The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville – Softball Poll #4

anytimefitness_gainesvilleOakleaf (Orange Park) new #1 team in regional rankings after winning prestigious Kissimmee Klassic

GAINESVILLE — Last week was an extremely busy week for the softball teams in The Prep Zone Power Poll, with many participating in the ultra-competitive Kissimmee Klassic.

One team in The Prep Zone’s coverage area took home the tournament title, and with that is now the new top-ranked team in the latest regional rankings.

Oakleaf KnightsOakleaf (Orange Park) had a 5-0 record last week and took home the Klassic title with four wins, including triumphs over nationally-ranked #5 Scott County (GA) in the championship game.

The Knights (18-2) also defeated 7A #5 Viera, 9A #1 Timber Creek (Orlando), 8A #9 Winter Springs and they won earlier in the week at #3T West Nassau (Callahan). They received all eight first-place votes to pass Gainesville and move into the top spot.

Oakleaf is also now #1 in 8A and 2nd in the Miracle Sports all-classification state poll, and the Knights are now 16th in the country according to Max Preps.

Gainesville High also participated in the Kissimmee Klassic, but dropped two games, to 7A #3 Chamberlain (Tampa) and Winter Springs. The Purple Hurricanes did manage to beat 2A #2 Aucilla Christian (Monticello) and 6A #3 Rockledge, but drop to 2nd in the regional power poll for the first time this season.

GHS (17-4) also dropped to 5th in the Miracle Sports poll for 7A this week.

West Nassau (Callahan) dropped the game to Oakleaf, but picked up wins against 8A #7 St. Cloud and 2A #3 Canterbury (St. Petersburg). The Warriors (15-4) move up three slots this week to tie with Belleview for third.

The Rattlers (17-3) hosted another prestigious tourney in the Doc 4 Life, and defeated #16 Keystone Heights and Seabreeze (Daytona Beach), but did drop a game to East Ridge (Clermont).

Belleview capped off a 4-1 week with wins over Vanguard (Ocala) and South Lake (Groveland), and move up one spot from 4th a week ago.

Rounding out the top five is Union County (Lake Butler).

The Tigers (14-2) also lost to Keystone Heights and had to rally to a wild 12-11 walk-off win over Buchholz (Gainesville). Union County was ranked 3rd in the previous all-classification regional rankings, and drops to 2nd this week behind Trenton in the state softball poll for 1A.

Leading off the second five is Deltona. The Wolves (16-2) picked up wins over Pine Ridge (Deltona) and New Smyrna Beach, and are up one spot this week.

Trenton, now ranked #1 in the 1A state rankings, also moves up one space to seventh. The Tigers (16-1) picked up wins over Suwannee (Live Oak) and Bell.

Eustis is up three spots and moves into the top 10 at #8. The Panthers (14-1) won two more games last week and their only loss so far this season remains to 9A West Orange (Winter Garden).

Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) is 9th.

The Stingrays (16-3) won the Gateway Conference softball tournament title with victories over a state-ranked 1A Baldwin team in the championship game, and also a win at Columbia (Lake City) earlier last week. Atlantic Coast also moves up three spots from 12th a week ago.

Rounding out the top 10 of The Prep Zone Power Poll is Springstead (Spring Hill).

The Eagles (17-3) lost two games to Crystal River and 2A #1 Academy at the Lakes (Land O’Lakes), and fall four slots this week but do manage to stay in the top 10 for another week.

Bartram Trail (St. Johns) is new to the rankings at #15, while Suwannee (Live Oak) and Chiefland drop out this week.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters.

The Prep Zone Power Poll – Softball Poll #4
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, record through 4/10, and total voting points)
1. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (8A) (8) (18-2) – 160
2. Gainesville (7A) (17-4) – 151
3T. Belleview (6A) (17-3) – 132
3T. West Nassau (Callahan) (5A) (15-4) – 132
5. Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (14-2) – 124
6. Deltona (7A) (16-2) – 123
7. Trenton (1A) (16-1) – 110
8. Eustis (5A) (14-1) – 101
9. Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) (8A) (16-5) – 100
10. Springstead (Spring Hill) (6A) (17-3) – 94
11T. Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) (5A) (15-5) – 76
11T. Santa Fe (Alachua) (5A) (16-4) – 76
13. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (16-6) – 69
14. Episcopal (Jacksonville) (4A) (12-2) – 46
15. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7A) (15-3) – 41
16. Keystone Heights (5A) (14-7) – 32
17. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (4A) (12-5) – 31
18. Creekside (St. Johns) (7A) (10-2) – 27
19. Aucilla Christian (Monticello) (2A) (10-7) – 16
20. Columbia (Lake City) (7A) (10-7) – 13
Also receiving votes: Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) (2A) (15-1) – 7; Ponte Vedra (6A) (14-5) – 6; St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) (3A) (12-3) – 5; Dunnellon (6A) (15-6) – 3; Oak Hall (Gainesville) (3A) (12-4) – 2; Baldwin (1A) (12-7) – 1; Chiefland (1A) (12-5) -1; University (Orange City) (9A) (15-6) – 1.