Joe Pinkos’ 2017 Weekly Game Forecast for Week 6

joepinkosgameforecastJoe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games. Teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area are in bold.

Class 8A
American 1 over North Miami
Apopka 38 over Evans
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 29 over Spanish River
Belen Jesuit 26 over Coral Reef
Braddock 14 over Varela
Colonial 3 over University (Orlando)
Columbus 7 over Miami High
Coral Gables 45 over Miami Beach
Deerfield Beach 49 over Taravella
Douglas 12 over (6A) Northeast (Oakland Park)
Dr. Phillips 41 over Oak Ridge
Everglades 1 over South Plantation
Flagler Palm Coast 7 over Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
George Jenkins 13 over Gateway
Hialeah 23 over Hialeah Gardens
Killian 9 over Homestead
Lake Mary 6 over Oviedo
Lake Worth 12 over Santaluces
Manatee 24 over Alonso
Miami Palmetto 7 over Southridge
Miramar 13 over Cypress Bay
North Miami Beach 14 over Dr. Krop
Olympia 21 over Freedom (Orlando)
Osceola (Kissimmee) 14 over Ridge Community
Palm Beach Central 1 over Boca Raton
Palm Beach Gardens 22 over Jupiter
Park Vista 33 over John I. Leonard
Plantation 33 over Flanagan
Riverview (Sarasota) 35 over Palm Harbor University
Seminole (Sanford) 14 over Lake Brantley
Seminole Ridge 17 over Wellington
Southwest Miami 10 over Ferguson
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 26 over DeLand
Steinbrenner 7 over Riverview
Treasure Coast 4 over Fort Pierce Central
University (Orange City) 13 over Lyman (Longwood)
Vero Beach 20 over Centennial
Wekiva 9 over West Orange
Western 30 over Everglades (Monday)
Winter Park 31 over Timber Creek

Class 7A
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 34 over Creekside (St. Johns)
Bloomingdale 1 over East Bay
Chiles 10 over Lincoln
Doral Academy 32 over Mater Academy
Durant 21 over (8A) Newsome (Wednesday)
East Lake 8 over Countryside
East Ridge (Clermont) 14 over Lake Minneola
East River 13 over (8A) Cypress Creek (Tuesday)
East River 34 over Celebration
Edgewater 3 over West Port
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 11 over Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 13 over First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fort Lauderdale 1 over Ely
Gaither 42 over Leto
Goleman 1 over Miami Springs
Gulf Coast 28 over Riverdale
Hagerty 14 over Ocoee
Lake Nona 56 over Windermere
Lakeland 42 over Bartow
Lakewood Ranch 7 over North Port
Martin County 28 over South Fork
Palm Beach Lakes 25 over Royal Palm Beach
Palmetto 31 over Sarasota
Plant 34 over Sickles
Plant City 31 over Strawberry Crest
Reagan 46 over Westland Hialeah
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 38 over Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
South Broward 1 over Nova
St. Cloud 11 over Harmony
St. Petersburg 7 over Pinellas Park
St. Thomas Aquinas 41 over (5A) Stranahan (Monday)
St. Thomas Aquinas 24 over Centennial AZ
Sunset 21 over Mourning
Tampa Bay Tech 47 over Lennard
Venice 17 over Braden River
Viera 38 over Melbourne
West Broward 27 over Hollywood Hills
Wharton 12 over Freedom (Tampa)
William T. Dwyer 16 over Olympic Heights
Winter Haven 1 over Kathleen

