2017 FHSAA Girls’ Basketball district tournaments

2017 FHSAA Girls Finals_Lakeland Center logoArea teams in bold

9A-District 1 – at Flagler Palm Coast
Tuesday – #5 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 65, #4 DeLand 44
Wednesday – #1 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 73, #5 Mandarin (Jacksonville) 27; #3 Flagler Palm Coast 64, #2 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 60
Friday – #1 Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 62, #3 Flagler Palm Coast 44 (Championship)

9A-District 2 – at Seminole (Sanford)
Monday – #2 Oviedo 68, #7 University (Orange City) 47; #6 Lyman (Longwood) 64, #3 Seminole (Sanford) 51;  #4 Lake Mary 54, #5 Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 35
Wednesday – #1 Winter Springs 60, #4 Lake Mary 40; #2 Oviedo 78, #6 Lyman (Longwood) 26
Friday – #2 Oviedo 57, #1 Winter Springs 53 (Championship)

8A-District 3 – at Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Tuesday – #1 Lee (Jacksonville) 44, #4 Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 23; #2 First Coast (Jacksonville) 63, #3 Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 54
Friday – #1 Lee (Jacksonville) 66, #2 First Coast (Jacksonville) 43 (Championship)

8A-District 4 – at Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Monday – #4 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 56, #5 Buchholz (Gainesville) 44
Tuesday –  #2 Creekside (St. Johns) 51, #3 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 47; #1 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 50, #4 Oakleaf (Orange Park) 43
Friday – #1 Fleming Island (Orange Park) 53, #2 Creekside (St. Johns) 44 (Championship)

8A-District 5 – at Ocoee
Monday – #4 Lake Minneola 50, #5 Lake Howell (Winter Park) 33; #3 Ocoee 59, #6 East Ridge (Clermont) 21
Wednesday – #4 Lake Minneola 52, #1 East River (Orlando) 45; #2 West Port (Ocala) 66, #3 Ocoee 63 (OT)
Friday – #2 West Port (Ocala) 58, #4 Lake Minneola 26 (Championship)

7A-District 3 – at Middleburg
Monday –  #5 Englewood (Jacksonville) 45, #4 Ed White (Jacksonville) 36
Tuesday – #2 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 64, #3 St. Augustine 21; #1 Middleburg 73, #5 Englewood (Jacksonville) 26
Thursday – #1 Middleburg 41, #2 Nease (Ponte Vedra) 37 (Championship)

7A-District 4 – at Forest (Ocala)
Monday – #4 Columbia (Lake City) XX, #5 Lake Weir (Ocala) XX
Tuesday – #1 Gainesville 61, #4 Columbia (Lake City) 43; #2 Vanguard (Ocala) 53, #3 Forest (Ocala) 48 (2 OT)
Thursday – #1 Gainesville 54, #2 Vanguard (Ocala) 23 (Championship)

7A-District 5 – at Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Tuesday – #5 Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) vs #4 Mainland (Daytona Beach), 6:30 p.m.; #2 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) XX, #7 Pine Ridge (Deltona) XX; #3 Atlantic (Port Orange) 80, #6 Deltona 34
Wednesday – #1 New Smyrna Beach XX, Seabreeze/Mainland winner XX; #2 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 46, #3 Atlantic (Port Orange) 37
Friday – #2 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 51, #1 New Smyrna Beach 48 (OT) (Championship)

7A-District 8 – at Land O’Lakes
Tuesday – #4 Springstead (Spring Hill) 49, #1 Mitchell (New Port Richey) 43; #2 Sunlake (Land O’Lakes) 61, #3 Land O’Lakes 49
Thursday – #2 Sunlake (Land O’Lakes) 62, #4 Springstead (Spring Hill) 54 (Championship)

6A-District 2 – at Suwannee (Live Oak)
Thursday – #2 Godby (Tallahassee) 66, #3 Wakulla (Crawfordville) 33; #1 Rickards (Tallahassee) 65, #4 Suwannee (Live Oak) 18
Friday – #1 Rickards (Tallahassee) 69, #2 Godby (Tallahassee) 34 (Championship)

