2016 North Florida Football Conference All-Conference Team

Area honorees in bold

Michael Akey #5 – Oak Hall School (Gainesvile)
Senior/MLB/5’11/190
76 Tackles
11 Tackles for loss
9 Sacks
3 Fumble Recoveries

Matthew Armstrong #3 – Oak Hall School (Gainesville)
Junior/QB/5’10/185
Passing 57 of 112/816 Yards
14 Touchdowns/5 Interceptions
Rushing- 108 Carries/597 Yards
6 Touchdowns

Nick Baskin #2 – St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville)
Junior/QB/S/6’0/185-Stats from nine games played
Passing 95 of154/1531 yards
19 touchdowns/8 Interceptions/4 two point conversions
Rushing- 115 carries/623 yards
5 Touchdowns/Converted 9 two point conversions rushing
Defense- 45 tackles/1 interception

Jackson Carey #6 – Oak Hall School (Gainesville)
Senior/FB/6’1/225
56 carries/424 yards
7 touchdowns/11 receptions
164 yards
2 touchdowns/8 tackles/2 sacks

Matthew Considine #12 – St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine)
Senior/6’5/QB
Captain
17-2 as starting QB
Passing- 62 of 151/1282 yards
17 touchdowns/7 interceptions
2 rushing touchdowns

Thomas George #56 – Oak Hall School (Gainesville)
Sophomore/OL-DL/5’11/280
27 pancake blocks
Highest graded offensive lineman
18 tackles
5 sacks/2 tackles for loss

Austin Harrell #55 – Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Senior/LB/OL/5’9/200
Captain/2015 MVP/5-year letterman
Broke School Record 144 Tackles/4 tackles for a loss
Anchor on the offensive line playing multiple positions
Served as kicker and punter

Mark Makarov #25 – Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)
Senior/OLB/ILB/RB/WR
Captain
117 tackles/averaged 14.6 tackles per game (played in 8 games)
Mark won the Big Stick Award 12 times this season
330 yards rushing (3 games)
FCA Legacy Award Winners three years running
Hard worker but humble

Chance Mayo #34 – Oak Hall School (Gainesville)
Senior/DB-WR-P/5’9/160
26 tackles/1 INT /1 forced fumble
15 catches (led team)/151 yards
4 touchdowns
4 carries/20 yards
1 for 1passing on a fake extra point (holder)
20 punts/40.1 average/57 long
26.2/Kickoff return average/1 touchdown
Punt return average of 11.5

Tre Preston #1 – St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine)
Senior/WR/DB/ATH/6’1
F.A.C.A. District 6 Independent Player of the Year
F.A.C.A. District 6 Honorable Mention Receiver
Broke the St. Johns County TD Reception Record
34 receptions/821 yards/24.1 yards per catch
16 touchdowns
19 carries/104 yards/1touchdown
114 kick return yards/1 touchdown

Elliott Robinson – Robert F. Munroe Day School (Quincy)
RB/LB
Rushing-122 attempts/759 yards
7 touchdowns
52 tackles/3 sacks
2 forced fumbles/2 interceptions
1 interception returned for a touchdown

Sam Smith #7 – John Paul II Catholic (Tallahassee)
Junior/ATH/WR/DB
64 receptions/1012 yards/13 TDs
4OT/13 PBs/5 INTs/2 TDs on INT returns
6 touchdowns on special team’s returns
3 rushing TDs

Kyle Sowards #18 – St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine)
Senior/DB/6’1
Captain/Started all 4 years in the secondary
61 solo/39 assist/115 total tackles
2 tackles for loss/3 caused fumbles/2 fumble recoveries
3 interceptions/2 touchdowns

Chase Trunnell #11 – Oak Hall School (Gainesville)
Senior/6’2/225
159 carries/1199 yards
19 touchdowns
School Record for yards in a season
School Record for rushing touchdowns in a season
14 receptions/177 yards/1 touchdown
56 tackles/19 for loss
10 sacks/4 forced fumbles/4 fumble recoveries

Ike Walker #55 – St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville)
DT/OL/6’3/340
58 total tackles/24 for loss
3 sacks/10 forced fumbles/1 interception

Brian Woodend #10 – John Paull II Catholic (Tallahassee)
Junior/QB
105-195/1793 yards
19 TDs/8 INTs

Player of the Year: Chase Trunnell – Oak Hall School (Gainesville)
Coach of the Year: Matthew DiBernardo – Oak Hall School (Gainesville)
Team Sportsmanship: Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)

Individual Sportsmanship Winners:
Brandon Livingston – St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
James McCauley – St. Francis Catholic Academy (Gainesville)
Andrew Ryan – St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine)
Michael Fortner – Oak Hall School (Gainesville)
Joshua Greene – Aucilla Christan (Monticello) 
Jae Williams – John Paul II Catholic (Tallahassee)
Isiah Glynn – Robert F. Munroe (Quincy)
Mark Makarov – Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)