2017 FHSAA Softball district tournaments

FHSAA-LogoThePrepZone’s coverage area includes 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).

9A-District 1 at Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – #2 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 1, #3 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 0 (9)
Thursday – #2 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 3, #1 Flagler Palm Coast 1 (Championship)

9A-District 2 at Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Monday – #4 University (Orange City) 7, #5 Lyman (Longwood) 0; #3 DeLand 9, #6 Lake Mary 2
Tuesday – #3 DeLand 4, #2 Seminole (Sanford) 3 (8); #1 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 4, #4 University (Orange City) 3 (14)
Thursday – #1 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 8, #3 DeLand 4 (Championship)

8A-District 1 at Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Tuesday – #2 Lincoln (Tallahassee) 12, #3 Buchholz (Gainesville) 0; #1 Chiles (Tallahassee) 8, #4 Leon (Tallahassee) 0
Thursday- #1 Chiles (Tallahassee) 1, #2 Lincoln (Tallahassee) 0 (Championship)

8A-District 2 at Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Monday – #4 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 7, #5 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 2; #3 First Coast (Jacksonville) 15, #6 Lee (Jacksonville) 0
Tuesday – #1 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 4, #4 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 0; #2 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 4, First Coast (Jacksonville) 3
Thursday – #1 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 8, #2 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 0 (Championship)

8A-District 3 at Forest (Ocala)
Tuesday – #2 East Ridge (Clermont) 12, #3 Ocoee 2; #1 Lake Minneola 15, #4 Forest (Ocala) 8
Thursday – #1 Lake Minneola 1, #2 East Ridge (Clermont) 0 (8) (Championship)

7A-District 3 at Middleburg
Tuesday – #2 Columbia ( Lake City) 6, #3 Middleburg 0; #1 Gainesville 10, #4 Vanguard (Ocala) 0 (5)
Thursday – #2 Columbia (Lake City) 5, #1 Gainesville 2 (Championship)

7A-District 4 at Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Monday – #4 Englewood (Jacksonville) 14, #5 St. Augustine 4
Tuesday – #1 Creekside (St. Johns) 18, #4 Englewood (Jacksonville) 2; #3 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 2, #2 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 0
Thursday – #3 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 3, #1 Creekside (St. Johns) 0 (Championship)

7A-District 5 at Ormond Beach Sports Complex
Monday – #5 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 3, #4 New Smyrna Beach 0; #3 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 1, #6 Pine Ridge (Deltona) 1; #2 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 15, #7 Edgewater (Orlando) 0
Wednesday – #1 Deltona 6, #5 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 0; #2 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 4, #3 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 3 (8)
Friday – #1 Deltona 5, #2 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 3 (Championship)

6A-District 3 at Paxon (Jacksonville)
Monday – #3 Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 15, #6 Wolfson (Jacksonville) 0 (3); #5 Stanton (Jacksonville) 15, #4 Westside (Jacksonville) 2 (6)
Tuesday – #3 Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 8, #2 Ed White (Jacksonville) 0; #1 Paxon (Jacksonville) 15, #5 Stanton (Jacksonville) 1
Thursday – #1 Paxon (Jacksonville) 11, #3 Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 1 (Championship)

6A-District 4 at Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Monday – #4 Ridgeview (Orange Park) 10, #5 Menendez (St. Augustine) 4
Tuesday – #2 Ponte Vedra 13, #3 Orange Park 3; #4 Ridgeview (Orange Park) 2, #1 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 1 (9)
Thursday – #2 Ponte Vedra 5, #4 Ridgeview (Orange Park) 4 (Championship)

6A-District 5 at North Marion (Citra)
Monday –  #3 South Lake (Groveland) 17, #6 Leesburg 7; #4 North Marion (Citra) 14, #5 Eastside (Gainesville) 4
Tuesday – #2 Lake Weir (Ocala) 5, #3 South Lake (Groveland) 1 (8); #1 Belleview 11, #4 North Marion (Citra) 0
Thursday – #1 Belleview 7, #2 Lake Weir (Ocala) 0 (Championship)

6A-District 6 at Crystal River
Monday – #5 Lecanto 13, #4 Citrus (Inverness) 12; #3 Dunnellon 13, #6 Weeki Wachee 3
Tuesday – #1 Springstead (Spring Hill) 6, #5 Lecanto 0; #2 Crystal River 6, #3 Dunnellon 4
Thursday – #1 Springstead (Spring Hill) 7, #2 Crystal River 6 (8) (Championship)

5A-District 3 at Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Tuesday – #2 Suwannee (Live Oak) 15, #3 Bolles (Jacksonville) 0
Thursday – #1 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 6, #2 Suwannee (Live Oak) 5 (Championship)

5A-District 4 at Yulee
Monday – #5 Raines (Jacksonville) 8, #4 Fernandina Beach 3; #3 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) XX, #6 Ribault (Jacksonville) XX
Tuesday – #1 West Nassau (Callahan) 13, #5 Raines (Jacksonville) 1; #3 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 5, #2 Yulee 2
Thursday – #1 West Nassau (Callahan) 12, #3 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 0 (5) (Championship)

5A-District 5 at Keystone Heights
Monday #4 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 6, #5 Palatka 3
Tuesday – #2 Santa Fe (Alachua) 7, #3 Bradford (Starke) 6 (8); #1 Keystone Heights 10, #4 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 0
Thursday – #1 Keystone Heights 6, #2 Santa Fe (Alachua) 5 (Championship)

5A-District 6 at Eustis
Monday – #5 Tavares 5, #4 The Villages 1; #3 Mount Dora 10, #6 Umatilla 0
Tuesday – #2 South Sumter (Bushnell) 12, #3 Mount Dora 2 (5); #1 Eustis 10, #5 Tavares 0 (5)
Friday – #1 Eustis 5, #2 South Sumter (Bushnell) 0 (Championship)

