2017 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #8

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll for Week #8 of the 2017 season. First place votes in parentheses, followed by records, rating points, and previous ranking.

Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Apopka (5) 6-1 82 3
2. Deerfield Beach (3) 3-2 80 2
3. Vero Beach (1) 5-0 65 5
4. Osceola (Kissimmee) 5-0 63 4
5. South Dade 5-0 47 7
6. Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) 5-1 41 8
7. Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 4-1 38 1
8. Miramar 5-1 23 9
9. Miami Southridge 2-2 13 6
10. Wekiva 5-11 2 NR
(tie)Winter Park 7-0 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) 10, Miami 4, Ridge Community (Davenport) 3, Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 2.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (9) 5-1 90 1
2. Plant (Tampa) 5-0 77 3
3. Venice 5-1 74 2
4. Lakeland 5-0 60 4
5. Braden River (Bradenton) 3-1 52 6
6. Fleming Island (Orange Park) 6-0 40 7
7. Viera 4-1 34 9
8. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 4-2 25 8
9. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 5-1 21 5
10. Columbia (Lake City) 4-2 9 10
Others receiving votes: East Ridge (Clermont) 6, Bartow 3, Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 2, Forest Hill (West Palm Beach) 1, Tampa Bay Tech 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (8) 7-1 89 1
2. Miami Northwestern 4-1 73 3
3. Armwood (Seffner) (1) 5-0 72 2
4. Miami Carol City 3-1 70 4
5. Vanguard (Ocala) 5-0 54 5
6. St. Augustine 5-0 44 6
7. North Fort Myers 5-0 31 9
8. Mainland (Daytona Beach) 3-3 13 8
(tie) Miami Norland 3-2 13 10
10. Navarre 5-1 12 7
Others receiving votes: Mitchell (New Port Richey) 8, Crestview 8, Escambia (Pensacola) 3, Gainesville 3, Sebring 2.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (9) 4-0 90 1
2. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 5-0 78 2
3. Rickards (Tallahassee) 5-0 67 3
4. Jones (Orlando) 6-1 59 4
5. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 4-3 52 6
6. Godby (Tallahassee) 6-0 48 7
7. Bishop Moore (Orlando) 4-1 37 8
8. Bolles (Jacksonville) 5-1 25 5
9. Immokalee 5-0 22 NR
10. Wakulla (Crawfordville) 5-2 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Palm Bay (Melbourne) 4, West Florida (Pensacola) 3, Ponte Vedra 1, Dunbar (Ft. Myers) 1, Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cocoa (9) 6-0 90 1
2. University (Ft. Lauderdale) 4-0 76 2
3. Raines (Jacksonville) 5-1 70 3
4. Booker T. Washington (Miami) 3-3 68 4
5. Dunnellon 5-1 56 5
Others receiving votes: None.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) (8) 4-1 89 1
2. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (Hollywood) (1) 3-2 73 2
(tie) Clearwater Central Catholic 6-0 73 4
4. Lakeland Christian 5-0 59 5
5. Melbourne Central Catholic 3-2 54 3
Others receiving votes: The First Academy (Orlando) 6, King’s Academy (West Palm Beach) 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. University Christian (Jacksonville) (9) 6-0 90 1
2. Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 5-1 81 2
3. Victory Christian (Lakeland) 5-0 68 5
4. Cambridge Christian (Tampa) 5-1 62 4
5. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 5-1 46 3
Others receiving votes: Moore Haven 13.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (8) 7-0 89 1
2. Pahokee (1) 4-1 80 2
3. Baker School 6-0 73 3
4. Dixie County (Cross City) 7-0 64 4
5. Union County (Lake Butler) 6-1 54 5
Others receiving votes: None.