Joe Pinkos’ 2017 Weekly Game Forecast for Week 2

joepinkosgameforecastJoe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games. Teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area are in bold.

CLASS 8A
American 6 over Killian
Apopka 14 (6A) Norland
Belen Jesuit 11 over (4A) Gulliver Prep
Boone 6 over (7A) Lake Nona
Coral Gables 18 over (4A) Edison
Coral Park 21 over Hialeah Gardens
Cypress Bay 24 over Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach 3 over St. Joseph Regional NJ
Dr. Phillips 22 over Timber Creek
Evans 24 over University (Orlando)
Flagler Palm Coast 8 over (6A) New Smyrna Beach
Fort Pierce Central 17 over (7A) South Fork
Gateway 21 over (7A) Harmony
Haines City 6 over (1A) Frostproof
Lyman 17 over (7A) Lake Howell
Memphis University TN 20 over Seminole Ridge
Miami Beach 14 over Varela
Miami High 4 over Dr. Krop
Miami Palmetto 3 over (6A) Naples
Newsome 6 over (7A) East Bay
North Miami Beach 21 over Coral Reef
Olympia 14 over (7A) Ocoee
Osceola (Kissimmee) 35 over (7A) St. Cloud
Palm Beach Gardens 21 over (7A) Royal Palm Beach
Palm Harbor University 42 over (7A) Seminole
Park Vista 24 over (7A) West Boca Raton
Plantation 6 over (7A) Ely
Ridge Community 7 over Boca Raton
Riverview 1 over (7A) Freedom (Tampa)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 13 over (7A) Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Seminole (Sanford) 31 over DeLand
South Dade 28 over Southwest Miami
Southridge 28 over North Miami
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 48 over (4A) Atlantic (Port Orange)
Taravella 4 over (4A) Coral Springs Coral
University (Orange City) 21 over (6A) Sebastian River
Vero Beach 27 over Wellington
Wekiva 70 over (7A) Windermere
West Orange 21 over Freedom (Orlando)
Winter Park 17 over Oviedo

CLASS 7A
Bainbridge GA 1 over Lincoln
Bartow 3 over (8A) George Jenkins
Braden River 8 over (6A) Clearwater
Columbia (Lake City) 14 over (5A) Suwannee (Live Oak)
Countryside 14 over (6A) Boca Ciega
Creekside (St. Johns) 6 over (5A) Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Doral Academy 35 over South Miami
Durant 31 over Sickles
East Lake 23 over (6A) Largo
East River 9 over (8A) Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Edgewater 24 over (8A) Colonial
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 23 over (5A) Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Forest Hill 35 over (8A) Santaluces
Fort Lauderdale 24 over (6A) Northeast (Oakland Park)
Gaither 11 over (6A) Brandon
Goleman 42 over Westland Hialeah
Gonzaga DC 17 over Viera
Gulf Coast 35 over (8A) Hialeah
Hagerty 17 over (8A) Winter Springs
Lakeland 31 over Cooper City
Lakewood Ranch 14 over (5A) Bayshore
Mater Academy 21 over Reagan
Miami Springs 4 over Sunset
North Port 14 over (6A) Ida Baker
Nova 1 over (8A) South Plantation
Olympic Heights 12 over (8A) Spanish River
Palm Beach Lakes 20 over (8A) Lake Worth
Palmetto 1 over (8A) Manatee
Pinellas Park 18 over Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Plant 30 over (5A) Robinson
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 42 over (5A) Westside (Jacksonville)
Sarasota 1 over (5A) Southeast
South Broward 1 over (8A) Douglas
South Fort Myers 4 over (6A) Cape Coral
St. Petersburg 17 over (5A) Lakewood
St. Thomas Aquinas 63 over (8A) Piper
Strawberry Crest 5 over (6A) King
Venice 13 over (8A) Riverview (Sarasota)
West Broward 28 over (Ind.) Coral Glades
West Port (Ocala) 7 over (5A) Crystal River
William T. Dwyer 3 over (8A) Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Wiregrass Ranch 3 over (5A) Wesley Chapel

