2018 FHSAA Softball district tournament schedules

FHSAA-Logo

Includes all teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area

Class 9A-District 1 at Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – #2 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 4, #3 Flagler Palm Coast 1
Thursday – #1 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 4, #2 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 2 (Championship)

Class 9A-District 2 at Lake Mary
Monday – #4 DeLand 5, #5 Lyman (Longwood) 4; #3 Lake Mary 2, #6 Seminole (Sanford) 1
Tuesday – #1 University (Orange City) 7, #4 DeLand 4; #2 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 3, #3 Lake Mary 2
Friday – #2 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 6, #1 University (Orange City) 5 (8) (Championship)

Class 8A-District 2 at Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Monday –  Fleming Island (Orange Park) 11, First Coast (Jacksonville) 1 (6); Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 16, Lee (Jacksonville) 0 (3)
Wednesday – Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) XX, #2 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) XX; #1 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 3, Fleming Island (Orange Park) 2 (8)
Thursday – #1 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 10, Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 0 (Championship)

Class 8A-District 3
Tuesday: #4 Buchholz (Gainesville) 10, #5 Ocoee 0 (5)
Wednesday (at Lake Minneola) – #1 East Ridge (Clermont) 13, #4 Buchholz (Gainesville) 0 (5); #3 Forest (Ocala) 1, #2 Lake Minneola 0
Friday (at Lake Minneola) – #1 East Ridge (Clermont) 7, #3 Forest (Ocala) 1 (Championship)

Class 7A-District 3 at Gainesville
Tuesday – #2 Columbia (Lake City) 8, #3 Middleburg 1; #1 Gainesville 4, #4 Vanguard (Ocala) 0
Thursday – #1 Gainesville 3, #2 Columbia (Lake City) 1 (Championship)

Class 7A-District 4 at Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Tuesday – #5 Englewood (Jacksonville) 12, #4 St. Augustine 3
Wednesday –  #3 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 9, #2 Creekside (St. Johns) 6; #1 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 10, #5 Englewood (Jacksonville) 0
Thursday – #1 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 2, #3 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 1 (8) (Championship)

Class 7A-District 5 at Deltona
Tuesday – #4 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 13, #5 Pine Ridge (Deltona) 0; #3 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 17, #6 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 0; #2 New Smyrna Beach 19, #7 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 0
Wednesday – #3 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 6, #2 New Smyrna Beach 3 (14), #1 Deltona 9, #4 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 0
Friday – #1 Deltona 10, #3 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 0 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 3 at Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Monday – Stanton (Jacksonville) 7, Westside (Jacksonville) 3; Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 16, Wolfson (Jacksonville) 1 (3)
Wednesday – Paxon (Jacksonville) 6, Stanton (Jacksonville) 0; Ed White (Jacksonville) 8, Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 4
Thursday – Paxon (Jacksonville) 12, Ed White (Jacksonville) 3 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 4 at Menendez (St. Augustine)
Monday – Orange Park XX, Menendez (St. Augustine) XX
Tuesday – Ridgeview (Orange Park) 3, Ponte Vedra 2 (11); Clay (Green Cove Springs) 10, Orange Park 1
Thursday – Ridgeview (Orange Park) 6, Clay (Green Cove Springs) 0 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 5 at Belleview
Tuesday – #4 Eastside (Gainesville) 15,  #5 Leesburg 5 (6)
Wednesday – #3 North Marion 7, No. 2 Lake Weir (Ocala) 4 (8); #1 Belleview 18, #4 Eastside (Gainesville) 0 (3)
Thursday – #1 Belleview 5, #3 North Marion (Citra) 0 (Championship)

Class 6A-District 6 at Springstead (Spring Hill)
Tuesday – #4 Citrus (Inverness) 15, #5 Weeki Wachee 0 (3);  #3 Dunnellon 17, #6 Lecanto 1 (3)
Wednesday – #2 Crystal River 3, #3 Dunnellon 0; #1 Springstead (Spring Hill) 10, #4 Citrus (Inverness) 0 (6)
Thursday – #1 Springstead (Spring Hill) 3, #2 Crystal River 2 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 3 at Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Tuesday – Suwannee (Live Oak) 6, Bolles (Jacksonville) 0
Thursday – #1 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 6, Suwannee (Live Oak) 1 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 4 at West Nassau (Callahan)
Monday – Fernandina Beach 3, Raines (Jacksonville) 1; Yulee 15, Ribault (Jacksonville) 1 (5)
Tuesday – Yulee 10, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 0 (5); West Nassau (Callahan) 11, Fernandina Beach 0 (5)
Thursday – West Nassau (Callahan) 8, Yulee 1 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 5 at Keystone Heights
Tuesday – Newberry 9, Bradford (Starke) 6; Palatka 14, Fort White 7; Santa Fe (Alachua) 15, P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 0
Wednesday – Santa Fe (Alachua) XX, Palatka XX; Keystone Heights 11, Newberry 1
Thursday –  Santa Fe (Alachua) 6, Keystone Heights 4 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 6 at Umatilla
Monday – #3 South Sumter (Bushnell) 5, #6 Tavares 0; #4 Mount Dora 5, #5 Tavares 4
Tuesday – #3 South Sumter (Bushnell) 10, #2 The Villages 1; #1 Eustis 9, #4 Mount Dora 3
Friday – #1 Eustis 13, #3 South Sumter (Bushnell) 2 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 7 at Hernando (Brooksville)
Monday – #2 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 15, #7 Ridgewood (New Port Richey) 0 (3);  #1 Hernando (Brooksville) 18, #8 Fivay (Hudson) 0 (3)
Tuesday – #4 Hudson XX, #5 Gulf (New Port Richey) XX; #3 Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) 12, #6 Central (Brooksville) 4
Wednesday – #2 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 14, #3 Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) 0 (5); #1 Hernando (Brooksville) 14, #4 Hudson 0 (5)
Thursday – #1 Hernando (Brooksville) 3, #2 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 0 (Championship)

