2017 FHSAA Boys’ Basketball district tournaments

FHSAA Boys Basketball Finals 2017Area teams in bold

9A-1 (at Port Orange Spruce Creek)
Monday – #4 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 63, #5 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 56
Wednesday – #1 Flagler Palm Coast 61, #4 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 44; #3 DeLand 50, #2 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 36
Friday – #1 Flagler Palm Coast 40, #3 DeLand 37 (Championship)

9A-2 (at Lake Mary)
Tuesday – #2 Seminole (Sanford) 73, #7 University (Orange City) 40; #3 Lake Mary 61, #6 Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 58; #4 Winter Springs 65, #5 Lyman (Longwood) 51
Wednesday – #2 Seminole (Sanford) 72, #3 Lake Mary 56; #1 Oviedo 53, #4 Winter Springs 35
Friday – #1 Oviedo 98, #2 Seminole (Sanford) 78 (Championship)

8A-3 (at Neptune Beach Fletcher)
Tuesday – #3 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 56, #2 First Coast (Jacksonville) 48; #1 Lee (Jacksonville) 71, #4 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 47
Friday – #1 Lee (Jacksonville) 85, #3 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 82 (OT) (Championship)

8A-4 (at St. Johns Creekside)
Monday – #4 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 58, #5 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 50
Tuesday – #2 Buchholz (Gainesville) 47, #3 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 37; #1 Creekside (St. Johns) 53, #4 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 35
Friday – #1 Creekside (St. Johns) 54, #2 Buchholz (Gainesville) 41 (Championship)

8A-5 (at Lake Minneola)
Monday – #3 Lake Howell (Winter Park) XX, #6 East River (Orlando) XX; #4 Lake Minneola 63, #5 West Port (Ocala) 54
Wednesday – #2 East Ridge (Clermont) 46, #3 Lake Howell (Winter Park) 38; #1 Ocoee 59, #4 Lake Minneola 52
Friday – #1 Ocoee 59, #2 East Ridge (Clermont) 53 (Championship)

7A-3 (at St. Augustine)
Monday – #5 Ed White (Jacksonville) 53, #4 Middleburg 34
Tuesday – #2 Englewood (Jacksonville) 53, #3 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 43; #1 St. Augustine 66, #5 Ed White (Jacksonville) 51
Friday – #2 Englewood (Jacksonville) 69, #1 St. Augustine 52 (Championship)

7A-4 (at Gainesville)
Tuesday – #4 Forest (Ocala) 73, #5 Lake Weir (Ocala) 47
Wednesday – #2 Vanguard (Ocala) 61, #3 Columbia (Lake City) 45; #1 Gainesville 83, #4 Forest (Ocala) 59
Friday – #2 Vanguard (Ocala) 64, #1 Gainesville 57 (OT) (Championship)

7A-5 (at Deltona)
Tuesday – #4 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 62, #5 Mainland (Daytona Beach) 46; #2 New Smyrna Beach 81, #7 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 68; #3 Deltona 71, #6 Pine Ridge (Deltona) 56
Wednesday – #1 Atlantic (Port Orange) 62, #4 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 54; #3 Deltona 65, #2 New Smyrna Beach 53
Friday –  #3 Deltona 94, #1 Atlantic (Port Orange) 90 (Championship)

7A-8 (at New Port Richey Mitchell)
Wednesday – #2 Land O’Lakes 55, #3 Springstead (Spring Hill) 54 (OT); #1 Mitchell (New Port Richey) 65, #4 Sunlake (Land O’Lakes) 47
Friday – #1 Mitchell (New Port Richey) 44, #2 Land O’Lakes 42 (Championship)

6A-2 (at Tallahassee Godby)
Wednesday –  #2 Godby (Tallahassee) 81, #3 Suwannee (Live Oak) 45; #1 Rickards (Tallahassee) XX, #4 Wakulla (Crawfordville) XX
Friday – #2 Godby (Tallahassee) 61, #1 Rickards (Tallahassee) 52 (Championship)

6A-3 (at Jacksonville Terry Parker)
Monday – #5 Paxon (Jacksonville) 69, #4 Yulee 64; #3 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 72, #6 Stanton (Jacksonville) 29
Wednesday –  #2 Ribault (Jacksonville) 62, #3 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 48; #1 Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 47, #5 Paxon (Jacksonville) 41
Friday – #2 Ribault (Jacksonville) 66, #1 Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 48 (Championship)

