FHSAA Football state playoffs – Friday, Nov. 24

FHSAA Football Championships_2017Area teams in bold

Class 5A-8A Regional Finals – Friday, November 24

Class 8A
Wekiva 33, Winter Park 6
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 28, Riverview (Sarasota) 19
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 35, Western (Davie) 22
Miami High 28, Columbus (Miami) 22

Class 8A State Semifinals – Friday, December 1
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) at Wekiva
Miami High at Atlantic (Delray Beach)

Class 7A
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 38, Fleming Island (Orange Park) 13
Plant (Tampa) 13, Lakeland 10
Venice 48, Tampa Bay Tech 17
St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) 48, Doral Academy 6

Class 7A State Semifinals – Friday, December 1
Plant (Tampa) at Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) at Venice

Class 6A
St. Augustine 49, Crestview 28
Armwood (Seffner) 31, Vanguard (Ocala) 17
Naples 36, Fort Myers 9
Miami Northwestern 23, Miami Carol City 15

Class 6A State Semifinals – Friday, December 1
St. Augustine at Armwood (Seffner)
Naples at Miami Northwestern

Class 5A
West Florida (Pensacola) 24, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 14
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 29, Clay (Green Cove Springs) 14
Immokalee 42, Lakewood (St. Pete) 14
American Heritage (Plantation) 58, Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 57

Class 5A State Semifinals – Friday, December 1
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) at West Florida (Pensacola)
Immokalee at American Heritage (Plantation)

Class 1A-4A State Semifinals – Friday, November 24
(State Finals at Camping World Stadium in Orlando)

Class 4A
Raines (Jacksonville) 53, Bradford (Starke) 13
Cocoa 49, University (Ft. Lauderdale) 14

Class 4A Final – Thursday, December 7
Raines (Jacksonville) vs. Cocoa, 7 p.m.

Class 3A
Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) 41, Florida State University (Tallahassee) 0
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) 49, Clearwater Central Catholic 3

Class 3A Final – Saturday, December 9
Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) vs. Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood), 10 a.m.

Class 2A
University Christian (Jacksonville) 28, Victory Christian Academy (Lakeland) 7
Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 38, Cambridge Christian (Tampa) 0

Class 2A Final – Friday, December 8
University Christian (Jacksonville) vs. Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah), 10 a.m.

Class 1A
Madison County 28, Pahokee 10
Blountstown 41, Baker 21

Class 1A Final – Thursday, December 7
Madison County vs. Blountstown, 1 p.m.