Joe Pinkos’ 2017 Weekly Game Forecast: Playoffs – Second Round

joepinkosgameforecastJoe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games. Teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area are in bold.

The following match-ups and results are forecast for the 2017 Florida Football Finals:

Class 1A – Madison County over Baker
Class 2A – Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) over University Christian (Jacksonville)
Class 3A – Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) over Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach)
Class 4A – Cocoa over Raines (Jacksonville)
Class 5A – American Heritage (Plantation) over West Florida Tech (Pensacola)
Class 6A – Northwestern (Miami) over Armwood (Seffner)
Class 7A – Venice over Viera
Class 8A – Vero Beach over Deerfield Beach

2017 PLAYOFF FORECAST-Week 2

CLASS 8A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Winter Park 3 over Apopka
Wekiva 11 over Boone (Orlando)

Region 2
Osceola (Kissimmee) 6 over Dr. Phillips
Vero Beach 3 over Riverview (Sarasota)

Region 3
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 1 over Park Vista
Palm Beach Central 4 over Western

Region 4
Columbus 14 over South Dade
Miami High 10 over Southridge

CLASS 7A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 14 over Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 8 over Edgewater (Orlando)

Region 2
Lakeland 17 over Wiregrass Ranch
Viera 7 over Plant

Region 3
Venice 13 over Braden River
Tampa Bay Tech 20 over Palmetto

Region 4
St. Thomas Aquinas 10 over West Broward
William T. Dwyer 24 over Doral Academy

CLASS 6A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
St. Augustine 12 over Navarre
Escambia 1 over Crestview

Region 2
Armwood 18 over Hillsborough
Vanguard (Ocala) 17 over Mitchell (New Port Richey)

Region 3
North Fort Myers 7 over Fort Myers
Naples 14 over Largo

Region 4
Northwestern 1 over Miami Central
Carol City (Miami) 1 over Mainland (Daytona Beach)

CLASS 5A (Regional Semifinals)

Region 1
West Florida Tech 8 over Wakulla
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 3 over Godby (Tallahassee)

Region 2
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 20 over Menendez (St. Augustine)
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 6 over Zephyrhills

Region 3
Immokalee 7 over Dunbar
Jesuit 1 over Lakewood

Region 4
American Heritage (Plantation) 38 over Bishop Moore
Cardinal Gibbons 10 over Rockledge

CLASS 4A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
Raines (Jacksonville) 34 over West Nassau (Callahan)

Region 2
Dunnellon 4 over Bradford (Starke)

Region 3
Cocoa 27 over Avon Park

Region 4
University School 7 over Monsignor Pace

CLASS 3A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
Taylor County (Perry) 13 over Florida High (Tallahassee)

Region 2
Oxbridge Academy 10 over Melbourne Central Catholic

Region 3
Clearwater Central Catholic 15 over Calvary Christian (Clearwater)

Region 4
Chaminade-Madonna 25 over Benjamin

CLASS 2A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
University Christian (Jacksonville) 12 over North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)

Region 2
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 3 over Victory Christian (Lakeland)

Region 3
Cambridge Christian 3 over Indian Rocks Christian

Region 4
Champagnat Catholic 21 over Moore Haven

CLASS 1A (Regional Finals)

Region 1
Baker 24 over Chipley

Region 2
Blountstown 7 over Port St. Joe

Region 3
Madison County 6 over Dixie County (Cross City)

Region 4
Pahokee 16 over Frostproof

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC) Championship Game
Florida Bowl
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 7 over Windermere Prep

Forecast Record
Last Week 88-11, 88.9%
Season 1,943-417, 82.3%