Class 6A
Archbishop McCarthy 11 over (7A) McArthur
Armwood 45 over Blake
Barron Collier 24 over Golden Gate
Cape Coral 31 over Ida Baker
Carol City 61 over Hialeah-Miami Lakes (Wednesday)
Chamberlain 63 over King
Charlotte 39 over Island Coast
Clearwater 36 over Osceola Fundamental
Crestview 20 over Choctawhatchee
Dillard 4 over (5A) Stranahan
Eau Gallie 7 over (4A) Astronaut (Monday)
Eau Gallie 35 over Bayside
Ed White (Jacksonville) 25 over Middleburg
Estero 10 over East Lee County
Fort Myers 18 over Lehigh
Gainesville 17 over Forest (Ocala)
Gulf Breeze 21 over Milton
Heritage 16 over Okeechobee
Hillsborough 37 over Brandon
Jensen Beach 47 over Bayside (Monday)
Jensen Beach 7 over Sebastian River
Lake Gibson 59 over Lake Region
Lake Wales 1 over Lake Gibson (Tuesday)
Lake Wales 21 over (5A) Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)
Land O’ Lakes 30 over (4A) Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
Largo 7 over Boca Ciega
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 24 over Deltona
Matanzas (Palm Coast) 1 over Nease (Ponte Vedra) 
Miami Central 7 over Norland
Mitchell 28 over Pasco
Naples 20 over Palmetto Ridge
Navarre 28 over Pace
Niceville 15 over Fort Walton Beach
North Fort Myers 16 over Port Charlotte
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 21 over Dixie Hollins
Northwestern 1 over (Ind.) IMG Academy
Pine Forest 11 over Escambia
Pine Ridge (Deltona) 14 over Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Sebring 23 over Auburndale
South Lake (Groveland) 21 over Lake Weir (Ocala)
St. Augustine 69 over Englewood (Jacksonville)
Sunlake (Land O’ Lakes) 5 over Springstead (Spring Hill)
Tate 19 over Washington (Pensacola)
Vanguard (Ocala) 42 over Leesburg

Class 5A
Bainbridge GA 7 over Rickards
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 24 over Palatka
Bay 1 over Pensacola
Belleview 1 over (7A) Buchholz (Gainesville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 7 over Ponte Vedra
Bolles (Jacksonville) 32 over Westside (Jacksonville)
Booker 3 over Bayshore
Cardinal Gibbons 25 over Coconut Creek
Central (Brooksville) 42 over Lecanto
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 10 over Menendez (St. Augustine)
Clewiston 10 over Mariner
Coconut Creek 12 over (6A) Boyd Anderson (Wednesday)
Dunbar 28 over Lely
Eustis 14 over Poinciana
Hardee 14 over Lemon Bay
Hernando (Brooksville) 25 over Crystal River
Hudson 21 over Ridgewood
Immokalee 35 over Cypress Lake
Jefferson 9 over Middleton
Jesuit 27 over Spoto
Jones 13 over Bishop Moore
Lakewood 56 over Dunedin
Merritt Island 3 over Palm Bay
Miami Jackson 27 over Hallandale
Mosley 17 over Arnold
North Marion (Citra) 1 over Eastside (Gainesville)
Pompano Beach 1 over (Ind.) Pembroke Pines Charter
Ribault (Jacksonville) 47 over Paxon (Jacksonville)
Ridgeview (Orange Park) 20 over Orange Park
River Ridge 59 over Fivay
Rockledge 28 over (4A) Mount Dora
Southeast 30 over DeSoto
Stanton College Prep (Jacksonville) 1 over Suwannee (Live Oak)
Suncoast 14 over Port St. Lucie
Tarpon Springs 20 over Gibbs
Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 20 over (4A) Wolfson (Jacksonville)
Titusville 13 over Space Coast
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 14 over (7A) Columbia (Lake City)
Wakulla 7 over Godby
Weeki Wachee 7 over Citrus (Inverness)
Wesley Chapel 20 over Anclote
Westwood 30 over John Carroll
Zephyrhills 70 over Gulf

Class 4A
Astronaut 25 over Atlantic (Port Orange)
Avon Park 45 over Tenoroc
Bishop Verot 6 over (3A) Westminster Christian
Booker T. Washington 46 over Edison
Bradford (Starke) 56 over (Ind.) Kingdom Prep
Cocoa 58 over (3A) Everglades Prep (Monday)
Cocoa 66 over (Ind.) International School of Broward
Cocoa Beach 18 over (2A) Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Coral Springs Charter 6 over (Ind.) Coral Glades (Tuesday)
Fernandina Beach 24 over (2A) Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
Gulliver Prep 46 over (3A) Westminster Academy
Interlachen 14 over Umatilla
Key West 31 over Immaculata-LaSalle
Keys Gate Charter 31 over (Ind.) Florida Christian
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 14 over (3A) Providence (Jacksonville)
Monsignor Pace 41 over (3A) Palm Glades Prep
Mulberry 3 over Lake Placid
North Bay Haven 1 (Ind.) Lighthouse Private Christian
Raines (Jacksonville) 77 over Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Trenton 52 over (1A) Bronson
Walton 17 over Rutherford
West Nassau (Callahan) 21 over (3A) Baldwin

