This week on ThePrepZone.com (Sept. 25-29)

ThePrepZone.com

ThePrepZone.com

A total of three football games and two radio shows highlight the week of September 25. Plus, catch our bi-weekly Oak Hall Football Report presented by Sonic Drive-In every Monday and Friday, and our weekly radio reports with Mike Ridaught on “The Tailgate” with Jeff Cardozo, Pat Dooley & Zach Alboverdi every Wednesday at 4 p.m. (this week’s report moved to Thursday) and Marty Pallman’s high school football reports on Ackerman & Matthews every Friday at 11:15 a.m. on WRUF-FM 98.1 & AM-850.

Tune in to ThePrepZone.com Nature Coast Sports Report presented by SunState Federal Credit Union every Monday, Wednesday and Friday at 7:28 a.m. and repeating at 5:28 p.m. on 93.3 FM & 940 AM in Chiefland/Trenton & 1240 AM in Cross City.  A separate report covering the Gainesville & Ocala areas will air daily on ‘I am Country 106.9 FM’ beginning on Monday, Oct. 2.

Here is what is coming up this week as part of our broadcast schedule on ThePrepZone.com and local radio:

Monday, 7-8 p.m. – “The Prep Zone”
High school show broadcast ‘live’ every Monday night from Sonic Drive-In of Gainesville
Click here to listen to the archive
RADIO: 92.1 FM & 1230 AM in Gainesville and 100.1 FM & 900 AM in Ocala
Join Mike Ridaught & Marty Pallman as they talk high school sports from Sonic of Gainesville. Their guests for this episode include: Gainesville girls’ golf coach Gary Pigott and members of the Lady Hurricanes’ golf team, plus Jerome Reed of RAWE Recruits to talk high school football.

Wednesday, 7-8 p.m. – “The Prep Zone”
High school show broadcast ‘live’ from Sonic Drive-In of Summerfield
‘Live’ and ‘archived’ audio available online at ThePrepZone.com & Floridacast.com
RADIO: 92.1 FM & 1230 AM in Gainesville and 100.1 FM & 900 AM in Ocala
Join Mike Ridaught as he talks high school sports from Sonic of Summerfield. His guests for this episode include Belleview football coach Mike Kelly and members of the Rattlers’ football team.

Thursday, 6:45 p.m. – High School Football
Belleview at Buchholz (Gainesville) – Kickoff 7 p.m.
‘Live’ and ‘archived’ VIDEO available online at ThePrepZone.com
Join Marty Pallman (Play-by-play) & Skyler Lebron (Color) for this Alachua County vs. Marion County showdown between 2016 playoff teams.

Friday, 6:30 p.m. – High School Football
Gainesville at Forest (Ocala) – Kickoff 7 p.m.
‘Live’ and ‘archived’ audio available online at ThePrepZone.com & Floridacast.com
RADIO: 92.1 FM & 1230 AM in Gainesville; 100.1 FM & 900 AM in Ocala
Join Mike Ridaught (Play-by-play) and George Koziara (Color) for this Alachua County vs. Marion County district showdown.

Friday, 6:45 p.m. – High School Football
Oak Hall School (Gainesville) at St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) – Kickoff 7 p.m.
‘Live’ and ‘archived’ VIDEO available online at ThePrepZone.com
Join Anthony Crum (Play-by-play) and Sarah Morton (Color) for this small school rivalry between unbeaten teams.