Florida Dairy Farmers Mr. Football & Coach-of-the-Year nominees

Sports-Award-Logo_Color_Florida Dairy FarmerThe Florida Dairy Farmers has released the ballot for this year’s Mr. Football & Coach-of-the-Year nominees.  A total of eight classification winners will be announced later this month, followed by the announcement of this year’s Mr. Football & Coach-of-the-Year.  Area nominees are in bold.

Class 8A: Player & Coach-of-the-Year Nominees
Player School Yr. Pos. Stats
Jonathan Garvin Lake Worth SR DE Univ. of Miami commit
Carion Scott Ridge Comm. JR QB No stats available
Amari Carter Palm Bch Gardens SR WR/DB Univ. of Miami commit
Logan Wright Sandalwood (Jacksonville) SR RB Rushed for 306 yds against Mandarin
Jordan Pouncey Winter Park SR ATH 86-768 yds- 12 TDs-31 Rec.-431 yd.; N.D. comm
Vince Sellers Jr. Riverview SR SS/RB No stats available
Lorenzo Lingard University (Orange City) JR RB 130 carries, 1,418 yds, 22 TDs
Gabe Davis Sanford Seminole SR WR 39 rec., 880 yds, 11 TDs
Cameron Mouton Palm Harbor Univ. SR QB 128-210-2,036 yds-19 TDs; 764 rush yds,
Jerry Jeudy Deerfield Beach SR WR 77 rec.-1,066 yds-15 TDs; Alabama comm.
Mike Dean Vero Beach SR QB 197-284-3,032 yds-33 TDs-3 Int.
A.J. Colagiovanni Manatee SR QB 167-268-2,579 yds-31 TDs-8 Int.
Anthony Wynds Palm Bch Central SR RB 258-2,006 yds, 7.8 avg.-15 TDs

Coach School Record Achievements
Brian Dodds Park Vista 10-1 District Champs;
Richard Tate Ridge Community 8-2 District Runnerup
Quinn Gray Mandarin (Jacksonville) 7-2
Todd Johnson Riverview 9-2 Regional Semis; District Champ
Reggie Crume Palm Harbor Univ. 7-3
Jimmy Buckridge Timber Creek 8-4 Regional Semis; District Runnerup
Don Stark Sanford Seminole 12-0 State Final Four
Billy Rolle Southridge 12-2 State Finalist
Jevon Glenn Deerfield Beach 10-2 State Final Four
Rodney Wells Dr. Phillips 12-2 State Finalist
Lenny Jankowski Vero Beach 11-1 Regional Finalist; District Champ
TJ Jackson Atlantic 9-4 Regional Finalist; District Runnerup
Tim Shifflet Winter Park 9-4 Regional Finalist; District Champ
Roger Pollard Coral Gables 11-2 Regional Finalist; District Runnerup

Class 7A: Player & Coach-of-the-Year Nominees
Player School Yr. Pos. Stats
Toddy Centeio Dwyer SR QB Temple Univ. commit;
Chris Rumph II Buchholz (Gainesville) SR DE 105 tkls, 58 solo, 23 TFL, 18 sacks, Duke commit
AJ Davis Lakeland SR RB 2 games: 33 carr., 278 yds, 8.4 avg.-3 TDs
Damien Anderson Fletcher (Neptune Beach) SR LB No stats available
Brandon Mays Viera JR LB 82 tackles, 3 sacks, 2 INT, 3 TDs
Kameron Duncan West Port (Ocala) SR RB 162 carries, 1,332 yds, 5 TDs
Matt Laroche Venice SR RB 216 carries, 2,665 yds, 37 TDs
Zamari Maxwell Pinellas Park SR QB/CB 29-55-627 yds-7 TDs; 43 car-161 yds; 28 tkls, 2 Int
Michael McFarlane Lake Nona SR QB 4,039 yds (2,858 passing, 1,181 rushing), 52 total TDs.
Chris Brimm Lincoln SR QB 111-192—1,486 yds, 16 TDs, 6 Int.
Drew White Aquinas SR LB 95 tackles (58 solo), 2 TFL, 1 sack
Cole Schneider Riverdale SR OL/DL No stats available
Derrick Jones Lee (Jacksonville) JR QB 156-274-2,296 yds-23 TDs-11 Int.; 1,080 yds rush
Tyler Brown Cooper City SR RB 190 carr., 933 yds, 12 TDs
Mike Epstein Aquinas SR RB 850 rushing yds, 161 yds. rec., 13 TDs
Michael Penix Jr. Tampa Bay Tech JR QB 153-272-2,078 yds-31 TDs-1 Int.
Markenzy Pierre Liberty SR RB 249 carr., 2,554 yds, 31 TDs
Luke Whittemore Buchholz (Gainesville) SR WR 55 rec, 945 yds, 6 TDs, Troy Univ. commit
Austin Kuyrkendall Martin County SR QB 205-361-3,367 yds-29 TDs-9 Int.
Dane Frantzen Tampa Plant SR QB 156-227-2,109 yds-28 TDs; 1,323 rush yds, 18 TDs

