How the top 20 fared in Week #2; new No. 1 this week?

ThePrepZone.com

ThePrepZone.com

There could be a new No. 1 in the regional football rankings later this week.

On Monday night, the top-ranked team in The Prep Zone Power Poll lost for the second consecutive week. Mainland (Daytona Beach), which had its game on Friday moved to Labor Day due to weather, had its 30-game home winning streak snapped against No. 5 Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 35-24.

The Bucs’ (1-1) stay at the top could be brief.

Last week, previous No. 1 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), now in 5A, lost at defending 4A champion Cocoa, 24-21. The No. 2 Conquerors (1-1), the four-time defending 3A state champion, bounced back to beat 5A Ribault (Jacksonville) on the road, 24-8. They could move back to No. 1.

Former Gator OJ Small’s team is ranked third and could garner some first-place votes. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) is 2-0 with a win against Raines (Jacksonville). The Generals lost in the state semifinals last year.

Vanguard (Ocala) looked good in its win at 7A Buchholz (Gainesville). The Knights improved to 2-0 following an impressive win at 7A Buchholz (Gainesville).

Then there’s the Bears, who are undefeated in the Sunshine State following the upset win at Mainland. Bartram Trail lost a 52-45 slugfest at Georgia AAAA defending state champion Cartersville.

Here’s a look at how all of the regionally-ranked football teams fared in Week #2. Only three teams in The Prep Zone Power Poll lost, but that was against other ranked teams.  The next regional ranking will be released on Wednesday, September 6.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Central Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters. It is fueled by Divine Power Wear.

The Prep Zone Power Poll fueled by Divine Power Wear – 2017 Football Poll #2 Results
(School, followed by classification, first place votes, overall record, and how they fared last week)
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (6A) (4) (1-1) – LOST to #5 Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 35-24
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (5A) (3) (1-1) – won at #18 Ribault (Jacksonville), 24-8
3. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) (7A) (1) (2-0) – d. Westside (Jacksonville), 49-7
4. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (2-0) – won at #13 Buchholz (Gainesville), 44-33
5. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (1-1) – won at #1 Mainland (Daytona Beach), 35-24
6. Bolles (Jacksonville) (5A) (1-0) – d. Deltona, 35-14
7. University Christian (Jacksonville) (2A) (3-0) – d. Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville), 58-6
8. Raines (Jacksonville) (5A) (1-1) – d. First Coast (Jacksonville), 43-0
9. Madison County (1A) (2-0) – won at RV Newberry, 47-14
10. St. Augustine (6A) (2-0) – won at Menendez (St. Augustine), 65-14
11. Columbia (Lake City) (7A) (2-0) – won at Suwannee (Live Oak), 48-0
12. Ponte Vedra (5A) (2-0) – won at Palatka, 10-7
13. Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (1-1) – LOST to #4 Vanguard (Ocala), 44-33
T-14. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (1-1) – d. Middleburg, 48-0
T-14. Fleming Island (Orange Park) (7A) (2-0) – d. Sandalwood (Jacksonville), 17-6
16. Dunnellon (4A) (2-0) – d. Citrus (Inverness), 42-7
17. Nature Coast (Brooksville) (5A) (1-0) – d. South Sumter (Bushnell), 33-7
18. Ribault (Jacksonville) (5A) (1-1) – LOST to #2 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville), 24-8
19. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (1-1) – d. Ed White (Jacksonville), 28-7
20. Fort White (3A) (2-0) – won at Providence (Jacksonville), 28-23

Also receiving votes:
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (2-0) – d. Atlantic (Port Orange), 63-0
Trenton (4A) (1-1) – LOST at Dixie County (Cross City), 27-14
Newberry (3A) (1-1) – LOST to #9 Madison County, 47-14
Oakleaf (Orange Park) (7A) (1-2) – LOST to Glades Central (Belle Glade), 13-12
University (Orange City) (8A) (0-1) – game at Sebastian River canceled
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (2-0) – won at Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville), 17-7
South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (0-2) – LOST at #17 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville), 33-7
Palatka (5A) (1-1) – LOST to #12 Ponte Vedra, 10-7
New Smyrna Beach (6A) (1-1) – LOST to Flagler Palm Coast, 32-18
Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (2-0) – d. North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville), 54-6

On the bubble:
Belleview (5A) (2-0) – d. Lake Weir (Ocala), 13-3
Dixie County (Cross City) (1A) (2-0) – d. RV Trenton, 27-14
Flagler Palm Coast (8A) (2-0) – won at RV New Smyrna Beach, 32-18
Forest (Ocala) (6A) (2-0) – d. North Marion (Citra), 27-13
Hernando (Brooksville) (5A) (2-0) – d. Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto), 27-7
Keystone Heights (4A) (2-0) – d. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 28-6
Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (2-0) – d. Bronson, 45-8
Oak Hall (Gainesville) (2A) (1-0) – d. Florida Deaf (St. Augustine), 52-0
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (2-0) – d. Atlantic (Port Orange), 63-0; outscored their two opponents, 105-0
St. Francis (Gainesville) (2A) (2-0) – d. St. Joseph (St. Augustine), 54-28
West Nassau (Callahan) (4A) (2-0) – d. Episcopal (Jacksonville), 39-0
Williston (1A) (1-0) – won at Eastside (Gainesville), 21-6