Class 8A All-State high school football team

AP logoThe Florida All-State Class 8A football team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters (Area players in bold)

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB – A.J. Colagiovanni 6-0 200 Sr. Bradenton Manatee
RB – Logan Wright 6-1 215 Sr. Jacksonville Sandalwood
RB – D.J. Hampton 5-9 175 Sr. Sanford Seminole
WR – Jerry Jeudy 6-2 175 Sr. Deerfield Beach
WR – Wesly Touze 5-10 175 Sr. Wekiva
WR – Gabe Davis 6-2 215 Sr. Sanford Seminole
OL – Ed Montilus 6-4 295 Jr. Apopka
OL – Nick Parsons 6-2 270 Sr. Kissimmee Osceola
OL – Corey Gaynor 6-5 270 Sr. Parkland Douglas
OL – Jerry Drake 6-7 315 Sr. Palm Beach Gardens
OL – Robert Perez 6-2 290 Sr. Miami Columbus
UT – Jordan Pouncey 6-2 185 Sr. Winter Park
K – Noah Ruggles 6-3 180 Sr. Lutz Steinbrenner

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Robert Porcher IV 6-3 250 Sr. Orlando Dr. Phillips
DL – D.J. Artis 6-3 225 Sr. Sanford Seminole
DL – Kyle Moss 6-3 245 Sr. Winter Park
DL – Kevin Oliver 6-4 255 Sr. Davie Western
LB – Brandon James 6-2 210 Sr. Miami Southridge
LB – Kristopher Moll 6-0 210 Sr. Coral Gables
LB – Nadarius Fagan 6-2 200 Sr. Miami Southridge
DB – Shawn Davis 6-1 190 Sr. Miami Southridge
DB – Brian Edwards 6-2 190 Sr. Miramar
DB – Trajan Bandy 5-10 180 Sr. Miami Columbus
DB – Stanford Samuels 6-2 175 Sr. Pembroke Pines Flanagan
UT – Tanner Ingle 5-9 175 Jr. Orlando Dr. Phillips
P- Grant Goupil 6-1 170 Sr. Lake Mary

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Kaylan Wiggins 6-2 180 Sr. Sanford Seminole
RB – Anthony Wynds 5-6 215 Sr. Palm Beach Central
RB – Lorenzo Lingard 6-1 190 Jr. Orange City University
WR – Michael Smith 6-3 210 Sr. Vero Beach
WR – Corey Gammage 6-2 195 Jr. Delray Beach Atlantic
WR – Leroy Henley 6-1 175 Sr. Deerfield Beach
OL – William Barnes 6-4 290 Jr. Apopka
OL – Max Norwood 6-0 210 Sr. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
OL – Jacob Lichtenstein 6-5 245 Sr. Weston Cypress Bay
OL – Mike Garofalo 6-3 280 Sr. Palm Beach Central
OL – Woodlyson Alcius 6-4 300 North Miami Beach
UT – Deshawn Massey 5-3 165 Sr. Apopka
K – Javan Rice 6-1 180 Jr. Miami Belen

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Dennis Briggs 6-4 250 Jr. Kissimmee Gateway
DL – Devin Adams 6-1 230 Sr. Miramar
DL – Terrence Curry 6-3 260 Sr. Jacksonville Mandarin
DL – Jamari Rouse 6-3 240 Sr. Deerfield Beach
LB – Cedrick Wilcox IV 5-11 235 Sr. Port St Lucie Treasure Coast
LB – Ben Roth 6-1 200 Sr. Sanford Seminole
LB – Patrick Moody 6-1 220 Sr. Vero Beach
DB – Quran Hafiz 6-1 180 Sr. Jacksonville Sandalwood
DB – Kobe Green 5-11 190 Sr. Deerfield Beach
DB – Josh Jobe 6-1 185 Jr. Miami Columbus
DB – Vince Sellers 6-0 180 Sr. Sarasota Riverview
UT – Tywan Pearce 5-10 165 Sr. Kissimmee Gateway
P – Colby Adamson 5-11 200 Sr. Winter Garden West Orange

