ThePrepZone.com state baseball poll – Poll #9 (FINAL RANKINGS)

ThePrepZone.com

ThePrepZone.com

Gainesville – Here is ThePrepZone.com state baseball poll for the 2017 season. This is the final poll of the year.  Teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area in bold.

ALL-CLASSIFICATION
1. Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy (6A) 29-2
2. Clearwater Calvary Christian (4A) 30-0
3. Fort Myers Canterbury (3A) 27-5
4. Lynn Haven Mosley (6A) 26-3
5. Tallahassee Lincoln (8A) 26-6
6. Trenton (1A) 27-1
7. Orlando Timber Creek (9A) 25-7
8. Davie Nova (8A) 24-4
9. Jacksonville Bolles (5A) 21-10
10. Ponte Vedra Nease (7A) 21-11

CLASS 9A
1. Orlando Timber Creek 25-7
2. Orange City University 25-7
3. Jupiter 22-7
4. Miami Palmetto 22-7
5. Winter Garden West Orange 26-4
6. Parkland Stoneman Douglas 22-5
7. Miami Columbus 25-3
8. Tampa Alonso 22-8
9. Jacksonville Sandalwood 23-4
10. Lake Worth Park Vista 21-5
Honorable mention: Vero Beach 23-6, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 21-8, Pembroke Pines Flanagan 19-7, Miami Coral Park 20-8, Orlando Dr. Phillips 19-9, Jacksonville Mandarin 16-9, Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 16-8, Palm Beach Central 16-12, Oviedo 16-12, South Dade 14-12, Haines City 15-9, Orlando Boone 17-11, West Broward 15-7, Kissimmee Gateway 15-8, Lithia Newsome 17-9. Miami Braddock 14-11, Hialeah Gardens 15-10.

CLASS 8A
1. Tallahassee Lincoln 26-6
2. Davie Nova 24-4
3. Oviedo Hagerty 23-9
4. Sarasota 22-9
5. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 22-6
6. Tampa Wharton 18-9
7. Lakeland George Jenkins 21-8
8. Tampa Plant 20-6
9. Tarpon Springs East Lake 22-6
10. Tampa Steinbrenner 18-10
Honorable mention: Neptune Beach Fletcher 20-8, Wellington 21-7, Sarasota Riverview 20-7, Orange Park Oakleaf 18-8, Ocala Forest 16-11, Delray Beach Atlantic 18-11, Westland Hialeah 16-9, Celebration 18-7, Lakeland 16-10, Tallahassee Chiles 15-12, Ocoee 15-9, Coral Gables 15-7, Royal Palm Beach 17-11, Bloomingdale 14-12, Lakewood Ranch 15-13, St. Petersburg 15-11.

CLASS 7A
1. Ponte Vedra Nease 21-11
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 25-6
3. Cantonment Tate 24-5
4. Miami Belen Jesuit 21-7-1
5. Tampa King 18-11
6. Naples Gulf Coast 24-8
7. Viera 20-9
8. Tampa Hillsborough 21-5
9. Venice 21-8
10. Land O’Lakes Sunlake 17-12
Honorable mention: St. Petersburg Northeast 20-8, Winter Haven 21-6, Jensen Beach 20-8, Doral Academy 19-8-2, Sebastian River 13-10, Estero 20-8, Punta Gorda Charlotte 17-8, St. Johns Creekside 17-7, New Smyrna Beach 17-9, Milton 15-13, Niceville 18-10, Brandon 18-7, Bradenton Braden River 17-11, Hollywood South Broward 15-12, Lake City Columbia 14-13, St. Augustine 16-14.

CLASS 6A
1. Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 29-2
2. Lynn Haven Mosley 26-3
3. Tampa Jesuit 25-7
4. Melbourne Eau Gallie 25-4
5. Dunedin 22-9
6. Plantation American Heritage 19-8
7. Merritt Island 21-7
8. Gulf Breeze 20-8
9. Cape Coral Ida Baker 22-7
10. Belleview 21-6
Honorable mention: Spring Hill Springstead 24-4, Jacksonville Stanton 21-7, Rockledge 18-8, Miami Springs 17-7, Sebring 18-9, Tampa Jefferson 17-10, Lake Wales 17-11, Green Cove Springs Clay 18-12, Riviera Beach Suncoast 18-9, Ponte Vedra 17-11, Citra North Marion 17-10, Land O’ Lakes 19-7, Miami Goleman 16-10-1.

