2018 FHSAA Baseball district tournament schedules

baseballIncludes all teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area

Class 9A-District 1 at Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 3, Flagler Palm Coast 1
Thursday – Mandarin (Jacksonville) 7, Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 1 (Championship)

Class 9A-District 2
Monday - #5 Seminole (Sanford) 10, #4 Lyman (Longwood) 0 (5); #3 DeLand 3, #6 University (Orange City) 2
Tuesday (at Sanford Memorial Stadium) – # 2 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 5, #3 DeLand 1; #1 Lake Mary 3, #5 Seminole (Sanford) 1
Thursday (at Sanford Memorial Stadium) – #1 Lake Mary 1, #2 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 0 (Championship)

Class 8A-District 2 at Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Monday – Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 13, Lee (Jacksonville) 2; Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 4, First Coast (Jacksonville) 3
Tuesday –  Fleming Island (Orange Park) 4, Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 3; Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 4, Oakleaf (Orange Park) 1
Thursday – Fleming Island (Orange Park) 2, Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 1 (8) (Championship)

Class 8A-District 3 at Forest (Ocala)
Monday - #5 Lake Minneola 8, #4 Ocoee 7 (8)
Tuesday – #1 Buchholz (Gainesville) 11, #5 Lake Minneola 3; #2 Forest (Ocala) 4, #3 East Ridge (Clermont) 2
Thursday – #2 Forest (Ocala) 4, #1 Buchholz (Gainesville) 3 (Championship)

Class 7A-District 3 at Gainesville
Tuesday – #3 Columbia 3, #2 Middleburg 1; #1 Gainesville 4, #4 Vanguard (Ocala) 3
Wednesday – #3 Columbia (Lake City) 5, #1 Gainesville 3 (Championship)

Class 7A-District 4 at Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Monday – St. Augustine 7, Englewood (Jacksonville) 2
Tuesday –  Creekside (St. Johns) 5, Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 0; St. Augustine 4, Nease (Ponte Vedra) 3
Wednesday – St. Augustine 2, Creekside (St. Johns) 1 (Championship)

Class 7A-District 5 at Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Monday – #3 Pine Ridge (Deltona) 14, #6 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 4; #4 Deltona 8, #5 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 2; #2 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 8, #7 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 4
Wednesday – #3 Pine Ridge (Deltona) 11, #2 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 4; #1 New Smyrna Beach 6, #4 Deltona 2
Thursday – #1 New Smyrna Beach 17, #3 Pine Ridge (Deltona) 2 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 3 at Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Monday – Ed White (Jacksonville) 12, Westside (Jacksonville) 3; Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 4, Wolfson (Jacksonville) 0
Tuesday – Stanton (Jacksonville) 11, Ed White (Jacksonville) 1; Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 5, Paxon (Jacksonville) 2
Wednesday - Stanton (Jacksonville) 5, Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 1 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 4 at Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Monday – Orange Park 2, Menendez (St. Augustine) 0
Tuesday – Ponte Vedra 7, Ridgeview (Orange Park) 4; Clay (Green Cove Springs) 10, Orange Park 0
Thursday – Ponte Vedra 6, Clay (Green Cove Springs) 4 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 5 at Belleview
Tuesday – #5 Eastside (Gainesville) 5, #4 Leesburg 2
Wednesday – #1 North Marion (Citra) 8, #5 Eastside (Gainesville) 0; #2 Lake Weir (Ocala) 7, #3 Belleview 4
Thursday –  #2 Lake Weir (Ocala) 18, #1 North Marion (Citra) 7 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 6
Tuesday – #3 Weeki Wachee 2, #6 Citrus (Inverness) 0; #5 Crystal River 7, #4 Lecanto 0
Wednesday – #2 Dunnellon 3, #3 Weeki Wachee 1;  #1 Springstead (Spring Hill) 4, #5 Crystal River 0
Friday (at highest seed remaining) – #2 Dunnellon 5, #1 Springstead (Spring Hill) 3 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 3 at Suwannee (Live Oak)
Tuesday – #2 Suwannee (Live Oak) 2, #3 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 1
Thursday –  #2 Suwannee (Live Oak) 5, #1 Bolles (Jacksonville) 1 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 4 at Fernandina Beach
Monday – Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 16, Ribault (Jacksonville) 1; West Nassau (Callahan) XX, Raines (Jacksonville) XX
Tuesday – Yulee 12, West Nassau (Callahan) 2; Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 11, Fernandina Beach 2
Thursday – Yulee 7, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 2 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 5 at Keystone Heights
Monday –  Palatka 18, Bradford (Starke) 3; P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 2, Fort White 1; Newberry 3, Keystone Heights 1
Tuesday – Santa Fe (Alachua) 7, Palatka 2; Newberry 7, P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 5
Thursday – Santa Fe (Alachua) 15, Newberry 1 (5) (Championship)

Class 5A-District 6 at Tavares
Monday – #5 Mount Dora 6, #4 Eustis 3; #3 The Villages 15, #6 Umatilla 0
Tuesday – #5 Mount Dora 8, #1 South Sumter (Bushnell) 3; #2 Tavares 4, #3 The Villages 3
Thursday – #2 Tavares 4, #5 Mount Dora 2 (Championship)