6A-District 3 – at Paxon (Jacksonville)
Monday –  #4 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 53, #5 Yulee 9; #3 Paxon (Jacksonville) 62, #6 Stanton (Jacksonville) 16
Wednesday – #1 Ribault (Jacksonville) 69, #4 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 14; #3 Paxon (Jacksonville) 63, #2 Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 41
Friday –  #1 Ribault (Jacksonville) 62, #2 Paxon (Jacksonville) 35 (Championship)

6A-District 4 – at Wolfson (Jacksonville)
Wednesday – #4 Ridgeview (Orange Park) 62, #5 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 36
Thursday – #1 Westside (Jacksonville) 55, #4 Ridgeview (Orange Park) 25; #2 Wolfson (Jacksonville) 47, #3 Orange Park 36
Saturday – #1 Westside (Jacksonville) 48, #2 Wolfson (Jacksonville) 38 (Championship)

6A-District 5 – at Menendez (St. Augustine)
Monday – #4 Palatka XX, #5 Matanzas (Palm Coast) XX
Wednesday – #1 Ponte Vedra 72, #4 Palatka 32; #2 Clay (Green Cove Springs) 42, #3 Menendez (St. Augustine) 37
Friday – #2 Clay (Green Cove Springs) XX, #1 Ponte Vedra XX (Championship)

6A-District 6 – at North Marion (Citra)
Monday – #4 Dunnellon 51, #5 Santa Fe (Alachua) 29
Wednesday – #1 Eastside (Gainesville) 46, #4 Dunnellon 29; #2 Belleview 51, #3 North Marion (Citra) 28
Friday – #2 Belleview 35, #1 Eastside (Gainesville) 34 (Championship)

6A-District 7 – at Weeki Wachee
Tuesday – #4 Citrus (Inverness) vs. #5 Nature Coast (Brooksville), 4 p.m.; #3 Hernando (Brooksville) 48, #6 Central (Brooksville) 36; #2 Weeki Wachee 46, #7 Lecanto 12
Wednesday – #1 Crystal River 64, #5 Nature Coast (Brooksville) 60 (OT); #2 Weeki Wachee 38, #3 Hernando (Brooksville) 37
Friday – #1 Crystal River 48, #2 Weeki Wachee 43 (Championship)

6A-District 13 – at Leesburg
Monday – #3 Poinciana (Kissimmee) XX, #6 South Lake (Groveland) XX; #4 Eustis 54, #5 Tavares 46
Wednesday –  #2 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 77, #3 Poinciana (Kissimmee) 38; #1 Leesburg 57, #4 Eustis 25
Friday – #1 Leesburg 58, #2 Bishop Moore (Orlando) 50 (Championship)

5A-District 2 – at Florida High (Tallahassee)
Tuesday – #2 East Gadsden (Havana) 56, #3 Marianna 35; #1 Florida High (Tallahassee) 83, #4 Taylor County (Perry) 4
Thursday – #1 Florida High (Tallahassee) 58, #2 East Gadsden (Havana) 39 (Championship)

5A-District 3 – at Fernandina Beach
Monday – #3 Raines (Jacksonville) XX, #6 West Nassau (Callahan) XX; #4 Episcopal (Jacksonville) XX, #5 Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) XX
Wednesday – #2 Bolles (Jacksonville) 21, #3 Raines (Jacksonville) 17; #1 Fernandina Beach 64, #4 Episcopal (Jacksonville) 30
Friday – . #2 Bolles (Jacksonville) 52, #1 Fernandina Beach 43 (Championship)

5A-District 4 – at Interlachen
Monday – #2 Keystone Heights 55, #3 Interlachen 23
Thursday – #2 Keystone Heights 55, #1 Bradford (Starke) 52 (OT) (Championship)

5A-District 5 – at The Villages
Monday –  #4 Umatilla 53, #5 Mount Dora 25
Wednesday – #2 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 54, #3 South Sumter (Bushnell) 32; #1 The Villages 40, #4 Umatilla 24
Friday – #2 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 46, #1 The Villages 39 (Championship)

4A-District 1 – at P.K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Tuesday – #2 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 57, #3 Maclay (Tallahassee) 38
Thursday – #1 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 56, #2 Oak Hall (Gainesville) 27 (Championship)

