Class 6A All-State high school football team

AP logoThe Florida All-State Class 6A football team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters (Area players in bold)

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Tyler Phelps 6-1 210 Sr. Gulf Breeze
RB – Michael Carter 5-9 190 Sr. Navarre
RB – Anthony Johnson 5-9 200 Sr. Pace
RB – Darrian Felix 5-10 180 Sr. Fort Myers
WR – Andrew Adkins 6-3 190 Sr. Crestview
WR – Jacquez Jones 5-10 170 Sr. Clearwater
OL – Navaughn Donaldson 6-6 345 Sr. Miami Central
OL – Alex Leatherwood 6-5 300 Sr. Pensacola Washington
OL – Chandler Pearce 6-1 280 Sr. Lakeland Lake Gibson
OL – Derrick Clarke 6-4 270 Sr. Pensacola Pine Forest
OL – Ian Segui 6-2 260 Sr. St. Augustine
UT – Denzel Houston 6-0 180 Sr. Daytona Beach Mainland
K – Connor Davis 5-10 180 Jr. Ocala Forest

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Adrian Hope 6-1 205 Sr. Ocala Vanguard
DL – Zach Carter 6-5 260 Sr. Tampa Hillsborough
DL – Jarez Parks 6-5 255 Sr. Sebastian River
DL – Jordan Wright 6-5 230 Sr. Fort Lauderdale Dillard
LB – Demetrius Taylor 6-0 230 Sr. Miami Northwestern
LB – De’Andre Wilder 6-2 200 Sr. Carol City
LB – Julio Thompson 6-0 215 Jr. Daytona Beach Mainland
DB – Cyrus Fagan 6-2 190 Sr. Daytona Beach Mainland
DB – Anthony Parks 6-0 180 Sr. Sebastian River
DB – Randy Russell 5-10 185 Jr. Carol City
DB – Tyree Gillespie 6-1 205 Sr. Ocala Vanguard
UT – Bubba Fludd 5-9 170 Sr. Okeechobee
P – Evan Legassey 6-3 190 Sr. Gonzalez Tate

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB – N’Kosi Perry 6-3 185 Sr. Ocala Vanguard
RB – Jacob Baptiste 5-7 155 So. SW Ranches Archbishop McCarthy
RB – Kai Henry 5-10 190 Sr. Miami Northwestern
RB – Justin Watkins 5-11 175 Jr. Ocala Vanguard
WR – Zach Sheffer 6-3 220 Jr. Ponte Vedra Nease
WR – Kevaughn Dingle 6-2 200 Sr. Carol City
OL – A.J. Neal 6-3 310 Sr. Navarre
OL – Matt Hegwood 6-3 285 Sr. New Port Richey Mitchell
OL – Jarrett Whitehead 6-2 310 Jr. Lakeland Lake Gibson
OL – Josh Steigerwald 6-4 290 Sr. Naples
OL – Spencer Lovett 6-3 308 Jr. Pace
UT – Jake Henry 5-11 180 Sr. Gonzalez Tate
K – Elijah Ryan 6-0 190 So. St. Augustine

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Kevon McCrary 5-10 260 So. Daytona Beach Mainland
DL – Nick Kubiet 6-4 235 Sr. Palm Coast Matanzas
DL – Tramer Reese 6-3 215 Sr. Clearwater
DL – Ron Freeman 6-0 270 Sr. Sebastian River
LB – Maurice Headen 6-0 210 Sr. Daytona Beach Mainland
LB – Fa’najae Gotay 6-0 205 Jr. North Fort Myers
LB – Bo Hering 6-1 225 Sr. Navarre
DB – Jamien Sherwood 6-2 200 Jr. Jensen Beach
DB – Jacoby Feliciano 6-1 190 Sr. St. Augustine
DB – Taurus Dotson 5-11 175 Sr. Miami Northwestern
DB – Enos Lewis 5-10 175 Sr. Miami Central
UT – Juanyeh Thomas 6-1 180 Jr. Niceville
P – Michael Leisle 5-10 160 Sr. Ponte Vedra Nease

