2016-17 FABC-Source Hoops Girls State Basketball Poll

SourceHoopsThis poll is produced by the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and the writers of Source Hoops. All schools considered are members of the Florida High School Athletic Association. Area teams in bold.

2016-17 FABC/Source Hoops Girls HS State Rankings (1/17/17)

9A
1. Stoneman Douglas (Parkland) 23-1
2. Boca Raton 17-5
3. Deerfield Beach 17-5
4. Ferguson (Miami) 13-7
5. Wellington 15-4
6. Haines City 14-3
7. West Orange (Winter Garden) 17-4
8. Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 16-3
9. Winter Springs 18-2
10t Palm Beach Gardens 15-6
10t Hialeah 14-4
On the Rise: Winter Park 12-7; South Dade (Homestead) 12-0; Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 11-5; Oviedo 15-4; Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 14-8; Boone (Orlando) 14-7; Lourdes (Miami) 9-5.

8A
1. Winter Haven 14-4
2. Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 19-3
3. South Broward 19-3
4. West Port (Ocala) 18-3
5. Nova (Davie) 15-4
6. Fort Lauderdale 17-3
7. Sarasota 16-2
8. Palm Beach Lakes 13-4
9. Fleming Island (Orange Park) 19-1
10t Plant (Tampa) 19-2
10t Celebration 17-1
On the Rise: Gulf Coast (Naples) 20-2; Bartow 15-6; Strawberry Crest (Dover) 15-4; Creekside (St. Johns) 14-6; West Boca 14-5; Palm Harbor University 14-5; Niceville 15-5; Kathleen (Lakeland) 13-6; Melbourne 14-3.

7A
1. Fort Myers 14-4
2. Gainesville 19-1
3. Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 15-3
4. Miami Norland 15-6
5. Dunbar (Fort Myers) 14-5
6. Nease (Ponte Vedra) 17-3
7. New Smyrna Beach 17-3
8. Pensacola 10-1
9. Fort Walton Beach 15-3
10t Middleburg 17-3
10t Clearwater 15-2
On the Rise: Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 9-6; Vanguard (Ocala) 13-4; Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 14-5; Doral Academy 15-4; Miami Central 14-3; Lehigh (Lehigh Acres) 17-4.

6A
1. Ribault (Jacksonville) 19-3
2. American Heritage (Plantation) 18-2
3. Rickards (Tallahassee) 19-2
4. Lakewood (St. Pete) 14-3
5. Leesburg 18-2
6. Bishop Moore (Orlando) 18-3
7. Rockledge 15-3
8. Booker (Sarasota) 14-4
9. Robinson (Tampa) 15-3
10. Paxon (Jacksonville) 14-5
On the Rise: Westside (Jacksonville) 14-3; Anclote (Holiday) 15-2; Suncoast (Riviera Beach) 10-4.

5A
1. Tampa Catholic 20-1
2. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 15-6
3. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) 14-5
4. Jones (Orlando) 14-4
5. Florida High (Tallahassee) 17-5
6. Academy of the Holy Names (Tampa) 16-3
7. Fernandina Beach 21-1
8. McKeel Academy (Lakeland) 17-3
9. Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 17-4
10t Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce) 14-2
10t Avon Park 15-2
On the Rise: Booker T. Washington (Miami) 10-2; Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 12-5; Clearwater Central Catholic 14-4.

4A
1. Miami Country Day 22-1
2. Seffner Christian 20-1
3. Providence (Jacksonville) 14-0
4. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 17-2
5. Benjamin (North Palm Beach) 15-4
6. Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 10-2
7. Tampa Prep 10-4
8. St. Joseph (St. Augustine) 11-6
9. Sagemont (Weston) 9-4
10. Oak Hall (Gainesville) 10-6

3A
1. Bradenton Christian 20-0
2. Orlando Christian Prep 15-6
3. Carrollwood Day (Tampa) 17-2
4. FAMU (Tallahassee) 6-8
5. Lake Worth Christian 18-5
6. First Baptist (Naples) 15-4
7. Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach) 15-2
8. Academy at the Lakes (Land O’ Lakes)
9. Trinity Christian 14-8
10t Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill) 14-5
10t Legacy Charter 8-5

2A
1. City of Life (Kissimmee) 16-2
2. Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) 8-7
3. Hernando Christian 18-0
4. Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville) 15-2
5. Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 13-3
6. Geneva (Winter Park) 10-1
7. Covenant Christian (Palm Bay) 13-6
8. Calvary Christian 11-7
9. Victory Christian (Lakeland) 7-5
10. Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 14-4

1A
1. Wildwood 13-5
2. Trenton 18-2
3. West Gadsden (Greensboro) 13-3
4. Holmes County (Bonifay) 13-3
5. Poplar Springs (Graceville) 17-1
6. Newberry 13-2
7. Lafayette (Mayo) 10-6
8. Ponce de Leon 10-7
9. Branford 16-5
10t Pahokee 7-4
10t Port St Joe 11-4
On the Rise: Baker 9-1; Bozeman (Panama City) 14