4A-District 2 – Providence (Jacksonville)
Monday –  #4 Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 63, #5 Florida Deaf (St. Augustine) 27
Tuesday – #3 University Christian (Jacksonville) 66, #2 St. Joseph (St. Augustine) 36; #1 Providence (Jacksonville) 66, #4 Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 28
Friday – #1 Providence (Jacksonville) 46, #3 University Christian (Jacksonville) 34 (Championship)

3A-District 2 – at Warner Christian (South Daytona)
Monday –  #4 St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) 47, #5 Lake Mary Prep 4
Friday – #2 Trinity Christian (Deltona) 39, #3 St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park) 32; #1 Warner Christian (South Daytona) 44, #4 St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville) 23
Saturday – #1 Warner Christian (South Daytona) vs. #2 Trinity Christian (Deltona), 7 p.m. (Championship)

3A-District 3 – at Foundation Academy (Winter Garden)
Monday – #4 Faith Christian (Orlando) XX, #5 Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) XX; #3 Mount Dora Christian Academy vs. #6 First Academy (Leesburg)
Tuesday – #2 Legacy Charter (Ocoee) XX, MCDA/First Academy winner XX; #1 Orlando Christian Prep 50, #4 Faith Christian (Orlando) 13
Thursday – #1 Orlando Christian Prep 59, #2 Legacy Charter (Ocoee) 30 (Championship)

2A-District 1 – at Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Tuesday – #2 Tallavana Christian (Havana) XX, #3 Munroe (Quincy) XX
Friday – #1 Aucilla Christian (Monticello) vs. Tallavana Christian (Havana), 7 p.m. (Championship)

2A-District 2 – at Eagle’s View (Jacksonville)
Friday – #2 First Coast Christian (Jacksonville) 48, #1 Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 46  (Championship)

2A-District 3 – at Faith United Methodist Church of Jacksonville
Monday – #4 North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) 60, #5 Beacon of Hope (Jacksonville) 21
Tuesday – #2 Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach) 66, #3 Harvest Community (Jacksonville) 22; #1 Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville) 40, #4 North Florida Educational Institute (Jacksonville) 33
Friday – #2 Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach) 53, #1 Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville) 45 (Championship)

2A-District 4 – Hernando Christian (Brooksville)
Monday –  #4 Bayshore Christian (Tampa) 72, #5 Lakeside Christian (Lakeland) 29; #3 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 48, #6 Tampa Bay Christian 10; #2 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 44, #7 Meadowbrook (Ocala) 7; #1 Hernando Christian (Brooksville) 66, #8 Citrus Park Christian (Tampa) 4
Thursday – #3 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 49, #2 Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 44 (OT); #1 Hernando Christian (Brooksville) XX, #4 Bayshore Christian (Tampa) XX
Friday –  #1 Hernando Christian (Brooksville) 41, #3 St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 32 (Championship)

1A-District 5 – at Madison County
Tuesday – #1 Hamilton County (Jasper) XX, #4 Jefferson County (Monticello) XX; #2 Lafayette (Mayo) 48, #3 Madison County 46
Friday – #2 Lafayette (Mayo) 47, #1 Hamilton County (Jasper) 41 (Championship)

1A-District 6 – at Hilliard
Monday – #6 Hawthorne XX, #7 Baldwin XX
Tuesday – #3 Fort White 51, #6 Hawthorne 28; #4 Hilliard 67, #5 Union County (Lake Butler) 21
Thursday – #2 Williston 76, #3 Fort White 42;  #1 Newberry XX, #4 Hilliard XX
Friday – #2 Williston 61, #1 Newberry 57 (Championship)

1A-District 7 – at Trenton
Monday – #4 Bronson 54, #5 Cedar Key 47
Tuesday – #3 Chiefland 70, #6 Dixie County (Cross City) 34; #2 Branford 49, #7 Bell 25
Thursday –  #3 Chiefland 61, #2 Branford 52; #1 Trenton 59, #4 Bronson 12
Friday –  #1 Trenton 61, #3 Chiefland 29 (Championship)

1A-District 8 – at Wildwood
Monday – #5 Fort Meade 50, #4 Frostproof 40
Wednesday – #1 Wildwood 52, #5 Fort Meade 20; #2 Pahokee XX, #3 Taylor (Pierson) XX
Friday – #1 Wildwood 54, #2 Pahokee 19 (Championship)