2018 FHSAA Boys Basketball – District tournament scores

FHSAA BasketballDistrict tournament scores involving teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area

DISTRICT 1-9A at DeLand
Monday – #4 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 46, #5 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 44
Wednesday – #3 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 51, #2 Flagler Palm Coast 42; #1 DeLand 88, #4 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 71
Friday – #1 DeLand 67, #3 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 51 (Championship)

DISTRICT 2-9A at Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Tuesday – #2 Oviedo 84, #7 Lake Mary 55; #6 Lyman (Longwood) 47, #3 Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 46; #4 Winter Springs 66, #5 University (Orange City) 59
Wednesday – #1 Seminole (Sanford) 58, #4 Winter Springs 45; #2 Oviedo 49, #6 Lyman (Longwood) 44
Friday – #1 Seminole (Sanford) 72, #2 Oviedo 67 (Championship)

DISTRICT 3-8A at First Coast (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – #3 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 68, #2 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 56; #1 First Coast (Jacksonville) 80, #4 Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 53
Friday – #1 First Coast (Jacksonville) 70, #3 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 60 (Championship)

DISTRICT 4-8A at Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Monday – #4 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 54, #5 Buchholz (Gainesville) 39
Tuesday – #2 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 35, #3 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 29; #1 Creekside (St. Johns) 57, #4 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 44
Friday – #1 Creekside (St. Johns) 32, #2 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 30 (Championship)

DISTRICT 5-8A at Ocoee
Monday – #5 Lake Minneola 86, #4 West Port (Ocala) 81 (2 OT); #1 Edgewater (Orlando) 78 #8 East River (Orlando) 47; #2 East Ridge (Clermont) 77, #7 Lake Howell (Winter Park) 63; #6 Ocoee 57, #3 Windermere 52
Wednesday – #1 Edgewater (Orlando) 73, #5 Lake Minneola 44; #6 Ocoee 50, #2 East Ridge (Clermont) 45
Friday – #1 Edgewater (Orlando) 71, #6 Ocoee 60 (Championship)

DISTRICT 3-7A at Englewood (Jacksonville)
Monday – #4 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 56, #5 Middleburg 45
Wednesday – #1 Englewood (Jacksonville) 62, #4 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 45; #3 St. Augustine 62, #2 Ed White (Jacksonville) 50
Friday – #1 Englewood (Jacksonville) 63, #3 St. Augustine 48 (Championship)

DISTRICT 4-7A at Gainesville
Tuesday (at Forest) – #4 Forest (Ocala) 81, #5 Lake Weir (Ocala) 58
Wednesday – #1 Gainesville 75, #4 Forest (Ocala) 42, #2 Columbia (Lake City) 54, #3 Vanguard (Ocala) 51
Friday – #1 Gainesville 81, #2 Columbia (Lake City) 51 (Championship)

DISTRICT 5-7A at New Smyrna Beach
Tuesday – #3 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 65, #6 Pine Ridge (Deltona) 55; #2 Deltona 64, #7 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 50; #5 New Smyrna Beach 53, #4 Atlantic (Port Orange) 49
Wednesday – #2 Deltona 62, #3 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 52 (OT); #1 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 46, #5 New Smyrna Beach 34
Friday – #2 Deltona 58, #1 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 53 (Championship)

DISTRICT 6-7A at home sites
Tuesday –  #1 Auburndale 85, #4 South Lake (Groveland) 37; #2 Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 66, #3 Lake Region (Eagle Lake) 45
Friday (at Auburndale) – #1 Auburndale 68, #2 Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 44 (Championship)

DISTRICT 8-7A at Springstead (Spring Hill)
Tuesday – Springstead (Spring Hill) 67, Sunlake (Land O’ Lakes) 53; Land O’ Lakes 60, Mitchell (New Port Richey) 43
Friday – Springstead (Spring Hill) 68, Land O’ Lakes 67 (Championship)

DISTRICT 2-6A at Suwannee (Live Oak)
Wednesday – #2 Godby (Tallahassee) 61, #3 Wakulla (Crawfordville) 40; #1 Rickards (Tallahassee) XX, #4 Suwannee (Live Oak) XX
Friday – #1 Rickards (Tallahassee) 63, #2 Godby (Tallahassee) 53 (Championship)

