2018 Florida High School Boys Basketball State Championships

FHSAA BasketballArea teams in bold

Region Finals – Friday, March 2

Class 8A
Creekside (St. Johns) 51, Lincoln (Tallahassee) 47

Class 7A
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 54, Gainesville 52
Hillsborough (Tampa) 53, Mainland (Daytona Beach) 49

Class 6A
Rickards (Tallahassee) 66, Ribault (Jacksonville) 51
Palatka 64, Ridgewood (New Port Richey) 51
Leesburg 75, Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) 43

Class 5A
Pensacola Catholic 66, Bolles (Jacksonville) 41
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 66, Melbourne Central Catholic 57

FHSAA Boys Basketball Finals (at RP Funding Center, Lakeland)

State Semifinals
Monday, March 5

Class 1A
Blountstown 57, Chipley 40
Wildwood 65, Madison County 63

Class 2A
Impact Christian (Jacksonville) 69, North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) 51
Miami Christian 68, Central Florida Christian (Orlando) 53

Class 3A
Orlando Christian Prep 79, FAMU (Tallahassee) 32
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 62, Somerset Prep (North Lauderdale) 28

Tuesday, March 6
1A Championship Game – Wildwood 62, Blountstown 56
2A Championship Game – Miami Christian 59, Impact Christian Academy (Jacksonville) 46
3A Championship Game – Orlando Christian Prep 66, Canterbury (Fort Myers) 48

Wednesday, March 7

Class 4A
The Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 52, P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 48
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 76, SLAM Academy (Miami) 64

Class 5A
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 55, Pensacola Catholic 54
University (Fort Lauderdale) 83, Tampa Catholic 48

Class 6A
Rickards (Tallahassee) 55, Palatka 51
Leesburg 62, Booker (Sarasota) 61

Thursday, March 8
4A Championship Game – Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 89, The Master’s Academy (Oviedo) 64
5A Championship Game – University (Fort Lauderdale) 80, Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 40
6A Championship Game – Leesburg 71, Rickards (Tallahassee) 62

Friday, March 9

Class 7A
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 88, Hillsborough (Tampa) 52
Doral Academy 52, vs. Cape Coral 28

Class 8A
Creekside (St. Johns) 78, Winter Haven 59
Blanche Ely (St. Petersburg) 73, St. Petersburg 58

Class 9A
Oak Ridge (Orlando) 86, West Orange (Winter Garden) 64
Wellington 75, Miramar 60

Saturday, March 10
7A Championship Game – Doral Academy 43, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 38
8A Championship Game – Blanche Ely (St. Petersburg) 77, Creekside (St. Johns) 54
9A Championship Game – Oak Ridge (Orlando) 71, Wellington 60