2017 FHSAA Baseball district tournaments

fhsaa shieldThePrepZone’s coverage area includes 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).

9A-District 1 at Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – #2 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 8, #3 Flagler Palm Coast 7
Thursday – #1 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 5, #2 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 2 (Championship)

9A-District 2 at DeLand (Conrad Park)
Monday – #5 Lake Mary 10, #4 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 5; #3 DeLand 10, #6 Lyman (Longwood) 0 (5)
Wednesday – #3 DeLand 6, #2 Seminole (Sanford) 1; #1 University (Orange City) 6, #5 Lake Mary 4
Friday – #3 DeLand 2, #1 University (Orange City) 2 (Championship)

8A-District 1 at Chiles (Tallahassee)
Tuesday – #2 Lincoln (Tallahassee) 6, #3 Leon (Tallahassee) 0; #1 Chiles (Tallahassee) 8, #4 Buchholz (Gainesville) 1
Thursday – #2 Lincoln (Tallahassee) 10, #1 Chiles (Tallahassee) 3 (Championship)

8A-District 2 at Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Monday – #3 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 17, #6 Lee (Jacksonville) 1; #4 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 9, #5 First Coast (Jacksonville) 0
Tuesday – #2 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 8, #3 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 7; #1 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 3, #4 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 2
Friday – #2 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 17, #1 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 4 (Championship)

8A-District 3 at East Ridge (Clermont)
Tuesday – #2 Forest (Ocala) 9, #3 Lake Minneola 5; #4 Ocoee 3, #1 East Ridge (Clermont) 1
Thursday – #2 Forest (Ocala) 5, #4 Ocoee 1

7A-District 3 at Columbia (Lake City)
Tuesday – #3 Vanguard (Ocala) 8, #2 Gainesville 3 (8); #1 Columbia (Lake City) 7, #4 Middleburg 3
Wednesday – #1 Columbia (Lake City) 7, #3 Vanguard (Ocala) 2 (Championship)

7A-District 4 at Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Monday – #4 St. Augustine 10, #5 Englewood (Jacksonville) 3
Tuesday – #4 St. Augustine 2, #1 Creekside (St. Johns) 0; #2 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 10, #3 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 4
Wednesday – #2 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 10, #4 St. Augustine 3 (Championship)

7A-District 5 at Daytona State College
Monday – #2 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 14, #7 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 2; #5 Pine Ridge (Deltona) 4, #4 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 2
Tuesday – #3 Edgewater (Orlando) XX, #6 Deltona XX
Wednesday – #1 New Smyrna Beach 6, #5 Pine Ridge (Deltona) 0; #3 Edgewater (Orlando) 10, #2 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 9
Thursday – #1 New Smyrna Beach 13, #3 Edgewater (Orlando) 4 Championship)

6A-District 3 at Paxon (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – #3 Paxon (Jacksonville) 3, #6 Ed White (Jacksonville) 0; #4 Westside (Jacksonville) 14, #5 Wolfson (Jacksonville) 9
Wednesday – #3 Paxon (Jacksonville) 2, #2 Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 1; #2 Stanton (Jacksonville) 6, #4 Westside (Jacksonville) 5
Thursday – #2 Stanton (Jacksonville) 8, #3 Paxon (Jacksonville) 4 (Championship)

6A-District 4 at Ponte Vedra
Monday –  #4 Menendez (St. Augustine) 5, #5 Orange Park 0
Tuesday – #1 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 6, #4 Menendez (St. Augustine) 0; #3 Ponte Vedra 2, #2 Ridgeview (Orange Park) 1
Thursday – #3 Ponte Vedra 3, #1 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 2 (10)

6A-District 5 at North Marion (Citra)
Tuesday – #3 South Lake (Groveland) 6, #6 Leesburg 2; #4 Lake Weir (Ocala) 6, #5 Eastside (Gainesville) 0
Wednesday – #2 Belleview 8, #3 South Lake (Groveland) 3; #1 North Marion (Citra) 4, #4 Lake Weir (Ocala) 3 (10)
Thursday – #1 North Marion (Citra) 8, #2 Belleview 2 (Championship)

6A-District 6 at Springstead (Spring Hill)
Tuesday – #4 Lecanto 9, #5 Citrus (Inverness) 3; #3 Crystal River 7, #6 Weeki Wachee 5
Wednesday – #2 Dunnellon 11, #3 Crystal River 1 (5); #1 Springstead (Spring Hill) 9, #4 Lecanto 3
Friday – #1 Springstead (Spring Hill) 14, #2 Dunnellon 2 (Championship)

5A-District 3 at Bolles (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – #3 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 10, #2 Suwannee (Live Oak) 8
Friday – #1 Bolles (Jacksonville) 7, #3 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 1 (Championship)

5A-District 4 at Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Monday – #4 West Nassau (Callahan) 12, #5 Raines (Jacksonville) 2; #3 Yulee vs. #6 Ribault (Jacksonville), 7 p.m.
Tuesday – #1 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 10, #4 West Nassau (Callahan) 0; #2 Fernandina Beach 5, Yulee 4
Friday – #1 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 4, #2 Fernandina Beach 3 (Championship)

5A-District 5 at Santa Fe (Alachua)
Monday – #5 Palatka XX, #4 Bradford (Starke)
Tuesday – #1 Keystone Heights 8, #5 Palatka 7; #3 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 4, #2 Santa Fe (Alachua) 2
Friday – #1 Keystone Heights 7, #3 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 1 (Championship)

