2017 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #11

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll for Week #10 of the 2017 season. First place votes in parentheses, followed by records, rating points, and previous ranking.

Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Deerfield Beach (12) 7-2 126 1
2. Vero Beach (1) 8-0 115 2
3. Osceola (Kissimmee) 8-0 103 3
4. Miramar 8-1 92 5
5. Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) 8-1 75 6
6. Wekiva 8-1 56 9
7. Winter Park 9-0 54 7
8. South Dade (Homestead) 7-1 35 8
9. Apopka 6-3 20 4
10. Miami Palmetto 7-1 16 T10
Others receiving votes: Flagler Palm Coast 5, Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 4, Seminole (Sanford) 4, Palm Beach Central 3, Atlantic Community (Delray Beach) 3, Lake Mary 2, Miami 2.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (13) 8-1 130 1
2. Venice 8-1 115 2
3. Lakeland 8-0 101 3
4. Plant (Tampa) 8-1 93 4
5. Braden River (Bradenton) 6-1 80 5
6. Viera 6-1 66 6
7. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 8-1 48 7
8. Columbia (Lake City) 7-2 37 8
9. Tampa Bay Tech 9-1 21 10
10. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 6-3 20 9
Others receiving votes: Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 3, Fleming Island (Orange Park) 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (5) 9-2 121 2
2. Miami Northwestern (5) 6-2 108 1
(tie) Armwood (Seffner) (3) 9-0 108 3
4. Vanguard (Ocala) 8-0 85 T4
5. Miami Carol City 4-3 70 T4
6. Miami Norland 5-3 60 9
7. St. Augustine 8-0 59 6
8. North Fort Myers 8-0 51 7
9. Mainland (Daytona Beach) 5-3 30 8
10. Navarre 7-1 16 10
Others receiving votes: Mitchell (New Port Richey) 4, Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 2, Gainesville 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (12) 8-0 129 1
2. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 7-1 112 2
3. Jones (Orlando) 9-1 101 3
4. Godby (Tallahassee) (1) 9-0 92 4
5. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 7-3 65 5
6. Bishop Moore (Orlando) 7-1 63 6
7. Bolles (Jacksonville) 8-1 57 7
8. Immokalee 8-0 43 8
9. Wakulla (Crawfordville) 7-2 31 9
10. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 8-1 15 10
Others receiving votes: Dunbar (Ft. Myers) 4, West Florida (Pensacola) 2, Rickards (Tallahassee) 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cocoa (13) 8-0 130 1
2. University (Ft. Lauderdale) 7-0 117 2
3. Raines (Jacksonville) 8-1 102 3
4. Dunnellon 7-1 80 4
5. Glades Central (Belle Glade) 7-2 76 5
Others receiving votes: Monsignor Pace (Miami) 8, Booker T. Washington (Miami) 7.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (Hollywood) (11) 6-2 128 1
2. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) (1) 6-1 116 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic (1) 9-0 105 3
4. Melbourne Central Catholic 6-3 76 4
5. First Academy (Orlando) 8-0 69 5
Others receiving votes: Lakeland Christian 14, Taylor County (Perry) 6, King’s Academy (West Palm Beach) 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. University Christian (Jacksonville) (13) 6-1 130 1
2. Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 5-2 110 3
3. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 7-1 108 4
4. Victory Christian (Lakeland) 7-1 90 2
5. Cambridge Christian (Tampa) 7-2 51 5
Others receiving votes: St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) 31.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (13) 9-0 130 1
2. Baker School 9-0 106 3
3. Dixie County (Cross City) 10-0 102 4
4. Pahokee 6-2 95 2
5. Wildwood 8-0 69 5
Others receiving votes: Blountstown 12, Fort Meade 6.