Volleyball highlights big week on ThePrepZone.com (Oct. 16-20)

ThePrepZone.com

ThePrepZone.com

A high school volleyball district tournament highlights our coverage the week of October 16, beginning with the Buchholz volleyball team on our weekly high school radio show at Sonic of Gainesville on Monday, the Class 7A-District 4 semifinals on Tuesday, and two football games on Friday.

Plus, catch our bi-weekly Oak Hall Football Report presented by Sonic Drive-In every Monday and Friday, and our weekly radio reports with Mike Ridaught on “The Tailgate” with Jeff Cardozo, Pat Dooley & Zach Alboverdi every Wednesday at 4 p.m. and Marty Pallman’s high school football reports on Brady Ackerman & Shane Matthews every Friday at 11:15 a.m. on WRUF-FM 98.1 & AM-850.

Tune in to ThePrepZone.com Nature Coast Sports Report presented by SunState Federal Credit Union every Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 7:28 a.m. and repeating at 5:28 p.m. on 93.3 FM & 940 AM in Chiefland/Trenton & 1240 AM in Cross City.

For our Gainesville audience, tune in to ThePrepZone.com Sports Report presented by SunState Federal Credit Union every weekday morning around 7:50 a.m. on ‘I am Country 106.9 FM’ and archived here.

Here is what is coming up this week as part of our broadcast schedule on ThePrepZone.com and local radio:

Monday (TONIGHT), 7-8 p.m. – “The Prep Zone”
High school show broadcast ‘live’ from Sonic Drive-In of Gainesville
‘Live’ and ‘archived’ audio available online at www.ThePrepZone.com & www.Floridacast.com
RADIO: 92.1 FM & 1230 AM in Gainesville and 100.1 FM & 900 AM in Ocala
Join Mike Ridaught & Marty Pallman as they talk high school sports from Sonic of Gainesville. Their guests for this episode include: Buchholz (Gainesville) volleyball coach Wickie Ariet and members of the Bobcats’ volleyball team, who play in the Class 8A-District 4 tournament on Tuesday.

Tuesday, 5 & 7 p.m. – High School Volleyball DH
5 p.m. – Forest (Ocala) vs. Lake Weir/Columbia winner
7 p.m. – Gainesville vs. Vanguard (Ocala)
‘Live’ and ‘archived’ VIDEO available online at www.ThePrepZone.com (via the NFHS Network)
Join Marty Pallman & Ryan Urquhart for the Class 7A-District 4 semifinals from Vanguard (Ocala)

Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. – “The Prep Zone”
High school show broadcast ‘live’ from Sonic Drive-In (Easy Street location)
‘Live’ and ‘archived’ audio available online at www.ThePrepZone.com & www.Floridacast.com
RADIO: 92.1 FM & 1230 AM in Gainesville and 100.1 FM & 900 AM in Ocala
Join Mike Ridaught & Marty Pallman as they talk high school sports from Sonic of Ocala. Their guests for this episode included West Port (Ocala) football coach Matthew Franklin and members of the Wolf Pack football team.

Friday, 6:45 p.m. – High School Football
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville) at Oak Hall School (Gainesville)
‘Live’ and ‘archived’ VIDEO available online at www.ThePrepZone.com
Join Skyler Lebron (Play-by-play) and Sarah Morton (Color), with Joseph Hastings on camera, for this North Florida Football Conference game. The Eagles are looking to keep their FHSAA playoff hopes alive in Class 2A-Region 2. It’s also Homecoming and Senior Night for the Eagles.

Friday, 7 p.m. – High School Football
North Marion (Citra) at Belleview
‘Live’ and ‘archived’ audio available online at www.ThePrepZone.com & www.Floridacast.com
RADIO: 92.1 FM & 1230 AM in Gainesville; 100.1 FM & 900 AM in Ocala
Join Mike Ridaught (Play-by-play) and Anthony Crum (Color) for the Class 5A-District 6 championship game.