Class 5A-District 8 at Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Monday – #4 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 16, #5 Jones (Orlando) 0
Tuesday – #2 Atlantic (Port Orange) 6, #3 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 5; #1 Taylor (Pierson) 10, Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 0
Thursday –  #1 Taylor (Pierson) 7, #2 Atlantic (Port Orange) 3 (Championship)

Class 4A-District 2 at Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – Episcopal (Jacksonville) 11, Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 0 (5); Baldwin 10, Interlachen 3
Wednesday – Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 6, Baldwin 1; Episcopal (Jacksonville) 6, Providence (Jacksonville) 5
Thursday – Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 8, Episcopal (Jacksonville) 3 (Championship)

Class 4A-District 3 at The First Academy (Orlando)
Tuesday –  #1 Montverde Academy 11, #4 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 1; #3 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 2, #2 The First Academy (Orlando) 1
Thursday – #1 Montverde Academy XX, #3 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) XX (Championship)

Class 3A-District 2 at University Christian (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – #4 St. Joseph (St. Augustine) 19, #5 St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) 11
Thursday – St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 18, #4 St. Joseph (St. Augustine) 0 (3); University Christian (Jacksonville) 11, Oak Hall (Gainesville) 1
Friday – St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 7, University Christian (Jacksonville) 1 (Championship)

Class 3A-District 3 at Cornerstone Charter (Belle Isle)
Monday – #7 Lake Mary Prep XX, #6 Legacy Charter (Ocoee) XX
Tuesday – #3 Faith Christian (Orlando) 12, #6 Lake Mary Prep 1; #4 Windermere Prep 16, #5 Legacy Charter (Ocoee) 1
Wednesday – #3 Faith Christian (Orlando) XX, #2 The Masters Academy (Oviedo) XX; #1 Cornerstone Charter Academy (Belle Isle) 11, #4 Windermere Prep 1 (5)
Thursday – #1 Cornerstone Charter Academy (Belle Isle) 11, #3 Faith Christian (Orlando) 1 (5) (Championship)

Class 2A-District 1 at Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Tuesday – Aucilla Christian (Monticello) XX, FAMU (Tallahassee) XX (Championship)

Class 2A-District 2 at Peniel Baptist (Palatka)
Tuesday – Parsons Christian 13, First Coast Christian 10; Christ’s Church 19, Seacoast Christian 0; Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) XX, Harvest Community (Jacksonville) XX; Peniel Baptist (Palatka) XX, Calvary XX
Wednesday – Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) XX, Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) XX; Peniel Baptist (Palatka) 15, Parsons 0 (3)
Thursday – Peniel Baptist (Palatka) vs. Eagle’s View (Jacksonville), 7 p.m. (Championship)

Class 2A-District 3 at Mount Dora Christian Academy
Monday – #4 Orlando Christian Prep 6, #5 City of Life (Kissimmee) 4
Tuesday – #2 Trinity Christian (Deltona) 10, #3 Geneva 3; #1 Mount Dora Christian Academy 15, #4 Orlando Christian Prep 0
Thursday – #1 Mount Dora Christian Academy 14, #2 Trinity Christian (Deltona) 3 (5) (Championship)

Class 2A-District 5 at Academy at the Lakes (Land O’ Lakes)
Monday – #3 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 16, #6 Lakeside Christian (Clearwater) 0; #4 Hernando Christian Academy (Brooksville) 11, #5 Foundation Christian Academy (Valrico) 1
Tuesday – #2 Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 2, #3 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 0; #1 Academy at the Lakes (Land O’Lakes) 13, #4 Hernando Christian Academy (Brooksville) 0
Thursday – #1 Academy at the Lakes (Land O’Lakes) 7, #2 Canterbury (St. Petersburg) 2 (Championship)

Class 1A-District 5 at Hamilton County (Jasper)
Tuesday – #1 Lafayette (Mayo) 15, #4 Jefferson County (Monticello) 0; #2 Madison County XX, #3 Hamilton County (Jasper) XX
Thursday – #1 Lafayette (Mayo) 4, #2 Madison County 3 (Championship)

Class 1A-District 6 at Union County (Lake Butler)
Tuesday – #4 Crescent City 12, #5 Hawthorne 2
Wednesday – #2 Hilliard 11, #3 Williston 10; #1 Union County (Lake Butler) 15, #4 Crescent City 0 (4)
Friday – #1 Union County (Lake Butler) 6, #2 Hilliard 3 (Championship)

Class 1A-District 7 at Bell
Tuesday – Dixie County (Cross City) XX, Branford XX; #3 Chiefland 10, #6 Bronson 0 (5)
Thursday – #1 Trenton 15, Dixie County (Cross City) 0; #2 Bell 4, #3 Chiefland 3 (9)
Friday – #1 Trenton 11, #2 Bell 1 (5) (Championship)

Class 1A-District 8
Tuesday – #2 Fort Meade 11, #3 Wildwood 1 (5)
Friday – #1 Frostproof vs. #2 Fort Meade, 7 p.m. (Championship)