Class 3A
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 14 over Pensacola Catholic
Benjamin 25 over (4A) Pine Crest
Berkeley Prep 1 over Tampa Catholic
Cardinal Mooney 1 over Calvary (Clearwater)
Cardinal Newman 41 over St. John Paul II Academy
Chaminade-Madonna 21 over (8A) Piper
Clearwater Central Catholic 38 over St. Petersburg Catholic
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 3 over (SSAC) Faith Christian
Florida High 1 over (4A) Gadsden County
Fort White 6 over (1A) Williston
King’s Academy 23 over Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Lakeland Christian 14 over (1A) Fort Meade
Melbourne Central Catholic 41 over (7A) Liberty
Newberry 4 over (1A) Union County (Lake Butler)
Oxbridge Academy 21 over (4A) Glades Central
Palmer Trinity 1 over (Ind.) Miami Christian
St. Andrew’s 27 over Somerset Canyons
Taylor (Pierson) 23 over (4A) The Villages (Monday)
Taylor (Pierson) 14 over (1A) Wildwood
Taylor County (Perry) 6 over (1A) Dixie County (Cross City)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 10 over (4A) South Sumter (Bushnell)

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 7 over Indian Rocks Christian
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 27 over Munroe Day (Quincy)
Cambridge Christian 49 over (Ind.) West Park Prep
Champagnat Catholic 31 over (3A) Everglades Prep
First Baptist 28 over (Ind.) Clearwater Academy International
Foundation Academy 27 over Agape Christian
Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 1 over Eagle’s View Academy (Jacksonville)
Maclay (Tallahassee) 34 over (Ind.) St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
Marco Island Academy 10 over Keswick Christian
Moore Haven 13 over Glades Day
North Florida Christian 24 over (4A) South Walton
Northside Christian 56 over (Ind.) Avant Garde Academy
Oak Hall (Gainesville) 3 over St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville)
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 1 over (Ind.) Jordan Christian Prep
Southwest Florida Christian 52 over (4A) Oasis
St. John Neumann 19 over (4A) LaBelle
St. John Paul II Catholic 38 over Rocky Bayou Christian
Victory Christian 41 over Agape Christian (Monday)
Victory Christian 3 over (1A) Frostproof
Warner Christian (South Daytona) 32 over Cornerstone Charter
Zephyrhills Christian 13 over (3A) Holy Trinity Episcopal

Class 1A
Autauga Academy AL 11 over Port St. Joe
Baker 24 over Jay
Bell 12 over (4A) PK Yonge (Gainesville)
Blountstown 7 over Holmes County
Cottondale 51 over Liberty County
Crescent City 21 over (4A) The Villages
Freeport 21 over Northview
Frostproof 17 over (2A) Victory Christian
Hawthorne 4 over (4A) Keystone Heights
Hilliard 1 over (3A) Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Jefferson County (Monticello) 7 over Hamilton County (Jasper)
Lafayette (Mayo) 21 over Branford
Madison County 20 over (4A) Dunnellon
Pahokee 14 over (6A) Boynton Beach
Vernon 6 over Bozeman
Wewahitchka 1 over Sneads

Independent
Bayshore Christian 1 over Four Corners Charter
Boca Raton Christian 21 over (SSAC) Berean Christian
Coral Shores 6 over (3A) Marathon
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine) 14 over (2A) Merritt Island Christian
Highlands Christian 25 over (3A) Pinecrest Prep
Satellite 7 over (3A) Trinity Prep
West Oaks Academy 15 over (2A) Village Academy

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
All Saints Academy 14 over Bell Creek Academy
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 13 over St. Edward’s
Bradenton Christian 20 over Gateway Charter
Canterbury (Fort Myers) 24 over (2A) Evangelical Christian
Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville) 35 over Duval Charter (Jacksonville)
Inlet Grove 1 over (Ind.) Hillel
Mount Dora Christian 34 over Ocala Christian Academy
Orangewood Christian 26 over Lake Mary Prep
Orlando Christian Prep 18 over (2A) Seffner Christian
Santa Fe Catholic 14 over Bishop McLaughlin
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 34 over Out-of-Door Academy
The Master’s Academy 3 over Harvest Community (Jacksonville)
Windermere Prep 42 over Legacy

Forecast Record
Last Week 189-47, 80.1%
Season 731-171, 81.0%