DISTRICT 3-6A at Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Monday – #3 Yulee 84, #6 Stanton (Jacksonville) 36. #4 Paxon (Jacksonville) 34, #5 Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 26
Wednesday – #2 Ribault (Jacksonville) 60, #3 Yulee 42; #1 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 40, #4 Paxon (Jacksonville) 39
Friday – #1 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 56, #2 Ribault (Jacksonville) 47 (3 OT) (Championship)

DISTRICT 4-6A at Wolfson (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – #5 Ridgeview (Jacksonville) XX, #4 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) XX
Wednesday –  #1 Orange Park 53, #5 Ridgeview (Orange Park) 15; #2 Westside (Jacksonville) 61, #3 Wolfson (Jacksonville) 55
Friday – #1 Orange Park 63, #2 Westside (Jacksonville) 48 (Championship)

DISTRICT 5-6A at Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Monday – #4 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 53, #5 Menendez (St. Augustine) 49
Wednesday – #2 Ponte Vedra 52, #3 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 49; #1 Palatka 63, #4 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 60 (OT)
Friday – #1 Palatka 58, #2 Ponte Vedra 52 (Championship)

DISTRICT 6-6A at North Marion (Citra)
Monday – #4 Dunnellon 50, #5 Belleview 42
Tuesday – #2 Eastside (Gainesville) 54, #3 Santa Fe (Alachua) 53 (2 OT); #1 North Marion (Citra) 56, #4 Dunnellon 51
Friday:  #2 Eastside (Gainesville) 47, #1 North Marion (Citra) 41 (Championship)

DISTRICT 7-6A at Central (Brooksville)
Monday – #2 Crystal River XX, #7 Weeki Wachee XX
Tuesday –  #5 Lecanto XX, #4 Citrus (Inverness) XX; #3 Central (Brooksville) 51, #6 Hernando (Brooksville) 34
Wednesday – #3 Central (Brooksville) 43, #2 Crystal River 41; #1 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 53, #5 Lecanto 39
Friday – #1 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 57, #3 Central (Brooksville) 38 (Championship)

DISTRICT 13-6A at Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Monday – #4 Poinciana (Kissimmee) 62, #5 Tavares 15
Tuesday – #1 Leesburg 80, #4 Poinciana (Kissimmee) 45;  #2 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 69, #3 Eustis 62 (OT)
Friday – #1 Leesburg 54, #2 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 32 (Championship)

DISTRICT 2-5A at Gadsden County (Havana)
Tuesday – #1 Marianna 78, #4 Florida High (Tallahassee) 73; #2 Gadsden County (Havana) 59, #3 Taylor County (Perry) 34
Friday – #2 Gadsden County (Havana) 55, #1 Marianna 53 (Championship)

DISTRICT 3-5A at Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Monday – #2 Bolles (Jacksonville) 90, #7 Baldwin 46; #3 Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 53, #6 West Nassau (Callahan) 22; #5 Fernandina Beach 62, #4 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 50
Wednesday – #2 Bolles (Jacksonville) 62, #3 Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 49; #1 Raines (Jacksonville) 45, #5 Fernandina Beach 38
Friday – #1 Raines (Jacksonville) 62, #2 Bolles (Jacksonville) 52 (Championship)

DISTRICT 4-5A at Bradford (Starke)
Monday – #4 Fort White 60, #5 Keystone Heights 48
Tuesday – #2 Newberry 52, #3 Interlachen 48; #1 Bradford (Starke) 65, Fort White 62
Friday – #1 Bradford (Starke) 69, #2 Newberry 63 (Championship)

DISTRICT 5-5A at Mount Dora
Monday – #4 Mount Dora 62, #5 Umatilla 47
Wednesday – #2 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 68, #3 South Sumter (Bushnell) 62; #1 The Villages 73, #4 Mount Dora 54
Friday – #2 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 62, #1 The Villages 49 (Championship)

DISTRICT 1-4A at P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Tuesday – #2 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 72, #3 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 26
Friday –  #2 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 57, #1 Maclay (Tallahassee) 41 (Championship)

DISTRICT 2-4A at Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Monday – #4 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) XX, #5 St. Joseph (St. Augustine) XX
Tuesday – #1 Providence (Jacksonville) 52, #4 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 15; #2 Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 49, #3 University Christian (Jacksonville) 39
Friday – #1 Providence (Jacksonville) 52, #2 Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 44 (Championship)