CLASS 6A
Armwood 6 over (7A) Tampa Bay Tech
Auburndale 3 over Northern Valley Regional NJ
Blake 3 over (7A) Wharton
Boynton Beach 7 over Boyd Anderson
Cape Coral 7 over Estero
Chamberlain 15 over (7A) Bloomingdale
Charlotte 21 over (5A) Gibbs
Choctawhatchee 14 over Milton
Crestview 3 over St. Martin MS
Dillard 1 over (8A) Western
Eau Gallie 11 over (4A) Astronaut
Englewood (Jacksonville) 13 over (4A) Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Escambia 24 over Archbishop Shaw LA
Fort Walton Beach 1 over (5A) Arnold
Gainesville 21 over (4A) Santa Fe (Alachua)
Golden Gate 1 over (5A) Lemon Bay
Gulf Breeze 21 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic
Hillsborough 10 over (7A) Plant City
Jensen Beach 10 over (8A) Centennial
Lake Gibson 28 over (7A) Kathleen
Lake Wales 12 over Okeechobee
Land O’ Lakes 10 over (5A) Anclote
Leesburg 11 over (5A) Eustis
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 3 over (7A) Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Miami Central 12 over (4A) Booker T. Washington
Navarre 15 over Washington (Pensacola)
Niceville 18 over (7A) East Ridge (Clermont)
North Fort Myers 14 over Fort Myers
Northwestern 3 over (8A) Columbus
Osceola Fundamental 4 over (5A) Dunedin
Pace 9 over (5A) Pensacola
Palmetto Ridge 3 over (7A) Riverdale
Pasco 36 over (5A) Gulf
Pine Ridge (Deltona) 4 over (1A) Crescent City
Port Charlotte 14 over (7A) South Fort Myers
Sebring 3 over (5A) Hardee
South Lake (Groveland) 7 over (7A) Lake Minneola
Springstead (Spring Hill) 34 over (5A) Weeki Wachee
St. Augustine 14 over (5A) Menendez (St. Augustine)
Tate 1 over (5A) West Florida Tech
Vanguard (Ocala) 6 over (7A) Buchholz (Gainesville)

CLASS 5A
Acalanes CA 1 over Suncoast
American Heritage (Plantation) 3 over Liberty NV
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 18 over (6A) Ed White (Jacksonville)
Bay 14 over (4A) Rutherford
Belleview 27 over (6A) Lake Weir (Ocala)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 8 over (7A) Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Bishop Moore 20 over (8A) Lake Brantley
Bolles (Jacksonville) 24 over (6A) Deltona
Cardinal Gibbons 35 over (3A) American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Central (Brooksville) 19 over Tavares
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 14 over (6A) Middleburg
Coconut Creek 13 over (8A) Monarch
Cypress Lake 8 over (6A) East Lee County
Dunbar 16 over (6A) Lehigh
Godby (Tallahassee) 3 over (8A) Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Hallandale 20 over (7A) Hollywood Hills
Hernando (Brooksville) 20 over (2A) Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)
Hudson 21 over Lecanto
Immokalee 21 over Lely
Jefferson 17 over (8A) Steinbrenner
John Carroll 33 over Pompano Beach
Jones 37 over (8A) Oak Ridge
Mariner 12 over (6A) Island Coast
Merritt Island 6 over (6A) Heritage
Miami Jackson 39 over (6A) Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Middleton 3 over (8A) Alonso
Mosley 7 over (4A) Gadsden County
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 27 over (4A) South Sumter (Bushnell)
North Marion (Citra) 10 over (6A) Forest (Ocala)
Orange Park 3 over (6A) Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Palm Bay 16 over (7A) Martin County
Paxon (Jacksonville) 12 over (4A) Wolfson (Jacksonville)
Ponte Vedra 10 over Palatka
Rickards 17 over (7A) Leon
Ridgewood 14 over (4A) Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
River Ridge 6 over (6A) Mitchell
Rockledge 28 over Yulee
Space Coast 1 over (3A) Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Spoto 4 over (7A) Lennard
St. Joseph’s Prep PA 28 over Jesuit
Stanton College Prep (Jacksonville) 39 over (SSAC) Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 4 over Ribault (Jacksonville)
Wakulla 11 over (7A) Chiles
Westwood 3 over Port St. Lucie
Zephyrhills 4 over (6A) Sunlake

CLASS 4A
Avon Park 26 over (5A) DeSoto
Bishop Verot 1 over (5A) Titusville
Cocoa 27 over (8A) Treasure Coast
Dunnellon 23 over (5A) Citrus (Inverness)
Glades Central 1 over (7A) Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Interlachen 48 over (Ind.) Avante Garde Academy
Key West 1 over Pine Crest
Keystone Heights 14 over PK Yonge (Gainesville)
LaBelle 1 over (2A) Evangelical Christian
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 10 over (3A) Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Monsignor Pace 9 over (5A) Clewiston
Mount Dora 34 over Umatilla
Mulberry 5 over (5A) Poinciana
North Bay Haven 4 over (1A) Franklin County
North Broward Prep 8 over (3A) Benjamin
Raines (Jacksonville) 17 over (7A) First Coast (Jacksonville)
The Villages 2 over (1A) Hamilton County (Jasper)
University School 15 over (6A) Archbishop McCarthy
Walton 7 over South Walton
West Nassau (Callahan) 4 over (3A) Episcopal (Jacksonville)

