The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Strive Fitness – 2018 Baseball Poll #2

Strive Fitness - George Koziara352-339-1230

Strive Fitness – George Koziara
352-339-1230

Nationally-ranked Providence (Jacksonville) remains on top of the all-classification regional rankings

GAINESVILLE – The top-ranked team in The Prep Zone Power Poll remained the same.

Providence (Jacksonville), which has moved up to 10th nationally in the latest Max Preps XCellent Top 25, went 2-0 at the PTOWN Classic at Providence. They defeated King’s Academy (West Palm Beach), 8-2, and IMG Academy Blue (Bradenton), 15-5.

The Stallions (11-1) received all six first-place votes.Providence

Bolles (Jacksonville) moved up one spot to second in the all-classification regional rankings after winning a 4-0 week. The defending 5A state champion Bulldogs (13-2) defeated IMG Academy (Bradenton), 4-3, Georgetown Prep (MD), 7-3, and Palmetto, 3-2, at the IMG National Classic.

The ‘Dogs, who moved up to No. 30 in the MaxPreps national rankings, also defeated previous No. 6 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 7-1.

Forest (Ocala) dropped one spot from second to third. The Wildcats (12-1) are ranked sixth in MaxPreps’ Class 8A state rankings.

Class 7A Creekside (St. Johns) and 4A Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) round out the top five.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters.

THE PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2018 BASEBALL POLL #2
(School, followed by classification, first place votes, record through 3/28, and total voting points)
1. Providence (Jacksonville) (4A) (6) (11-1) – 120
2. Bolles (Jacksonville) (5A) (13-2) – 114
3. Forest (Ocala) (8A) (12-1) – 108
4. Creekside (St. Johns) (7A) (11-2) – 101
5. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (4A) (8-3) – 96
6. Buchholz (Gainesville) (8A) (10-4) – 83
7T. Mandarin (Jacksonville) (9A) (10-4) – 79
7T. University Christian (Jacksonville) (3A) (12-6) – 79
9. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (9-4) – 74
10. Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (4A) (7-3) – 53
11. Dunnellon (6A) (10-2) – 40
12T. New Smyrna Beach (7A) (11-5) – 39
12T. Ponte Vedra (6A) (10-4) – 39
14. Fernandina Beach (5A) (10-4) – 33
15. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (9A) (8-4) – 30
16. Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) (7A) (12-2) – 26
17. Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) (5A) (11-2) – 25
18. Nease (Ponte Vedra) (7A) (6-5) – 22
19. Terry Parker (Jacksonville) (6A) (10-2) – 14
20. Ridgeview (Orange Park) (6A) (11-3) – 12
Also receiving votes: Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (10-4) – 11; Springstead (Spring Hill) (6A) (10-4) – 11; Trenton (1A) (8-3) – 9; Gainesville (7A) (8-5) – 8, P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (5A) (11-5) – 6; Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (9A) (9-5) – 5; St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) (3A) (8-4) – 3; The Villages (5A) (11-2) – 2; Williston (1A) (9-3) -2; Clay (Green Cove Springs) (6A) (9-5) – 1.