Class 7A All-State high school football team

AP logoThe Florida All-State Class 7A football team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters (Area players in bold)

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Jake Allen 6-3 205 Sr. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
RB – Matt “Speedy” Laroche 5-9 180 Sr. Venice
RB – Markenzy Pierre 5-11 212 Sr. Kissimmee Liberty
RB – Mike Epstein 6-0 180 Sr. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
WR – Anthony Queeley 6-2 190 Jr. Orlando Lake Nona
WR – Nuka Martin 6-2 180 Sr. Martin County
WR – Mike Harley 5-10 160 Sr. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
OL – Zach Sweeney 6-3 275 Sr. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
OL – Grant Miller 6-5 275 Sr. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
OL – Demetris Harris 6-3 340 Sr. Jacksonville Lee
OL – Cole Schneider 6-4 270 Sr. Fort Myers Riverdale
OL – Kyle Johnson 6-2 270 Sr. Oviedo Hagerty
UT – Whop Philyor 5-10 175 Sr. Tampa Plant
PK – Coby Weiss 5-8 150 Sr. Gainesville Buchholz

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Nik Bonitto 6-4 215 Jr. Fort Lauderdale St Thomas Aquinas
DL – Coleman Crozier 6-2 235 Jr. Fort Lauderdale St Thomas Aquinas
DL – Chris Rumph 6-3 215 Sr. Gainesville Buchholz
LB – Keirston Johnson 6-0 205 Sr. Jacksonville Lee
LB – Micah McFadden 6-0 210 Jr. Tampa Plant
LB – Brandon Mays 6-1 220 Jr. Viera
LB – Lyston Barber 6-2 195 Ocoee
DB – Nick Roberts 5-10 180 Sr. Orange Park Oakleaf
DB – Asante Samuel 5-10 180 Jr. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
DB – Dorian Hall 6-5 195 Sr. South Broward
UT – Gurvan Hall 6-1 185 Jr. Palm Beach Lakes
UT – Dominick Watt 6-2 185 Jr. Hollywood McArthur
P – James Schaefer 5-10 170 So. Neptune Beach Fletcher

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Dane Frantzen 5-11 190 Sr. Tampa Plant
RB – A.J. Davis 5-11 200 Sr. Lakeland
RB – Cameron Wakefield 5-8 170 Sr. Jacksonville Lee
RB – Keshawn King 6-0 185 So. Orange Park Oakleaf
WR – George Johnson 5-11 175 So. Martin County
WR – Luke Whittemore 6-1 180 Sr. Gainesville Buchholz
WR – Joshua Palmer 6-3 195 Sr. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
OL – Kyle Johnson 6-1 235 Sr. Venice
OL – Christian Kalish 6-4 275 Sr. Palmetto
OL – Cordavien Suggs 6-5 280 Sr. Neptune Beach Fletcher
OL – Brad Cecil 6-3 280 Jr. St. Johns Bartram Trail
OL – Jevon Williams 5-11 225 Jr. Lake City Columbia
UT – Mike McFarlane 6-6 230 Sr. Orlando Lake Nona
K – Ben Baldwin 5-9 170 Sr. Melbourne

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Miguel Rodriguez 6-3 235 Jr. Viera
DL – Judge Culpepper 6-4 240 Jr. Tampa Plant
DL – Jonathan King 6-3 240 Jr. Tampa Bay Tech
LB – Drew White 6-1 225 Sr. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
LB – Ventrell Miller 6-1 225 Sr. Lakeland Kathleen
LB – DeCalon Brooks 6-0 195 Sr. Tampa Gaither
LB – Jay Wheeler 5-9 220 Sr. Gainesville Buchholz
DB – Steven Evans 5-9 155 Sr. Hollywood McArthur
DB – Trenell Troutman 5-11 180 Jr. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
DB – Cody Smith 6-3 200 Sr. Martin County
UT – B.J. Bohler 5-9 180 Sr. Ocoee
UT – Kewann Calloway 5-9 160 Sr. Fort Lauderdale
P – Austin Galbraith 6-1 180 Sr. St. Johns Bartram Trail