5A-District 6 at Eustis
Monday – #3 The Villages 6, #6 Umatilla 0; #4 Eustis 4, #5 Mount Dora 1
Tuesday – #3 The Villages 5, #2 Tavares 2; #1 South Sumter (Bushnell) 8, #4 Eustis 4
Thursday – #1 South Sumter (Bushnell) 8, #3 The Villages 4 (Championship)

5A-District 7 at Central (Brooksville)
Tuesday – #5 Hudson 3, #4 Ridgewood (New Port Richey) 0; #2 Central (Brooksville) 10, #7 Fivay (Hudson) 4; #3 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 11, #6 Gulf (New Port Richey) 1
Wednesday – #1 Hernando (Brooksville) 3, #5 Hudson 2; #3 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 7, #2 Central (Brooksville) 4
Friday – #3 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 15, #1 Hernando (Brooksville) 5 (5) (Championship)

5A-District 8 at Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Tuesday – #1 Bishop Moore (Orlando) XX, #4 Jones (Orlando) XX; #2 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 12, #3 Atlantic (Port Orange) 0
Friday – #1 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 7, #2 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 0 (Championship)

4A-District 1 at Taylor County (Perry)
Friday – #1 Pensacola Catholic 16, #4 Taylor County (Perry) 2; #2 Florida High (Tallahassee) 4, #3 North Bay Haven Academy (Panama City) 0
Friday – #1 Pensacola Catholic 8, #2 Florida High (Tallahassee) 0 (Championship)

4A-District 2 at Providence (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – #4 Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 5, #5 Interlachen 4; #3 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 14, #6 Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 0
Friday –  #3 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 5, #2 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 3 (9); #1 Providence (Jacksonville) 7, #4 Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 0
Saturday – #1 Providence (Jacksonville) 15, #3 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 0 (4) (Championship)

4A-District 3 at First Academy (Orlando)
Monday – #4 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 8, #5 Windermere Prep 7
Tuesday – #3 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 4, #2 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 2 (10); #1 The First Academy (Orlando) 6, #4 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 3
Thursday – #1 The First Academy (Orlando) 9, #3 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 2 (Championship)

3A-District 2 at St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Monday – #4 Oak Hall School (Gainesville) 8, #5 St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) 7
Tuesday – #1 University Christian (Jacksonville) 15, #4 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 0; #2 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 6, #3 St. Joseph (St. Augustine) 3
Friday – #1 University Christian (Jacksonville) 11, #2 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 6 (Championship)

2A-District 1 at Robert F. Munroe (Quincy)
Tuesday – #2 Munroe (Quincy) XX, #3 Tallavana Christian (Havana) XX
Friday – #1 Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 8, #2 Munroe (Quincy) 6 (Championship)

2A-District 2 at Christ’s Church (Jacksonville)
Monday – #4 Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville) 8, #5 Harvest Community (Christian) 7
Tuesday – #2 Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) XX, #3 First Coast Christian (Jacksonville); #1 Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) 10, Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville) 0
Thursday – #1 Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) 18, Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 4 (Championship)

2A-District 3 at Mount Dora Christian
Monday – #4 Peniel Baptist (Palatka) 5, #5 Warner Christian (South Daytona) 3; #3 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 11, #6 First Academy-Leesburg 1
Tuesday – #1 Trinity Christian (Deltona) 15, #4 Peniel Baptist (Palatka) 1 (5); #3 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 8, #2 Mount Dora Christian Academy 7
Thursday – #1 Trinity Christian (Deltona) 7, #3 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 3 (Championship)

2A-District 5 at Canterbury School of Florida (St. Petersburg)
Participating schools: Academy at the Lakes (Land O’ Lakes), Bayshore Christian (Tampa), Canterbury School of Florida (St. Petersburg), Citrus Park Christian (Tampa), Hernando Christian Academy (Brooksville), Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg), Lakeside Christian (Clearwater), Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto), Victory Christian Academy (Lakeland)
Thursday – Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 7, Canterbury School of Florida (St. Petersburg) 6 (8); Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) 6, Bayshore (Tampa) 5
Friday –  Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) 6, Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 3 (Championship)

1A-District 5 at Madison County
Tuesday – #1 Lafayette (Mayo) XX, #4 Jefferson County (Monticello) XX; #2 Madison County 16, #3 Hamilton County (Jasper) 1
Friday – #2 Madison County 4, #1 Lafayette (Mayo) 1 (Championship)

1A-District 6 at Fort White
Monday – #4 Baldwin 7, #5 Newberry 2; #3 Fort White 5, #6 Hilliard 3
Tuesday – #1 Union County (Lake Butler) 4, #4 Baldwin 1; #2 Williston 3, #3 Fort White 2
Thursday –  #2 Williston 5, #1 Union County (Lake Butler) 0 (Championship)

1A-District 7 at Branford
Monday – #4 Chiefland 6, #5 Dixie County (Cross City) 3; #3 Branford 10, #6 Bronson 0
Tuesday – #3 Branford 13, #2 Bell 3; #1 Trenton 5, #4 Chiefland 4
Thursday – #1 Trenton 4, #3 Branford 2 (Championship)

1A-District 8 at Taylor (Pierson)*
Monday – Crescent City 12, Wildwood 1; Frostproof 11, Pahokee 1 (5)
*Wednesday – Fort Meade 12, Crescent City 3; Taylor (Pierson) 2, Frostproof 1
*Friday – Fort Meade 4, Taylor (Pierson) 3 (Championship)