CLASS 5A
1. Jacksonville Bolles 21-10
2. Pompano Beach 24-4
3. Orlando Bishop Moore 20-11
4. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 25-4
5. Miami Monsignor Pace 24-6
6. Bushnell South Sumter 23-4
7. Marianna 20-10
8. Englewood Lemon Bay 20-10
9. Live Oak Suwannee 21-5
10. Melbourne Central Catholic 21-5-1
Honorable mention: Satellite Beach Satellite 20-8, Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy 18-8, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest 16-9, Miami Gulliver Prep 14-13, Lakeland McKeel Academy 19-7, Wauchula Hardee 22-7, Homestead Keys Gate 18-6, Brooksville Nature Coast 19-10, Orlando Lake Highland Prep 17-10, Keystone Heights 21-7, Fernandina Beach 20-8, Panama City Bay 15-11.

CLASS 4A
1. Clearwater Calvary Christian 30-0
2. Pensacola Catholic 24-7
3. Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian Academy 23-8
4. Jacksonville Providence 23-6
5. Miami Westminster Christian 23-6
6. Orlando The First Academy 23-5
7. Delray Beach American Heritage 22-8
8. Fort Lauderdale University 25-4
9. Fort Myers Bishop Verot 19-9
10. Jacksonville Trinity Christian Academy 18-8
Honorable mention: North Palm Beach Benjamin 18-11, Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy 19-8, Miami Palmer Trinity 19-7, Winter Park Trinity Prep 13-10, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 17-10-1, Clearwater Central Catholic 15-10, Tallahassee Florida High 17-11.

CLASS 3A
1. Fort Myers Canterbury 27-5
2. Jacksonville University Christian 21-9
3. Miami Archbishop Carroll 26-3
4. Spring Hill Bishop McLaughlin 22-9
5. Tampa Cambridge Christian 23-7
6. Tallahassee Maclay 19-10
7. Largo Indian Rocks Christian 20-9-1
8. St. Petersburg Northside Christian 21-8
9. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 17-10
10. Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy 19-6-2
Honorable Mention: Naples St. John Neumann 19-8, Lake Mary Prep 19-9, Fort Myers Southwest Florida Christian 19-9, Tampa Carrollwood Day 17-10, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 16-10, Orange Park St. Johns Country Day 16-11, Oviedo Masters Academy 16-11, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 16-12, Maitland Orangewood Christian 15-13.

CLASS 2A
1. Lake Worth Trinity Christian 22-6
2. Deltona Trinity Christian 22-9
3. Jacksonville Christ’s Church 21-6
4. Naples Seacrest Country Day 21-9
5. Miami Christian 21-8
6. Fort Pierce St. Andrew’s Episcopal Academy 24-4
7. St. Petersburg Keswick Christian 20-8-1
8. Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian 19-7
9. Brito Miami Private 14-10
10. Lake Worth Christian 19-8
Honorable Mention: Mount Dora Christian Academy 18-8, Miami Westwood Christian 16-7, St. Petersburg Canterbury 18-9, Kissimmee City of Life Christian Academy 15-13, Monticello Aucilla Christian 13-12-1.

CLASS 1A
1. Trenton 27-1
2. Madison County 19-11
3. Santa Rosa South Walton 23-7
4. Sneads 18-12
5. Chipley 19-8
6. Pierson Taylor 21-6
7. Williston 17-9
8. Paxton 16-10
9. Blountstown 23-6
10. Milton Central 17-6
Honorable Mention: Lake Butler Union County 18-10, Bell 17-8, Vernon 17-8, Branford 15-9, Malone 15-9, Panama City Bozeman 15-12, Bratt Northview 14-12, Bristol Liberty County 14-14.