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Mike Dean 5-11 200 Sr. Vero Beach
QB – Nick Holm 6-4 180 Sr. Deerfield Beach
RB – Malcolm Davidson 5-10 180 Jr. Kissimmee Osceola
RB – Trace Christian 6-1 205 Sr. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
WR – Mark Pope 6-1 175 Jr. Miami Southridge
WR – Tarique Milton 5-9 175 Sr. Bradenton Manatee
OL – Jacob Edlebeck 6-3 270 Sr. Davenport Ridge
OL – Shaderrick Bradford 5-11 245 Jr. Apopka
OL – Steele Conlin 6-3 290 Sr. Sanford Seminole
OL – Deondre Chambers 6-3 270 Sr. Miramar
OL – Moose Griffith 6-3 285 Jr. Sarasota Riverview
UT – Emare Hogan 5-11 170 Sr. Orlando Dr. Phillips
K – Trevor Fournier 5-6 130 Sr. Port Orange Spruce Creek

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Deandre Johnson 6-3 235 Sr. Miami Southridge
DL – Chei Hill 6-1 225 Sr. Homestead South Dade
DL – Cameron Davis 6-2 245 Sr. Jacksonville Sandalwood
DL – Jeremiah Hyde 62 250 Sr. Fort Pierce Central
LB – Nick Smith 6-3 200 Sr. Orlando Dr. Phillips
LB – Bradley Jennings 6-2 220 Sr. Jacksonville Sandalwood
LB – Rosendo Louis 6-2 230 Jr. Deerfield Beach
DB – Dominick Santiago 6-0 175 Jr. Jacksonville Mandarin
DB – Antwan Collier 6-2 180 Sr. Miami Southridge
DB – Amari Carter 6-2 180 Sr. Palm Beach Gardens
DB – Corvin Moment 6-1 230 Sr. Vero Beach
UT – Coemba Jones 5-8 170 Sr. Miami Southridge
P – Tommy Daly 5-10 160 Sr. Winter Park

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Kyle Minckler 6-1 180 Jr. Port Orange Spruce Creek; QB Marvin Washington 6-1 185 Sr. Orlando Dr Phillips; QB Morgan Mitchell 6-6 190 So. Oviedo; QB Cameron Legree 6-1 180 Jr. Winter Park; RB Jaylon Fair 5-10 185 Sr. Wekiva; RB Peter Hayes-Patrick 5-9 180 So. Orlando Timber Creek; RB Keshaun Clarke 5-9 193 Jr. Davie Western; RB Cornelius Dennison 5-11 185 Sr. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley; RB Paris Herrington 5-10 180 Jr. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley; WR Lawrence Coleman 5-11 180 Orange City University; WR Jake Birmelin 5-8 165 Sr. Palm Beach Gardens; OL Sebastien Dolcine 6-4 275 Sr. Miramar; OL Cody Bowes 6-4 280 Sr. Miami Southridge; DL Ge’mon Eaford 6-2 230 So. Deerfield Beach; DL Matt Hanson 6-3 245 Sr. Davie Western; LB Davion Cross 5-10 210 Sr. Vero Beach; LB Josh Pierre-Louis 6-0 215 Sr. Sunrise Piper; LB Francky Jean-Louis 6-2 205 Jr. Miami Dr. Krop; LB Parker Smith 6-0 175 Jr. Orlando Timber Creek; DB Cody Franco 6-1 175 Sr. Port Orange Spruce Creek; DB Quayon Brown 5-9 165 Jr. Kissimmee Osceola; DB Jonathan Griffin-Heard 5-10 160 Sr. Winter Park; DB D.J. Charles 5-10 195 Sr. Dr. Phillips; P Seth Ingersoll 5-11 175 Sr. Fort Pierce Central; UT MJ Jerrell 6-1 180 Sr. Orlando Timber Creek