The Prep Zone Power Poll powered by Anytime Fitness of Gainesville – Boys’ Basketball Poll #8

anytimefitness_gainesvilleStallions remain top team in regional rankings as district tourney play gets under way

GAINESVILLE — It’s postseason time for high school boys’ basketball teams as district tournament play is underway this week.

But no change at the top of The Prep Zone Power Poll, and no change at the top as well.Providence

Providence (Jacksonville) is once again the unanimous number one team, and is on an 11-game winning streak after wins over 4A Seffner Christian and Baldwin.

The Stallions (20-5) are ranked 3rd in the latest FABC-Source Hoops state poll, and will host the District 2-4A tourney this week as the #1 seed.

Second once again is Gainesville.

The Purple Hurricanes (23-2) are on an even longer winning streak at 14 in a row after three wins last week, two against Gainesville city rivals Buchholz and Eastside, and a home victory over Santa Fe (Alachua). GHS hosts the District 4-7A tourney this week as the top seed, and is now ranked 2nd in 7A in the latest state basketball poll.

Moving up a spot to third is Atlantic (Delray Beach).

The Sharks (22-3) picked up a big 74-71 road win against #12 Spruce Creek (Port Orange), and are ranked 6th this week in the 7A state poll. Atlantic is the #1 seed this week in the District 5-7A tourney at Deltona.

Despite remaining the only unbeaten team in the power poll, Nature Coast Tech dropped a spot to 4th. The Sharks (24-0) won their only game last week, 62-47, over Springstead (Spring Hill).

Nature Coast is now ranked 6th statewide in 6A, and is the #1 seed for the District 7-6A tournament at Citrus (Inverness).

Rounding out the top five is Creekside (St. Johns).

The Knights (22-3) finished the regular season winning nine out of 10 games, and will host the District 4-8A tournament in St. Johns County. Creekside defeated Bolles (Jacksonville), 71-46, and St. Augustine, 49-38, and are ranked 6th in the 8A state poll.

In order, the second five is Terry Parker (Jacksonville), The Villages, Vanguard (Ocala), Ribault (Jacksonville), and First Coast (Jacksonville).

Parker (20-2) is the top seed in District 4-6A, with Ribault is the 2nd seed and #11 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) is the 3rd seed.

New to the poll this week is South Sumter (Bushnell), which is tied for 16th.

The Raiders (18-5) are actually the #3 seed in the District 5-5A tourney and will host 2nd-seed Trinity Catholic (Ocala) in the semifinals on Wednesday.

Falling out this week is Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville). The Tigers (14-10) have dropped four games in a row heading into district tourney play.

The Prep Zone Power Poll ranks the top 20 high school football, basketball, baseball & softball teams (regardless of FHSAA classification) across 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties). It is voted on weekly by sportswriters and sportscasters.

PREP ZONE POWER POLL – 2016-17 BOYS BASKETBALL POLL #8
(School, followed by classification, first-place votes, record through 2/5, and total voting points)
1. Providence (Jacksonville) (4A) (8) (20–5) – 160
2. Gainesville (7A) (23-2) – 150
3. Atlantic (Port Orange) (7A) (22-3) – 140
4. Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) (6A) (24-0) – 135
5. Creekside (St. Johns) (8A) (22-3) – 131
6. Terry Parker (Jacksonville) (6A) (20-2) – 120
7. The Villages (5A) (23-2) – 108
8. Vanguard (Ocala) (7A) (19-6) – 104
9. Ribault (Jacksonville) (6A) (20-6) – 103
10. First Coast (Jacksonville) (8A) (20-5) – 86
11. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (6A) (19-6) – 73
12. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (9A) (18-7) – 71
13. Fernandina Beach (5A) (21-4) – 65
14. Hawthorne (1A) (20-5) – 61
15. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (4A) (17-7) – 49
T-16. New Smyrna Beach (7A) (17-6) – 25
T-16. South Sumter (Bushnell) (5A) (18-5) – 25
18. Raines (Jacksonville) (5A) (15-9) – 22
19. Madison County (1A) (19-4) – 20
20. Wildwood (1A) (20-3) – 7
Also receiving votes: Mount Dora Christian Academy (3A) (18-7) – 5; Williston (1A) (18-7) – 5; North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) (2A) (15-5) – 4; Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) (5A) (14-10) – 3; Leesburg (6A) (16-6) – 3; Palatka (6A) (17-8) – 3; East Ridge (Clermont) (8A) (16-8) – 2.