DISTRICT 2-3A at St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville)
Tuesday – #5 Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) 76, #4 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 63
Friday – #3 Trinity Christian (Deltona) 62, #2 Lake Mary Prep 55; #1 Saint Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) 87, #5 Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) 43
Saturday – #1 St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) 61, #3 Trinity Christian (Deltona) 57 (Championship)

DISTRICT 3-3A at Faith Christian (Orlando)
Monday – #5 Legacy Charter (Ocoee) 66, #4 Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 54
Tuesday – Tuesday – #1 Orlando Christian Prep 81, #5 Legacy Charter (Ocoee) 33; #3 Mount Dora Christian Academy 71, #2 Faith Christian (Orlando) 63
Friday – #1 Orlando Christian Prep 72, #3 Mount Dora Christian Academy 26 (Championship)

DISTRICT 1-2A at Munroe (Quincy)
Tuesday – #2 Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 62, #3 Munroe (Quincy) 25; #1 Crossroad Academy (Quincy) 68, #4 Tallavana Christian (Havana) 26
Friday – #1 Crossroad Academy (Quincy) 54, #2 Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 27 (Championship)

DISTRICT 2-2A at First Coast Christian (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – #2 Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 70, #3 First Coast Christian (Jacksonville) 55
Friday – #1 Impact Christian (Jacksonville) XX, #2 Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) XX (Championship)

DISTRICT 3-2A at Harvest Community (Jacksonville)
Monday – #1 North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) 2, #8 Beacon of Hope (St. Augustine) 0 (forfeit); #2 Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach) 54, #7 Cornerstone Academy (Gainesville) 36; #3 Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 64, #6 Parsons Christian (Jacksonville) 34; #4 Harvest Community (Jacksonville) 59, #5 Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville) 26
Tuesday –  #3 Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 64, #2 Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach) 44; #1 NFEI (Jacksonville) 68, #4 Harvest Community (Jacksonville) 31
Friday – #1 NFEI (Jacksonville) 75, #3 Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 27 (Championship)

DISTRICT 4-2A at St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Monday —  #6 Hernando Christian Academy (Brooksville) XX, #11 Citrus Park Christian (Tampa) XX; #7 Lakeside Christian (Clearwater) XX, #10 Tampa Bay Christian XX; #8 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) XX, #9 Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) XX
Tuesday — #3 Keystone Prep (Odessa) 63, #6 Hernando Christian (Brooksville) 19; #2 Bayshore Christian (Tampa) 68, #7 Lakeside Christian (Clearwater) 34; #4 Zephyrhills Christian 77, #5 Tampa Adventist 47; #1 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 74, #8 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 44
Friday — #1 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 68, #4 Zephyrhills Christian 65; #3 Keystone Prep (Odessa) 65, #2 Bayshore Christian (Tampa) 51
Saturday — #3 Keystone Prep (Odessa) 72, #1 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 45 (Championship)

DISTRICT 5-1A at Madison County
Tuesday –  #1 Madison County 73, #4 Jefferson County (Monticello) 22; #2 Hamilton County (Jasper) 69, #3 Lafayette (Mayo) 59
Friday – #1 Madison County 69, #2 Hamilton County (Jasper) 57 (Championship)

DISTRICT 6-1A at Hawthorne
Tuesday – #5 Union County (Lake Butler) 77, #4 Crescent City 66
Wednesday – #2 Hilliard 59, #3 Williston 46; #1 Hawthorne 92, #5 Union County (Lake Butler) 30
Friday – #1 Hawthorne 79, #2 Hilliard 42 (Championship)

DISTRICT 7-1A at Dixie County (Cross City)
Monday – #5 Chiefland 50, #4 Bronson 45
Tuesday – #3 Trenton 56, #6 Cedar Key 49; #2 Dixie County (Cross City) XX, #7 Branford XX
Friday – #2 Dixie County (Cross City) 64, #3 Trenton 55; #1 Bell 64, # 5 Chiefland 35
Saturday – #1 Bell 61, #2 Dixie County (Cross City) 39 (Championship)

DISTRICT 8-1A at campus sites
Tuesday – #2 Frostproof 50, #3 Fort Meade 44;  #1 Wildwood 87, #4 Pahokee 54
Friday – #1 Wildwood 78, #2 Frostproof 36 (Championship)