2017 FHSAA Baseball Championships – Fort Myers, FL

FHSAA Baseball Finals_Fort Myers Hammond StadiumClass 1A Semifinals – Wednesday, May 24th
Trenton d. Sneads, 10-0 (F/6)
Madison County d. South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach), 4-3

Class 1A Championship – Thursday, May 25th
Trenton d. Madison County, 3-2
2nd state title for the Tigers in five years

Class 2A Semifinals – Wednesday, May 24th
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth) d. Christ’s Church (Jacksonville),11-0 (F/5)
Trinity Christian (Deltona) d. Seacrest Country Day (Naples), 9-7

Class 2A Championship – Thursday, May 25th
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth) d. Trinity Christian (Deltona), 8-3
Back-to-back state titles for the Warriors

Class 3A Semifinals – Friday, May 26th
University Christian (Jacksonville) d. Archbishop Carroll (Miami), 6-0
Canterbury (Fort Myers) d. Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill), 7-4

Class 3A Championship – Saturday, May 27th
Canterbury (Ft. Myers) d. University Christian (Jacksonville), 4-1
2nd straight title for the Cougars

Class 4A Semifinals – Friday, May 26th
Pensacola Catholic d. Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale), 4-3
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) d. American Heritage (Delray Beach), 7-1

Class 4A Championship – Saturday, May 27th
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) d. Pensacola Catholic, 11-1 (F/6)
Warriors (30-0) go wire-to-wire for first state title

Class 5A Semifinals – Wednesday, May 31st
Bolles (Jacksonville) d. Pompano Beach, 2-1
Bishop Moore (Orlando) d. Lemon Bay (Englewood), 8-0

Class 5A Championship – Thursday, June 1st
Bolles (Jacksonville) d. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 7-2
Back-to-back titles & 8th overall (tied for 3rd all-time) for the Bulldogs

Class 6A Semifinals – Thursday, June 1st
Archbishop McCarthy (SW Ranches) d. Mosley (Lynn Haven), 5-3
Jesuit (Tampa) d. Dunedin, 7-0

Class 6A Championship – Saturday, June 3rd
Archbishop McCarthy (SW Ranches) d. Jesuit (Tampa), 5-1
Third straight & 7th in the last 8 years for the nationally-ranked Mavericks

Class 7A Semifinals – Wednesday, May 31st
Nease (Ponte Vedra) d. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), 2-1
King (Tampa) d. Gulf Coast (Naples), 3-1

Class 7A Championship – Thursday, June 1st
Nease (Ponte Vedra) d. King (Tampa), 11-0
1st state title for the Panthers

Class 8A Semifinals – Friday, June 2nd
Lincoln (Tallahassee) d. Nova (Davie), 4-1
Hagerty (Oviedo) d. Sarasota, 7-0

Class 8A Championship – Saturday, June 3rd
Lincoln (Tallahassee) d. Hagerty (Oviedo), 5-1
Trojans win 1st state title

Class 9A Semifinals – Friday, June 2nd
University (Orange City) d. Miami Palmetto, 4-0*
Timber Creek (Orlando) d. Jupiter, 4-2

*Logan Allen threw a no-hitter and had the game-winning RBI on a solo HR

Class 9A Championship – Saturday, June 3rd
Timber Creek (Orlando) d. University (Orange City), 5-0
Wolves win their first state title