6A-4 (at Orange Park)
Tuesday – #4 Wolfson (Jacksonville) 51, #5 Ridgeview (Orange Park) 41
Wednesday – #1 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 61, #4 Wolfson (Jacksonville) 48; #3 Orange Park 83, #2 Westside (Jacksonville) 74
Friday – #3 Orange Park 60, #1 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 52 (Championship)

6A-5 (at Palatka)
Monday – #5 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 67, #4 Menendez (St. Augustine) 40
Wednesday – #5 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 51, #1 Ponte Vedra 48; #3 Palatka 50, #2 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 35
Friday – #3 Palatka 50, #5 Matanzas (Palm Coast) 35 (Championship)

6A-6 (at Belleview)
Tuesday – #4 Dunnellon 41, #5 Belleview 29
Wednesday –  #2 Santa Fe (Alachua) 44, #3 North Marion (Citra) 28; #1 Eastside (Gainesville) 51, #4 Dunnellon 35
Friday – #2 Santa Fe (Alachua) 53, #1 Eastside (Gainesville) 42 (Championship)

6A-7 (at Inverness Citrus)
Monday – #2 Central (Brooksville) 70, #7 Weeki Wachee 50
Tuesday – #4 Crystal River 66, #5 Hernando (Brooksville) 53; #3 Citrus (Inverness) 59, #6 Lecanto 33
Wednesday – #1 Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 70, #4 Crystal River 52; #2 Central (Brooksville) 45, #3 Citrus (Inverness) 39
Friday – #2 Central (Brooksville) 67, #1 Nature Coast (Brooksville) 59 (Championship)

6A-13 (at Eustis)
Monday – #3 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 54, #6 Tavares 46; #4 Eustis 75, #5 South Lake (Groveland) 40
Tuesday – #2 Poinciana (Kissimmee) 42, #3 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 31; #1 Leesburg 69, #4 Eustis 50
Friday – #1 Leesburg 56, #2 Poinciana (Kissimmee) 51 (Championship)

5A-2 (at Taylor County)
Monday – #1 Marianna 49, #4 Florida High (Tallahassee) 27; #3 Taylor County (Perry) XX, #2 East Gadsden (Havana) XX
Wednesday – #1 Marianna 72, #3 Taylor County (Perry) 58 (Championship)

5A-3 (at Fernandina Beach)
Monday – #3 Raines (Jacksonville) 73, #6 West Nassau (Callahan) 39; #4 Fernandina Beach 48, #5 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 24
Wednesday – #3 Raines (Jacksonville) 60, #2 Bolles (Jacksonville) 54; #1 Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 50, #4 Fernandina Beach 39
Friday – #3 Raines (Jacksonville) 58, #1 Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 51 (Championship)

5A-4 (at Interlachen)
Tuesday – #2 Interlachen 62. #3 Keystone Heights 46
Friday – #1 Bradford (Starke) 58, #2 Interlachen 57 (Championship)

5A-5 (at Bushnell South Sumter)
Monday – #5 Mount Dora XX, #4 Umatilla XX
Wednesday – #1 The Villages 72, #5 Mount Dora 60; #2 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 49, #3 South Sumter (Bushnell) 46
Friday – #1 The Villages 42, #2 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 35 (Championship)

4A-1 (at Gainesville Oak Hall)
Tuesday -#2 Maclay (Tallahassee) 62, #3 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 48
Friday – #1 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 78, #2 Maclay (Tallahassee) 63 (Championship)

4A-2 (at Jacksonville Providence)
Monday – #4 University Christian (Jacksonville) 66, #5 St. Joseph (St. Augustine) 62
Tuesday –#2 Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 64, #3 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 53; #1 Providence (Jacksonville) 86, #4 University Christian (Jacksonville) 30
Friday – #1 Providence (Jacksonville) 78, #2 Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 38 (Championship)

3A-2 (at Deltona Trinity Christian)
Tuesday – #4 Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 67, #5 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 54
Friday – #2 St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) 71, #3 Lake Mary Prep 64 (OT); #1 Trinity Christian (Deltona) 79, #4 Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach) 57
Saturday – #1 Trinity Christian (Deltona) 73, #2 St. Francis Catholic (Gainesville) 66 (Championship)

