ThePrepZone.com state baseball poll – Poll #5

ThePrepZone.com

ThePrepZone.com

Gainesville – Here is ThePrepZone.com state baseball poll for Week #5 of the rankings.  Records are through April 12. Teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area in bold.

ALL-CLASSIFICATION
1. Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy (6A) 17-1
2. Cantonment Tate (7A) 16-1
3. Miami Columbus (9A) 19-1
4. Lynn Haven Mosley (6A) 16-1
5. Miami Monsignor Pace (5A) 18-2
6. Jacksonville Sandalwood (9A) 18-2
7. Tampa Jesuit (6A) 19-3
8. Miami Westminster Christian (4A) 17-4
9. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny (5A) 16-1
10. Jacksonville Providence (4A) 18-4

CLASS 9A
1. Miami Columbus 19-1
2. Jacksonville Sandalwood 18-2
3. Winter Garden West Orange 16-3
4. Miami Palmetto 13-4
5. Lake Worth Park Vista 13-4
6. Parkland Stoneman Douglas 13-4
7. Jupiter 16-4
8. Miami Killian 15-4
9. Tampa Alonso 14-5
10. Orange City University 13-5
Honorable mention: Orlando Olympia 13-5, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 13-4, Pembroke Pines Flanagan 12-5, Coral Springs Taravella 12-5, Pembroke Pines West Broward 13-4, Miami Coral Park 13-5, Vero Beach 15-3.

CLASS 8A
1. Tampa Plant 15-3
2. Orange Park Oakleaf 15-3
3. Tarpon Springs East Lake 14-3
4. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 14-5
5. Davie Nova 16-2
6. Oviedo Hagerty 13-6
7. Tampa Steinbrenner 13-5
8. Neptune Beach Fletcher 15-5
9. Coral Springs Coral Glades 14-1
10. Clearwater Countryside 14-5
Honorable mention: Ocoee 11-3, Wellington 14-5, Lakeland George Jenkins 14-5, West Palm Beach Forest Hill 12-7, Royal Palm Beach 13-7, Tallahassee Lincoln 12-6, Riverview 14-6.

CLASS 7A
1. Cantonment Tate 16-1
2. Venice 16-5
3. Naples Gulf Coast 17-4
4. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 15-5
5. Viera 14-3
6. St. Johns Creekside 14-4
7. Doral Academy 12-6-1
8. Brandon 12-4
9. Winter Haven 15-3
10. Gainesville 16-4
Honorable mention: Fort Myers Riverdale 12-5, New Port Richey Mitchell 15-3, Estero 14-5, Punta Gorda Charlotte 12-5, Pace 13-5, Tampa Hillsborough 12-4, St. Petersburg Northeast 13-5, New Smyrna Beach 11-6.

CLASS 6A
1. Southwest Ranches Archbishop McCarthy 17-1
2. Lynn Haven Mosley 16-1
3. Tampa Jesuit 19-3
4. Plantation American Heritage 14-6
5. Melbourne Eau Gallie 16-3
6. Rockledge 13-5
7. Spring Hill Springstead 17-2
8. Cape Coral Ida Baker 16-4
9. Miami Springs 14-3
10. Merritt Island 13-5
Honorable mention: Belleview 16-3, Miami Goleman 14-7, Jacksonville Stanton 16-4, Sebring 14-5, Jacksonville Terry Parker 14-6, Gulf Breeze 13-6, Orange Park Ridgeview 13-4, Ponte Vedra 13-6.

CLASS 5A
1. Miami Monsignor Pace 18-2
2. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 16-1
3. Live Oak Suwannee 17-2
4. Pompano Beach 15-3
5. Melbourne Central Catholic 13-3
6. Jacksonville Bolles 12-7
7. Miami Gulliver Prep 12-7
8. Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest 11-6
9. Bushnell South Sumter 14-2
10. Pembroke Pines Somerset Academy 14-5
Honorable mention: Keystone Heights 15-4, Fernandina Beach 13-5, Marianna 13-6, The Villages 12-6, Satellite Beach Satellite 12-6, Lakeland McKeel Academy 13-6, Wauchula Hardee 12-5.

CLASS 4A
1. Miami Westminster Christian 17-4
2. Jacksonville Providence 18-4
3. Pensacola Catholic 16-4
4. Clearwater Calvary Christian 18-0
5. Fort Lauderdale University 19-1
6. Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian Academy 13-7
7. Jacksonville Trinity Christian 13-7
8. Orlando The First Academy 17-2
9. Delray Beach American Heritage 15-5
10. Fort Myers Bishop Verot 13-7
Honorable mention: Miami Florida Christian 11-6, Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy 13-6, Ocala Trinity Catholic 13-5, North Palm Beach Benjamin 13-6, Boca Raton St. John Paul II Academy 15-5, Miami Palmer Trinity 14-5, Winter Park Trinity Prep 10-6, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 12-7-1, Clearwater Central Catholic 10-6.

CLASS 3A
1. Sarasota Out-of-Door 16-2-1
2. Fort Myers Canterbury 15-4
3. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 15-4
4. St. Petersburg Northside Christian 16-4
5. Tampa Cambridge Christian 15-3
6. Miami Archbishop Carroll 17-2
7. Tampa Carrollwood Day 14-5
8. Jacksonville University Christian 13-6
9. Largo Indian Rocks Christian 13-5
10. Naples St. John Neumann 16-4
Honorable mention: Oviedo Masters Academy 13-5, Lake Mary Prep 13-6, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 14-7, Seffner Christian 10-4, Spring Hill Bishop McLaughlin 12-7, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 11-8, Tallahassee Maclay 10-7

CLASS 2A
1. Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian 13-1-1
2. Deltona Trinity Christian 14-4
3. Miami Westwood Christian 11-5
4. Lake Worth Trinity Christian 14-6
5. Miami Christian 17-6
6. Jacksonville Christ’s Church 12-5
7. Naples Seacrest Country Day 13-7
8. St. Petersburg Canterbury 14-4
9. Mount Dora Christian Academy 14-5
10. Lake Worth Christian 14-4
Honorable mention: Jacksonville First Coast Christian 11-3-1, St. Petersburg Keswick Christian 11-5-2, Brito Miami Private 10-6, Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes 8-6.

CLASS 1A
1. Trenton 15-1
2. Pierson Taylor 16-1
3. Blountstown 16-1
4. Lake Butler Union County 15-5
5. Santa Rosa South Walton 12-4
6. Chipley 11-4
7. Williston 11-6
8. Bell 12-5
9. Milton Central 11-4
10. Paxton 9-4
Honorable mention: Malone 10-4, Vernon 11-5, Freeport 9-6, Bratt Northview 9-7, Port St. Joe 8-6, Fort White 8-7, Cross City Dixie County 9-8, Baldwin 9-9.