christian (18-9), Miami Westminster Christian (18-10), Clearwater Central Catholic (16-9), Cape Coral Oasis (16-9).

CLASS 3A
1. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (22-3)
2. Tampa Carrollwood Day (21-3)
3. Fort Myers Canterbury (23-5)
4. St. Petersburg Northside Christian (19-6)
5. Jacksonville University Christian (18-9)
6. Fort Pierce John Carroll Catholic (17-7)
7. Maitland Orangewood Christian (17-9)
8. Fort Myers Southwest Florida Christian (22-6)
9. Oviedo Master’s Academy (18-7)
10. Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic (20-7)
Honorable Mention: Spring Hill Bishop McLaughlin (19-7), Tampa Cambridge Christian (18-6), Bradenton St. Stephens Academy (17-5), West Palm Beach Berean Christian (16-5), Lakeland Christian (18-10), Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy (16-8), Weston Sagemont (17-10), Tallahassee Maclay (17-10), St. Petersburg Catholic (17-10), Miami Archbishop Carroll (13-8).

CLASS 2A
1. Naples Seacrest Country Day (19-8)
2. Miami Christian (20-5)
3. Lake Worth Trinity Christian (16-9)
4. Jacksonville Christ’s Church (16-7)
5. Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian (17-6)
6. Fort Pierce St. Andrews Episcopal Academy (18-4)
7. Kissimmee City of Life Christian Academy (19-6)
8. Crawfordville Wakulla Christian (15-5)
9. Mount Dora Christian Academy (17-9)
10. St. Petersburg Keswick Christian (15-9)
Honorable Mention: South Daytona Warner Christian (16-9), Lake Worth Christian (14-8), St. Petersburg Canterbury (14-9), Miami Brito (13-12).

CLASS 1A
1. Trenton (19-6)
2. Panama City Bozeman (24-3)
3. Lake Butler Union County (18-8)
4. Paxton (18-4)
5. Williston (16-7)
6. Blountstown (16-10)
7. Madison County (13-11)
8. Sneads (20-5)
9. Port St. Joe (14-12)
10. Freeport (16-7)
Honorable Mention: Malone (17-8), Branford (14-6), Mayo Lafayette (14-8), Bratt Northview (14-9), Jay (12-7), Bonifay Holmes County (15-12), Ponce De Leon (14-12), Fort Meade (14-13).