2017 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #1

AP logoThe first Associated Press Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll for the 2017 season. First place votes in parentheses, followed by records, and rating points. Area teams in bold.

CLASS 8A
1. Miami Southridge (9) 0-0 108
2. Deerfield Beach (1) 0-0 93
3. Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 0-0 74
4. Osceola (Kissimmee) 0-0 60
5. Apopka (1) 0-0 55
6. Vero Beach 0-0 46
7. Atlantic (Delray Beach) 0-0 40
8. Columbus (Miami) 0-0 35
(tie) Coral Gables 0-0 35
10. Miramar 0-0 15
Others receiving votes: University (Orange City) 14, South Dade (Homestead) 7, Park Vista Community (Lake Worth) 7, Palm Beach Gardens 5, Miami Palmetto 4, Seminole (Sanford) 3, Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 1, University (Orlando) 1, Western (Davie) 1, Miami Senior 1.

CLASS 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (12) 0-0 120
2. Plant (Tampa) 0-0 107
3. Venice 0-0 81
4. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 0-0 76
5. Braden River (Bradenton) 0-0 48
6. Lakeland 0-0 40
7. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 0-0 38
8. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 0-0 35
9. Viera (Melbourne) 0-0 33
10. Tampa Bay Tech 0-0 27
Others receiving votes: Columbia (Lake City) 18, Melbourne 14, Mater Academy Charter (Hiahleah Gardens) 6, Buchholz (Gainesville) 5, Winter Haven 5, Gulf Coast (Naples) 3, Lincoln (Tallahassee) 2, South Fort Myers 1, Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) 1.

CLASS 6A
1. Miami Carol City (9) 0-0 115
2. Miami Northwestern (3) 0-0 101
3. Miami Central 0-0 89
4. Mainland (Daytona Beach) 0-0 73
5. Armwood (Seffner) 0-0 60
6. Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 0-0 45
7. Vanguard (Ocala) 0-0 38
8. Miami Norland 0-0 32
9. Navarre 0-0 28
10. St. Augustine 0-0 24
Others receiving votes: Naples 17, Dillard (Ft. Lauderdale) 14, Escambia (Pensacola) 9, Tate (Cantonment) 8, Sebastian River 3, Forest (Ocala) 2, Fort Myers 1, Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 1.

CLASS 5A
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (13) 0-0 130
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 0-0 113
3. Jones (Orlando) 0-0 69
4. Jesuit (Tampa) 0-0 64
(tie) Bishop Moore (Orlando) 0-0 64
6. Bolles (Jacksonville) 0-0 61
(tie) Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 0-0 61
8. Rickards (Tallahassee) 0-0 41
9. Clay (Green Cove Springs) 0-0 41
10. Dunbar (Ft. Myers) 0-0 30
Others receiving votes: Ponte Vedra 17, Godby (Tallahassee) 12, Wakulla (Crawfordville) 6, Palm Bay (Melbourne) 5, West Florida (Pensacola) 4, Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 2, Belleview 2.

CLASS 4A
1. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (8) 0-0 116
2. Cocoa (4) 0-0 103
3. Raines (Jacksonville) 0-0, 83
4. South Sumter (Bushnell) 0-0 54
5. University School (Ft. Lauderdale) 0-0 29
(tie) Gadsden County 0-0 29
Others receiving votes: Glades Central (Belle Glade)26, Dunnellon 22, Avon Park 18.

CLASS 3A
1. Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) (11) 0-0 110
2. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) 0-0 83
3. Melbourne Central Catholic 0-0 74
4. Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 0-0 38
5. American Heritage (Delray Beach) 0-0
Others receiving votes: Clearwater Central Catholic 32, Lakeland Christian 23, Fort White 19, Florida High (Tallahassee) 7, Baldwin 7, Newberry 6, Tampa Catholic 6.

CLASS 2A
1. University Christian (Jacksonville) (10) 1-0 109
2. Champagnat (Hialeah) (1) 0-0 98
3. Cambridge Christian (Tampa) 0-0 72
4. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 0-0 47
5. Victory Christian (Lakeland) 0-0 38
Others receiving votes: Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 35, Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) 21, Glades Day (Belle Glade) 12, First Baptist (Naples) 8.

CLASS 1A
1. Pahokee (6) 0-0 115
2. Madison County (4) 0-0 107
3. Baker (2) 0-0 97
4. Blountstown 0-0 76
5. Union County (Lake Butler) 0-0 48
Others receiving votes: Port St. Joe 25, Frostproof 12.