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Michael Penix 6-3 180 Jr. Tampa Bay Tech
QB – Derrick Jones 5-11 170 Jr. Jacksonville Lee
RB – Timothy Jordan 6-0 185 Sr. Bartow
RB – Konrie Brown 6-2 190 Jr. Ocoee
RB – Jakari Moses 5-10 185 Sr. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
WR – Daquon Green 6-2 190 Sr. Tampa Bay Tech
WR – Jaivon Heiligh 6-2 180 Jr. Venice
OL – Brendan Bengtsson 6-3 285 Sr. Braden River
OL – Tom Moss 6-0 290 Sr. Tallahassee Lincoln
OL – Spencer Schmuckie 6-1 305 Sr. Tarpon Springs East Lake
OL – Nick Antonacci 6-1 265 Sr. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
OL – Tucker Schroeder 6-4 305 Sr. St. Cloud Harmony
K – Marco Salani 5-10 185 Sr. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Robbie Moon 6-1 265 Sr. Lake City Columbia
DL – Connor Hansen 6-2 320 Sr. Tallahassee Chiles
DL – Jordon Scott 6-1 345 Sr. Pinellas Park
LB – Blaze Alldredge 6-2 210 Sr. Celebration
LB – Ryan Smenda 6-3 225 Jr. Orange Park Fleming Island
LB – Rocky Shelton 6-0 215 Jr. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
LB – L.J. Cummings 6-3 205 Sr. Bartow
DB – Anthony Johnson 5-11 170 Jr. St. Petersburg High
DB – Dorian Jones 5-11 175 Sr. Ocoee
DB – Jaye Miner 6-2 170 Jr. Wesley Chapel Wiregrass Ranch
DB – James Robinson 6-3 200 Sr. Lakeland
UT – Deshaun Fenwick 6-2 200 Jr. Braden River
P – Nick Rice 5-11 185 Sr. Tampa Plant

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Bryce Carpenter 6-2 200 Jr. Venice; QB Louis Colosimo 6-1 180 Sr. Braden River; QB Austin Kuyrkendall 5-11 180 Sr. Martin County; QB Angel Alvarez 5-11 160 Sr. Doral; RB Charles Robinson 6-0 190 Jr. St. Cloud; RB E’Quan Dorris 5-11 180 Sr. South Fort Myers; RB Leo Gomez 5-11 180 Sr. Oviedo Hagerty; WR Seth Johnson 5-7 165 So. St. Cloud; OL Jason Swann 6-3 285 Jr. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas; OL Aaron Beardsley 6-2 270 Sr. Wesley Chapel Wiregrass Ranch; OL Reggie Harris 6-2 220 Jr. Winter Haven; OL Lamar Barrett 6-4 340 Jr. Bartow; OL Jordan Romero 6-3 240 Sr. Viera; DL Jamal Gates 6-2 220 Sr. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer; DL Fermon Reid 6-1 210 Sr. Naples Gulf Coast; DL Bryce Miller 6-2 225 Sr. Oviedo Hagerty; LB Amari Gainer 6-3 220 Jr. Tallahassee Chiles; LB Ryan Scamardo 6-0 180 Sr. Wesley Chapel Wiregrass Ranch; LB Drew Mims 6-1 210 Sr. St. Johns Bartram Trail; LB Thomas Allen 6-3 215 Sr. Tampa Plant; DB Cameron Jonas 6-1 200 Jr. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer; DB Will Champion 6-0 185 Sr. Viera; P Cutler Brito 6-2 160 Sr. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas; UT Joey Gatewood 6-2 210 Jr. St. Johns Bartram Trail; UT Stanley Spence 6-0 195 Sr. Stuart South Fork