5A-District 7 at Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Monday – #2 Hernando (Brooksville) 15, #5 Fivay (Hudson) 0 (4)
Tuesday – #4 Gulf (New Port Richey) 8, #6 Central (Brooksville) 7 (9); #3 Hudson 13, #7 Ridgewood (New Port Richey) 3
Wednesday – #1 Nature Coast (Brooksville) 12, #4 Gulf (New Port Richey) 2 (5); #2 Hernando (Brooksville) 10, #3 Hudson 0 (5)
Thursday – #2 Hernando (Brooksville) 4, #1 Nature Coast (Brooksville) 0 (Championship)

5A-District 8 at Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Tuesday – #2 Atlantic (Port Orange) 12, #3 Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 2; #1 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 16, #4 Jones (Orlando) 0
Thursday – #1 Bishop Moore (Orlando) vs. #2 Atlantic (Port Orange), 7 p.m. (Championship)

4A-District 1 at Florida High (Tallahassee)
Monday – #2 North Bay Haven Academy (Panama City) 8. #3 Taylor (Perry) 7
Tuesday – #1 Florida High (Tallahassee) XX, #4 Pensacola Catholic XX
Wednesday – #1 Florida High (Tallahassee) 12, #2 North Bay Haven Academy (Panama City) 2 (6)

4A-District 2 at Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
Monday – #5 Providence (Jacksonville) 22, #4 Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 2
Tuesday – #2 Episcopal 15, #3 Interlachen 0; #1 Trinity (Christian) 15, #5 Providence (Jacksonville) 0
Thursday – #1 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 12, #2 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 1 (6) (Championship)

4A-District 3 at Montverde Academy (Semifinals & Championship)
Monday – #4 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 15, #5 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 0
Tuesday – #2 The First Academy (Orlando) 10, #3 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 6; #1 Montverde Academy 9, #4 Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 4
Thursday – #1 Montverde Academy 3, #2 The First Academy (Orlando) 1 (Championship)

3A-District 2 at Oak Hall (Gainesville)
Monday – #4 St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) XX, #5 Saint Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) XX
Tuesday – #2 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 16, #3 University Christian (Jacksonville) 9; #1 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 15, St. Joseph (St. Augustine) 0
Thursday – #1 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 5, #2 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 2 (Championship)

2A-District 1 at Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Tuesday – Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 10, Countryside Christian (Gainesville) 0 (5) (Championship)

2A-District 2 at Peniel Baptist (Palatka)
Monday – #4 Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville) XX, #5 Harvest Community (Jacksonville) XX; #6 Parsons Christian XX, #3 First Coast Christian (Jacksonville) XX; #2 Peniel Baptist (Palatka) XX, #7 Calvary Christian XX
Tuesday – #1 Eagle’s View 16, #4 Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville) 0; #2 Peniel Baptist (Palatka) 17, #6 Parsons Christian 0
Thursday – #1 Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 8, #2 Peniel Baptist (Palatka) 7 (Championship)

2A-District 3 at Central Florida Christian Academy (Orlando) (Semifinals & Championship)
Monday – #5 City of Life Christian Academy (Kissimmee) 12, #4 Geneva (Winter Park) 2
Tuesday – #2 Orlando Christian Prep 12, #3 Central Florida Christian Academy (Orlando) 4; #1 Mount Dora Christian Academy 12, City of Life Christian Academy (Kissimmee) 2
Thursday – #1 Mount Dora Christian Academy 9, #2 Orlando Christian Prep 1 (Championship)

2A-District 5 at Canterbury School of Florida (St. Petersburg)
Monday – #3 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 16, #6 Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) 0 (3); #4 Lakeside Christian (Clearwater) 12, #5 Hernando Christian Academy (Brooksville) 3
Tuesday – #2 Canterbury School of Florida (St. Petersburg) 6, #3 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 1; #1 Academy at the Lakes (Land O’ Lakes) 15, #4 Lakeside Christian (Clearwater) 0
Thursday – #1 Academy at the Lakes (Land O’Lakes) 2, #2 Canterbury School of Florida (St. Petersburg) 1 (Championship)

1A-District 5 at Lafayette (Mayo)
Tuesday – #1 Madison County XX, #4 Jefferson County (Monticello) XX; #2 Lafayette (Mayo) 12, #3 Hamilton County (Jasper) 0
Thursday – #2 Lafayette (Mayo) 6, #1 Madison County 4 (Championship)

1A-District 6 at Union County (Lake Butler)
Monday – #4 Fort White 8, #5 Williston 5; #3 Hilliard XX, #6 Newberry XX
Tuesday – # 2 Baldwin 11, #3 Hilliard 10 (8); #1 Union County (Lake Butler) 10, #4 Fort White 0 (5)
Thursday – #1 Union County (Lake Butler) 1, #2 Baldwin 0 (Championship)

1A-District 7 at Chiefland
Monday – #3 Bell 8, #6 Bronson 0; #4 Branford XX, #5 Dixie County (Cross City) XX
Tuesday – #1 Trenton 20, #3 Bell 0; #2 Chiefland 12, #4 Branford 0 (4)
Friday – #1 Trenton 8, #2 Chiefland 1 (Championship)

1A-District 8  
Monday – Frostproof (2 South) d. Pahokee (3 South), 1-0 (Forfeit); Crescent City (2 North) XX, Wildwood (3 North) XX
Wednesday – Frostproof (2 South) 7, Pierson-Taylor (1 North) 5; Fort Meade (1 South) 12, Crescent City (2 North) 2 (6)
Friday – Frostproof (2 South) 9, Fort Meade (1 South) 3 (Championship)