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
QB – Rusty Moorer 5-11 180 Sr. Crestview
RB – T.J. Jones 5-11 175 Jr. Lakeland Lake Gibson
RB – Shaq Johnson 5-9 175 Sr. St Petersburg Northeast
RB – Erin Collins 6-0 190 Sr. Seffner Armwood
WR – Luke Endsley 5-9 165 Sr. Ida Baker
WR – Tristan Covell 5-10 175 Sr. Gulf Breeze
OL – Joey Pearson 6-3 280 Sr. Fort Walton Beach
OL – Jacob Nihill 6-2 275 Sr. Niceville
OL – Dustyn Hall 6-4 305 So. Punta Gorda Charlotte
OL – Terrence Lovett 6-3 300 Sr. St. Augustine
OL – Harry Hanna 6-2 310 Sr. Miami Northwestern
UT – Devin Black 6-1 175 Jr. Seffner Armwood
K – Nick Lutz 5-9 151 Jr. Lakeland Lake Gibson

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
DL – Jabreel Stephens 6-4 265 Sr. Seffner Armwood
DL – Jamare Edwards 6-3 245 Sr. Carol City
DL – Shavonte Timothy 6-1 215 Jr. Lakeland Lake Gibson
DL – Joshua Carter 5-10 240 So. Navarre
LB – A.J. Deshazor 6-0 215 Sr. Lakeland Lake Gibson
LB – James Miller 6-1 220 Jr. Seffner Armwood
LB – Terry Straughter 5-11 230 Sr. Carol City
DB – Savorion Warren 5-11 165 Jr. Punta Gorda Charlotte
DB – Dawson DeGroot 6-1 190 Sr. Fort Myers
DB – Rennard Bozeman 5-10 175 Sr. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson
DB – Walter Yates 6-2 200 Jr. Gulf Breeze
UT – Tyler Peretti 6-0 180 Sr. Land O Lakes Sunlake
P – Tyler Gilley 5-9 170 Sr. Niceville

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Jeff Toney 6-5 220 Sr. Niceville; QB Jordan Persad-tirone 5-10 175 Jr. Naples; QB Marlon Smith 6-3 180 Jr. Carol City; QB Cole Northrup 6-1 210 Sr. St. Augustine; RB James Cook 6-0 190 Jr. Miami Central; RB Maleek Williams 6-0 220 Sr. Punta Gorda Charlotte; RB George Golden 5-9 170 Sr. Fort Lauderdale Dillard; RB C.J. Wilson 5-10 185 Sr. Daytona Beach Mainland; RB Marcelino Charles 5-7 180 Sr. Naples; WR Jernard Phillips 5-10 160 Sr. Miami Central; WR Brian Jenkins 5-10 170 Jr. Daytona Beach Mainland; OL Ricky Gibson 6-4 280 Sr. Naples Barron Collier; OL Lamarcus Smith 6-3 245 Sr. Navarre; DL Malcolm Lamar 6-4 255 Jr. Seffner Armwood; DL Kane Taylor 6-3 270 Sr. Clearwater; DL Taquon Brown 6-2 255 Jr. Lakeland Lake Gibson; DL D’Von McCullough 6-3 225 Deltona; LB Logan Schaefer 6-2 223 Sr. Deltona; LB Logan Doublin 6-1 195 Jr. Largo; LB Garet Chisolm 5-10 195 Sr. Clearwater (63T, 16 TFL, 12 sacks); LB Matt Allaire 5-8 165 Sr. Palm Bay Heritage; DB Thomas Burns 5-11 165 Jr. Miami Northwestern; DB Patrick Palmer 5-11 175 So. Gonzalez Tate; UT Dee Hicks 6-0 170 Sr. Punta Gorda Charlotte; K/P Jarrett Mills 5-9 160 Jr. Okeechobee