2017 Miracle Sports state softball rankings – Poll #1

softballThis is the first 2017 Miracle Sports High School Softball Poll conducted by Miracle Sports.  The Miracle Sports state softball poll is conducted weekly utilizing former and current high school and college coaches from across the state. Area teams in bold.

ALL CLASS TOP 10
1. West Orange (9A) 4-1
2. Plantation American Heritage (6A) 3-0
3. Jacksonville Atlantic Coast (8A) 6-0
4. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (8A) 4-0
5. Orange Park Oakleaf (8A) 4-1
6. Miami Coral Reef (9A) 5-0
7. St. Johns Bartram Trail (7A) 4-0
8. Niceville (7A) 5-0
9. Coral Springs Charter (5A) 4-0
10. Miami Palmetto (9A) 5-1

CLASS 9A
1. Winter Garden West Orange 4-1
2. Miami Coral Reef 5-0
3. Miami Palmetto 5-1
4. Orlando Timber Creek 4-1
5. Orange City University 6-2
6. Hialeah American 3-1
7. Palm Beach Gardens 5-0
8. Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 4-0
9. Coral Gables 3-0
10. Oviedo Hagerty 4-2
Honorable mention: Jupiter 3-0, Port Orange Spruce Creek 3-2, Parkland Stoneman Douglas 5-0, Orlando Boone 4-0, Davie Western 5-1, Miami Lourdes 6-1, Tampa Alonso 4-1, Flagler Palm Coast 4-1.

CLASS 8A
1. Jacksonville Atlantic Coast 6-0
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 4-0
3. Orange Park Oakleaf 4-1
4. Lutz Steinbrenner 5-0
5. St. Cloud 4-0
6. Lakeland George Jenkins 5-1
7. Bartow 2-1
8. Gibsonton East Bay 4-0
9. Clermont East Ridge 5-0
10. Plant City 4-1
Honorable mention: Tallahassee Lincoln 5-1, Royal Palm Beach 3-1, Winter Springs 2-1, Wellington 2-1.

CLASS 7A
1. St. Johns Bartram Trail 4-0
2. Niceville 5-0
3. Eagle Lake Lake Region 4-1
4. Deltona 5-0
5. Viera 4-0
6. Tampa Chamberlain 5-0
7. Gainesville 5-1
8. Milton 5-1
9. Pembroke Pines Charter 6-1
10. Punta Gorda Charlotte 6-1
Honorable mention: Cantonment Tate 3-1, St. Johns Creekside 4-1, Melbourne 4-1, North Port 6-1, Boca Raton Olympic Heights 5-2, New Port Richey Mitchell 8-0, Winter Haven 5-2.

CLASS 6A
1. Plantation American Heritage 3-0
2. New Port Richey River Ridge 4-0
3. Land O’Lakes 3-1
4. Spring Hill Springstead 6-1
5. Gulfport Boca Ciega 4-1
6. Rockledge 4-1
7. Melbourne Eau Gallie 4-1
8. Belleview 4-0
9. North Fort Myers 6-1
10. Sebring 6-0
Honorable mention: Miami Lakes Goleman 6-1, Naples Lely 5-1, Crawfordville Wakulla 4-1, Naples Barron Collier 3-2, Lake Wales 3-2, Pensacola West Florida 3-2.

CLASS 5A
1. Coral Springs Charter 4-0
2. Miami Gulliver Prep 1-0
3. Brooksville Nature Coast 5-0
4. Alachua Santa Fe 5-0
5. Eustis 4-1
6. The Villages 3-1
7. Marianna 4-1
8. Miami Mater Lakes Academy 4-1
9. Miami St. Brendan 3-0
10. Key West 3-1
Honorable mention: Starke Bradford 4-1, Keystone Heights 4-1, Callahan West Nassau 2-1, LaBelle 3-2, Cocoa Beach 3-3, Yulee 2-2.

CLASS 4A
1. Miami Westminster Christian 5-1
2. Fort Myers Bishop Verot 4-1
3. Montverde Academy 4-1
4. Jacksonville Trinity Christian 3-1
5. Tampa Academy of Holy Names 3-1
6. Jacksonville Episcopal 4-1
7. West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy 5-2
8. Panama City North Bay Haven 4-1
9. Clearwater Calvary Christian 5-2
10. Tampa Catholic 4-1
Honorable mention: Cape Coral Oasis 2-0, Chaminade-Madonna 1-0.

CLASS 3A
1. Niceville Rocky Bayou Christian 3-0
2. Orange Park St. Johns Country Day 5-1
3. Winter Haven All Saints Academy 4-0
4. Tallahassee John Paul II 3-1
5. Fort Pierce John Carroll Catholic 4-0
6. Belle Isle Cornerstone Charter 5-1
7. Spring Hill Bishop McLaughlin 3-1
8. Gainesville Oak Hall 2-2
9. Bradenton Christian 4-2
10. St. Petersburg Northside Christian 3-2
Honorable mention: Seffner Christian 4-4, Bradenton St. Stephen’s Episcopal 4-4, St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 4-4, Lakeland Christian 1-3.

CLASS 2A
1. Monticello Aucilla Christian 2-1
2. St. Petersburg Canterbury 5-2
3. Land O’Lakes Academy at the Lakes 5-0
4. Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian 5-0
5. Lake Worth Christian 2-0
6. Boca Raton Grandview Prep 0-0
7. Mount Dora Christian 3-2
8. Palatka Peniel Baptist Academy 4-1
9. Sarasota Christian 2-1
10. Homestead Colonial Christian 1-0
Honorable mention: Jacksonville Harvest Community 3-2.

CLASS 1A
1. Lake Butler Union County 7-0
2. Trenton 5-0
3. Wewahitchka 2-0
4. Santa Rosa Beach South Walton 5-0
5. Chiefland 4-1
6. Eastpoint Franklin County 5-1
7. Milton Central 7-1
8. Chipley 5-1
9. Port St. Joe 4-1
10. Hilliard 4-1
Honorable mention: Madison County 4-2, Baldwin 3-3, Bonifay Holmes County 3-1, Jay 2-2, Branford 3-2, Panama City Bozeman 3-2, Sneads 3-2, Crescent City 3-2.