CLASS 3A
Baldwin 1 over (4A) Bradford (Starke)
Berkeley Prep 34 over (Ind.) Kingdom Prep
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 8 over (2A) Northside Christian
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 35 over (4A) Immaculata-LaSalle
Cardinal Mooney 20 over (2A) Indian Rocks Christian
Cardinal Newman 8 over (8A) Jupiter
Chaminade-Madonna 1 over (8A) Miramar
Clearwater Central Catholic 21 over (5A) Booker
Everglades Prep 7 over Marathon
Florida High 1 over (1A) Blountstown
Fort White 13 over Providence (Jacksonville)
Holy Trinity Episcopal 12 over (1A) Hawthorne
King’s Academy 49 over Westminster Academy
Lakeland Christian 41 over (7A) Celebration
Melbourne Central Catholic 8 over (8A) Palm Beach Central
Oxbridge Academy 22 over (8A) Flanagan
Palmer Trinity 1 over (Ind.) Ransom Everglades
St. Andrew’s 10 over St. John Paul II Academy
Tampa Catholic 15 over (5A) Tarpon Springs
Taylor (Pierson) 24 over (2A) Trinity Christian (Deltona)
The First Academy 21 over (2A) Foundation Academy
Trinity Prep 30 over (4A) Cocoa Beach
Westminster Christian 4 over (4A) Keys Gate Charter

CLASS 2A
Admiral Farragut 6 over (Ind.) Superior Collegiate
Cambridge Christian 49 over Twiggs County GA
Champagnat Catholic 49 over Barringer NJ
Community School of Naples 6 over Glades Day
Cornerstone Charter 1 over Keswick Christian
First Baptist 1 over (6A) Barron Collier
Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 28 over (Ind.) Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Maclay (Tallahassee) 4 over Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Marco Island Academy 14 over (4A) Oasis
Moore Haven 8 over (4A) Lake Placid
North Florida Christian 3 over Valwood GA
Snook Christian AL 28 over Rocky Bayou Christian
Southwest Florida Christian 1 over Village Academy
St. John Neumann 3 over (3A) St. Petersburg Catholic
St. John Paul II Catholic 14 over (SSAC) Duval Charter (Jacksonville)
St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 7 over St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville)
University Christian (Jacksonville) 69 over Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
Victory Christian 6 over (4A) Tenoroc
Zephyrhills Christian 7 over Seffner Christian

CLASS 1A
Baker 11 over Vernon
Bell 20 over (2A) Eagle’s View Academy (Jacksonville)
Chiefland 15 over Branford
Cottondale 3 over Jay
Dixie County (Cross City) 13 over (4A) Trenton
Escambia Academy 21 over Northview
Fort Meade 39 over (6A) Lake Region
Freeport 1 over Lowndes Academy AL
Graceville 1 over Chipley
Hilliard 7 over (4A) Fernandina Beach
Holmes County 19 over Bozeman
Lafayette (Mayo) 38 over Bronson
Liberty County 1 over (2A) FAMU DRS
Madison County 8 over (3A) Newberry
Port St. Joe 8 over (4A) Marianna
Union County (Lake Butler) 27 over (2A) North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville)
Wewahitchka 2 over (Ind.) Lighthouse Private Christian
Williston 19 over (5A) Eastside (Gainesville)

INDEPENDENT
Boca Raton Christian 1 over (4A) Somerset Academy
Coral Shores 22 over (3A) Somerset Silver Palms
IMG Academy Academy 42 over Centennial CA
International School of Broward 10 over Pembroke Pines Charter
Jordan Christian Prep 7 over (2A) Agape Christian
Miami Christian 18 over Florida Christian
Satellite 6 over (7A) Melbourne
Somerset Canyons 20 over Pinecrest Prep
West Oaks Academy 1 over (SSAC) Central Florida Christian

SUNSHINE STATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE (SSAC)
Berean Christian 18 over Inlet Grove
First Academy-Leesburg 1 over Bishop McLaughlin
Jupiter Christian 20 over All Saints Academy
Legacy Charter 12 over Lake Mary Prep
Mount Dora Christian 31 over (Ind.) Bayshore Christian
Orlando Christian Prep 3 over Christ’s Church Academy (Jacksonville)
Out-of-Door Academy 3 over Gateway Charter
Santa Fe Catholic 25 over Ocala Christian Academy
Shorecrest Prep 4 over Bradenton Christian
St. Edward’s 6 over Canterbury (Fort Myers)
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 7 over (Ind.) IMG Academy White
The Master’s Academy 21 over Bell Creek Academy
Windermere Prep 20 over Harvest Community

Forecast Record
Week 1- 209-52, 80.1%