62.7 F
Gainesville

2016 football weekly Media picks – Week #16

Published:

pigskin-picks-900x500Each week, members of the media will go head-to-head picking winners of high school football games in The Prep Zone’s coverage area.

Here are the results from the previous week along with overall standings (there were no picks during Week #2 & Week #7 due to Hurricane Hermine and Hurricane Matthew).

The Prep Zone covers 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).

FINAL STANDINGS and media outlet
1. John Patton, Ocala Star-Banner (119-41) (.744)
2. Mike Ridaught, ThePrepZone.com (117-43) (.731)
3. Joshua Wilson, FloridaHSFootball.com (113-47) (.706)
4. Marty Pallman, ThePrepZone.com (112-48) (.700)
T-5. Chuck Dowling, Florida Times-Union (109-51) (.681)
T-5. David Miller, Ocala Star-Banner (109-51) (.681)
7. Corey Davis, DuvalSports.com (104-56) (.650)
8. Donald Taylor, ThePrepZone.com (93-67) (.581)
9. Tyler TenBieg, ThePrepZone.com (82-78) (.513)

Week #16 Games & Results (State Finals)
1A – Baker (13-0) vs. Pahokee (13-0)
2A – University Christian (Jacksonville) (9-2) vs. Champagnat (Hialeah) (11-1)
3A – Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (10-3) vs. Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) (10-3)
4A – Bolles (Jacksonville) (12-0) vs. Cocoa (11-1)
5A – American Heritage (Plantation) (13-0) vs. Ponte Vedra (13-0)
6A – Carol City (Miami) (10-3) vs. Lake Gibson (Lakeland) (10-3)
7A – Plant (Tampa) (13-0) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) (11-2)
8A – Dr. Phillips (Orlando) (12-2) vs. Southridge (Miami) (11-2)

David Miller (8-0)
Pahokee
Cocoa
University Christian
American Heritage
St. Thomas Aquinas
Trinity Christian
Carol City
Southridge

Donald Taylor (6-2)
Pahokee
Cocoa
Champagnat
American Heritage
St. Thomas Aquinas
Trinity Christian
Carol City
Dr. Phillips

Marty Pallman (7-1)
Pahokee
Bolles
University Christian
American Heritage
St. Thomas Aquinas
Trinity Christian
Carol City
Southridge

John Patton (7-1)
Pahokee
Cocoa
Champagnat
American Heritage
St. Thomas Aquinas
Trinity Christian
Carol City
Southridge

Mike Ridaught (7-1)
Pahokee
Bolles
University Christian
American Heritage
St. Thomas Aquinas
Trinity Christian
Carol City
Southridge

Chuck Dowling (7-1)
Pahokee
Bolles
University Christian
American Heritage
St. Thomas Aquinas
Trinity Christian
Carol City
Southridge

Joshua Wilson (7-1)
Pahokee
Bolles
University Christian
American Heritage
St. Thomas Aquinas
Trinity Christian
Carol City
Southridge

Corey Davis (7-1)
Pahokee
Bolles
University Christian
American Heritage
St. Thomas Aquinas
Trinity Christian
Carol City
Southridge

Tyler TenBieg (2-6)
Baker
Bolles
University Christian
Ponte Vedra
Plant
Chaminade-Madonna
Lake Gibson
Southridge

Mike Ridaught
Mike Ridaught
QoD6jvO4TS86

Related articles

Recent articles

spot_img