5A-District 7 at Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Tuesday – #4 Central (Brooksville) 11, #5 Hudson 6; #3 Fivay (Hudson) 8, #6 Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) 0; #1 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 15, #8 Gulf (New Port Richey) 0; #2 Hernando (Brooksville) 10, #7 Ridgewood (New Port Richey) 1
Wednesday – #2 Hernando (Brooksville) 3, #3 Fivay (Hudson) 2; #1 Nature Coast (Brooksville) 11, Central (Brooksville) 1 (5)
Friday – #1 Nature Coast (Brooksville) 6, #2 Hernando (Brooksville) 3 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 8 at Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Monday -  #4 Atlantic (Port Orange) 10, #5 Jones (Orlando) 0
Tuesday - #2 Taylor (Pierson) 4, #3 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 3 (9 innings); #1 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 11, #4 Atlantic (Port Orange) 0
Thursday – #1 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 12, #2 Taylor (Pierson) 5 (Championship)

Class 4A-District 2 at Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
Monday – Episcopal (Jacksonville) 11, Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 7; Providence (Jacksonville) 15, Interlachen 0 (5); Baldwin 16, Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 3
Tuesday – Providence (Jacksonville) 7, Episcopal (Jacksonville) 2; Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 9, Baldwin 1
Thursday – Providence (Jacksonville) 14, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 4 (6) (Championship)

Class 4A-District 3 at Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
Tuesday – #2 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 3, #3 Windermere Prep 0; #1 The First Academy (Orlando) 9, #4 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 3
Thursday –#2 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 7, #1 The First Academy (Orlando) 6 (Championship)

Class 3A-District 2 at University Christian (Jacksonville)
Monday – Oak Hall (Gainesville) 7, St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) 3
Tuesday – St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 7, St. Joseph (St. Augustine) 6; University Christian (Jacksonville) 11, Oak Hall (Gainesville) 1
Thursday –  University Christian (Jacksonville) 5, St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 0 (Championship)

Class 3A-District 3 at Lake Mary Prep
Monday - #6 Cornerstone Charter (Belle Isle) 12, #7 Faith Christian (Orlando) 2
Tuesday -  #4 Legacy Charter (Ocoee) 4, #5 Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 3 (9); #6 Cornerstone Charter (Belle Isle) 8, #3 Lake Mary Prep 7
Wednesday - #2 Orangewood Christian (Maitland) 15, #6 Cornerstone Charter (Belle Isle) 0; #1 The Masters Academy (Oviedo) 8, #4 Legacy Charter (Ocoee) 1
Friday – #2 Orangewood Christian (Maitland) 2, #1 The Masters Academy (Oviedo) 1 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 2 at Christ’s Church (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 14, FCC 4; Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) 15, Seacoast (Jacksonville) 0
Thursday – Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) 9, Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 1 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 3 at Mount Dora Christian
Monday - #5 Peniel Baptist Academy (Palatka) 7, #4 Trinity Christian (Deltona) 0; #3 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 9, #6 First Academy (Leesburg) 8
Tuesday - #2 Warner Christian (South Daytona) 4, #3 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 1; #1 Mount Dora Christian Academy 5, #5 Peniel Baptist Academy (Palatka) 4
Thursday – #1 Mount Dora Christian Academy 6, #2 Warner Christian (South Daytona) 4 (Championship)

Class 2A-District 5 (semifinal and final at Canterbury)
Monday – #9 Foundation Christian (Valrico) at #8 Citrus Park Christian (Tampa), 4 p.m.; #7 Hernando Christian (Brooksville) 3, #10 Lakeside Christian (Clearwater) 2
Tuesday – #1 Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) 7, #8 Citrus Park Christian (Tampa) 2; #4 Victory Christian Academy (Lakeland) 6, #5 Academy at the Lakes (Land O’ Lakes) 1; #2 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 11, #7 Hernando Christian (Brooksville) 1 (6); #3 Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 9, #6 Bayshore Christian (Tampa) 6
Thursday - #1 Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) 7, #4 Victory Christian Academy (Lakeland) 6; #2 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 17, #3 Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 2
Friday – #2 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 12, #1 Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) 1 (Championship)

Class 1A-District 5 at Hamilton County (Jasper)
Tuesday – #1 Madison County 1, #4 Jefferson County (Monticello) 0 (forfeit); #2 Lafayette (Mayo) 4, #3 Hamilton County (Jasper) 1
Friday – #1 Madison County 7, #2 Lafayette (Mayo) 0 (Championship)

Class 1A-District 6 at Union County (Lake Butler)
Tuesday – Union County (Lake Butler) 12, Crescent City 2; Williston 11, Hilliard 1
Thursday – Union County (Lake Butler) 3, Williston 1 (Championship)

Class 1A-District 7 at Branford
Monday – #6 Bronson forfeits to #3 Chiefland; #4 Dixie County (Cross City) 7, #5 Bell 0
Tuesday – #1 Trenton 7, #4 Dixie County (Cross City) 3; #3 Chiefland 9, #6 Branford 6
Thursday – #1 Trenton 8, Chiefland 2 (Championship)

Class 1A-District 8
Tuesday – Frostproof 12, Wildwood 1 (5)
Friday – Fort Meade 7, Frostproof 1 (Championship)