2017 McDonald’s/Lake Area Kiwanis Basketball Tournament

Kiwanis Round Logo2017 McDonald’s/Lake Area Kiwanis Basketball Tournament
Dec. 21-23, 2017 | LIVE From Bradford High School (Starke)

Participating teams: Bradford (Starke) – Host, Creekside (St. Johns), Gainesville, Landrum (SC), Madison County, Santa Fe (Alachua), Stanton (Jacksonville), Union County (Lake Butler).  Follow us on Twitter for updates. #KiwanisChristmasTournament

A minimum of eight (8) games will be broadcast ‘live’ and ‘archived’ during the tournament (AUDIO ONLY).

CHROME BROWSER NOTE: Recent versions of the Chrome Browser have discontinued support for several plugins including the Silverlight media player used on this site. The best option to access this ‘live’ broadcast is to switch to a different browser, i.e. Internet Explorer or Firefox.

The other option for windows users is to click the “WMP Player” once you access the broadcast on Chrome. This will play the broadcast in your standalone windows media player if that is available on your computer.  Click on each game link to access the broadcast.

Thursday, Dec. 21

Santa Fe (Alachua) 61, Stanton (Jacksonville) 32 - Junior Saveon Webster had a team-high 11 points, and a total of 12 players scored for the Raiders, who built a 25-9 first quarter lead and cruised to the victory to even their record at 3-3.  Sophomore Nick Nist led Stanton (0-7) with 12.
Gainesville 62, Madison County 44 – Senior Christian Miller-Cardwell finished with a game-high 22 points for GHS (6-2), which won its third straight game.  The Cowboys (2-2) were led by Tre Adams with 13 points.
Creekside (St. Johns) 69, Landrum (SC) 62 – Senior Noah Lippy was 6-of-8 from behind the arc and finished with a team-high 18 points, leading four players in double figures, as the Knights (8-0) stayed unbeaten.  Junior Trey Smith led the previously undefeated Cardinals (7-1) with 30 points.
Bradford (Starke) 75, Union County (Lake Butler) 45 - Three players scored in double figures for the Tornadoes (8-1), led by senior Chris Cummings with 15 points.  The Tigers (3-6) got a game-high 21 points from sophomore Jacquez Hendrieth.

Friday, Dec. 22

Madison County 75, Landrum (SC) 70 - Five players scored in double figures for the Cowboys (3-2), led by Travis Jay and Devarrion Brown with 15 points apiece.  Junior Trey Smith & senior Foster Bridges scored 24 and 21 points, respectively, for the Cardinals (7-2)
Stanton (Jacksonville)  67, Union County (Lake Butler) 47 – Sophomore Nick Nist scored a game-high 30 points as the Blue Devils (1-7) won their first game of the season.  Sophomore Jaquez Hendrieth led the Tigers (3-7) with 14.
Gainesville 69, Creekside (St. Johns) 58 - In a match-up of two of the top 10 teams in The Prep Zone Power Poll, Senior Christian Miller-Cardwell scored a game-high 26 points and senior Diamond Smith had 15 as GHS (7-2) advanced to the championship game.  Senior Noah Lippy led the Knights (8-1), ranked 2nd in Class 8A according to MaxPreps, with 15.
Bradford (Starke) 58, Santa Fe (Alachua) 49 - Junior Jordan Lee led 10 Bradford players in scoring with 10 points as the Tornadoes (9-1) advanced to the championship game.  Junior Saveon Webster led the Raiders (3-4) with 18.

Saturday, Dec. 23

7th-Place:  Landrum (SC) 98, Union County (Lake Butler) 75 – Junior Trey Smith finished with 35  points, 6 assists, and 4 rebounds & senior Foster Bridges had 27 points & 5 rebounds for the Cardinals (8-2).
Consolation Championship:  Madison County 72, Stanton (Jacksonville) 48 - Vincenta Mitchell (18) and Travis Jay (17) led the Cowboys (4-2) in scoring.  Nick Nist led the Blue Devils (1-8) with 25.
3rd-Place:  Creekside (St. Johns) 58, Santa Fe (Alachua) 40 - Senior Noah Lippy, who was named to the All-Tournament team, led the Knights (9-1) with 17 points.  Junior Saveon Webster led the Raiders (3-5) with 13.
Championship:  Gainesville 75, Bradford (Starke) 55 - Tournament MVP Christian Miller-Cardwell led the the ‘Canes (8-2) with 22 points, while senior Dallas Tealer added 20 to make the All-tournament team.  Bradford (9-2) was led by All-Tournament team member Tavi’en Young with 19.

#KiwanisChristmasTournament All-Tournament Team

Tournament MVP Christian-Miller Cardwell

Tournament MVP
Christian-Miller Cardwell

Christian Miller-Cardwell (GHS) (MVP), Dallas Tealer (GHS), Tavi’en Young (Bradford), Noah Lippy (Creekside), Travis Jay (Madison County)

Honorable mention: Foster Bridges & Trey Smith (Landrum), Nick Nist (Stanton)

Special thanks to:

Teal Tile Carpet One

Teal Tile Carpet One Floor & Home
131 N. Cherry St
Starke, FL 32091
904 -964-7423

beef-o-bradysBeef ‘O’ Brady’s
502 N Temple Ave.
Starke, FL 32091
904-964-2716

 

Bradford Union Technical CenterBradford Union Vocational Technical Center
609 N Orange St.
Starke, FL 32091
904-966-6764

RobertsInsLogoRoberts Insurance
986 North Temple Avenue
Starke, Florida 32091
904-964-7826

 

 

Beck ChevroletBeck Chevrolet
1901 N. Temple Ave.
Starke, FL 32091
904-263-5531