3A-3 (at Mount Dora Christian)
Monday – #3 Faith Christian (Orlando) 51, #6 First Academy-Leesburg 42; #4 Legacy Charter (Ocoee) 64, #5 Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 62
Tuesday – #1 Orlando Christian Prep 82, #4 Legacy Charter (Ocoee) 49; #3 Faith Christian (Orlando) 46, #2 Mount Dora Christian Academy 38
Friday – #1 Orlando Christian Prep 62, #3 Faith Christian (Orlando) 33 (Championship)

2A-1 (at Monticello Aucilla Christian)
Tuesday – #2 Tallavana Christian (Havana) 72, #3 Munroe (Quincy) 40
Friday – #1 Aucilla Christian (Monticello) XX, #2 Tallavana Christian (Havana) XX (Championship)

2A-2 (at Jacksonville First Coast Christian)
Monday – #4 First Coast Christian (Jacksonville) 62, #5 Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville) 44
Tuesday – #2 Temple Christian (Jacksonville) 61, #3 Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 40; #1 Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) 48, #4 First Coast Christian (Jacksonville) 42
Saturday – #2 Temple Christian (Jacksonville) XX, #1 Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) XX (Championship)

2A-3 (at Jacksonville Harvest Community)
Monday – #3 Harvest Community (Jacksonville) 40, #6 Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach) 30; #4 Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville) 61, #5 Cornerstone Academy (Gainesville) 53; #2 Beacon of Hope (Jacksonville) 66, #7 Parsons Christian (Jacksonville) 43
Tuesday – #1 North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) 54, #4 Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville) 25; #3 Harvest Community (Jacksonville) 60, #2 Beacon of Hope (Jacksonville) 45
Thursday – #1 North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) 40, #3 Harvest Community (Jacksonville) 27 (Championship)

2A-4 (at St. Petersburg Bayshore Christian)
Monday – #8 Lakeside Christian (Clearwater) 56, #9 Keystone Prep (Odessa) 20; #7 Citrus Park Christian (Tampa) XX; #10 Tampa Bay Christian XX
Tuesday – #4 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) XX, #5 Tampa Adventist XX; #3 St. Johns Lutheran (Ocala) 79, #6 Hernando Christian Academy (Brooksville) 40; #2 Meadowbrook Academy (Ocala) 90, #7 Citrus Park Christian (Tampa) 36; #1 Bayshore Christian (Tampa) 82, #8 Lakeside Christian (Clearwater) 55
Friday –  #3 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 65, #2 Meadowbrook Academy (Ocala) 53; #1 Bayshore Christian (St. Petersburg) 57, #4 Seven RIvers Christian (Lecanto) 53
Saturday – #1 Bayshore Christian (St. Petersburg) 79, #3 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 56 (Championship)

1A-5 (at Jasper Hamilton County)
Tuesday – #1 Madison County 66, #4 Jefferson County (Monticello) 29; #2 Hamilton County (Jasper) 65, #3 Lafayette (Mayo) 62
Friday – #1 Madison County 66, #2 Hamilton County (Jasper) 30 (Championship)

1A-6 (at Williston)
Monday – #6 Baldwin 83, #7 Union County (Lake Butler) 49
Tuesday – #3 Newberry 61, #6 Baldwin 57; #4 Fort White XX, #5 Hilliard XX
Friday – #1 Hawthorne 65, #4 Fort White 60; #3 Newberry 77, #2 Williston 71 (OT)
Saturday – #1 Hawthorne 55, #3 Newberry 46 (Championship)

1A-7 (at Bell)
Monday – #4 Trenton 64, #5 Branford 39
Tuesday- #3 Bronson 69, #6 Chiefland 42; #2 Dixie County (Cross City) 76, #7 Cedar Key 30
Friday – #2 Dixie County (Cross City) 71, #3 Bronson 52; #1 Bell 73, #4 Trenton 49
Saturday – #2 Dixie County (Cross City) 63, #1 Bell 58 (OT) (Championship)

1A-8 (at Pahokee)
Monday –  (#2 South) Pahokee XX, (#3 South) Fort Meade XX; (#2 North) Crescent City XX, (#3 North) Taylor (Pierson) XX
Wednesday – (#1 North) Wildwood 66, (#2 South) Pahokee 59; (#2 North) Crescent City 65, (#1 South) Frostproof 53
Friday – (#1 North) Wildwood 56, (#2 North) Crescent City 50 (Championship)