Coach School Record Achievements
Jack Daniels Dwyer 10-2 District Champ; Regional Semis
Bill Castle Lakeland 8-3 Regional Semis; District Champ
Mark Whittemore Buchholz (Gainesville) 8-3 District Champs
Kevin Brown Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 7-2
Kevin Mays Viera 9-3 Regional Finalist; District Champ
Matt Franklin West Port (Ocala) 4-5
Chris Kokell Olympic Heights 7-3
John Peacock Venice 12-0 State Final Four
Bob Hudson East Lake 9-2 Regional Finalist; District Champ
Anthony Paradiso Lake Nona 7-3 District Champs
Mark Kantor Wiregrass Rch. 7-3 District Runnerup
Yusuf Shakir Lincoln 5-4 District Champs
Roger Harriott Aquinas 10-2 State Finalist
Matt Holderfield So. Ft. Myers 9-2 District Runnerup
Laron Culpepper MacArthur 11-1 District Champ; Regional Semis
Phil Ziglar Hagerty 9-2 District Runnerup
Brian Allen Columbia (Lake City) 7-4 Regional Semis; District Runnerup
Robert Weiner Plant 12-0 State Finalist
O.J. Small Jacksonville Lee 10-1 State Final Four
Darrell Sutherland Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 8-5 Regional Finalist
Rocco Casullo Mater Acad. 11-2 Regional Finalist; District Champ

Class 6A: Player & Coach-of-the-Year Nominees
Player School Yr. Pos. Stats
Antoine Jerome Boynton Beach SR WR 37 rec, 567 yds, 6 TDs
Kenard King Auburndale SR ATH 82 tackles (62 solo), 4 Int.
Devon Mondy Ed White (Jacksonville) SR WR 27 rec.-666 yds.-24.7 avg.-6 TDs
Darin Garland Eau Gallie JR WR 23 rec, 478 yds, 6 TDs
N’Kosi Perry Vanguard (Ocala) SR QB 106-164-1,778 yds, 24 TDs-4 Int.
Shaquon Johnson Northeast SR RB 162 carr., 1,191 yds, 16 TDs
Tyler Phelps Gulf Breeze SR QB 181-285-2,891 yds, 25 TDs, 5 INT, 9 rush TDs
Jacoby Feliciano St. Augustine SR S No stats available
Darrian Felix Ft. Myers SR RB 190 carr.-1,477 yds-7.8 avg.-20 TDs
Denzel Houston Mainland (Daytona Beach) SR QB 129-170-1,916- 25 TDs, 775 rush yds, 12 TDs
Demetrius Barry Springstead (Spring Hill) SR RB/S No stats available
Rusty Moorer Crestview SR QB 179-317-3,089 yds-41 TDs-10 Int.
Jeffery Toney Niceville SR QB 189-280-2,657 yds-29 TDs-8 Int.
Jahquise Russell St. Augustine SR RB 173 carr.-1,084 yds-14 TDs
Michael Carter Navarre SR RB/CB 296 carr.-2,534 yds.-8.6 avg.-41 TDs
Alex Leatherwood Pensa. Washington SR OL Under Armour All-American
Anthony Johnson Pace SR RB 293 carr.-1,953 yds-25 TDs
Luke Endsley Ida Baker SR ATH 88 rec.-1,294 yds-14.7 avg.-12 TDs
Fa’najae Gotay No. Ft. Myers JR RB 160 tkls. (106 solo), 39 TFL; 629 yds rush, 8 TDs
Matt Allaire Palm Bay Heritage SR LB/LS 150 tkls. (87 solo), 23 TFL, 5 sacks

Coach School Record Achievements
Errik Lowe Boynton Beach 6-4 District Runnerup
Doug Demeyer Lake Gibson 12-0 State Finalist
Kevin Sullivan Ed White (Jacksonville) 3-6
Tim Powers Eau Gallie 7-4
Binky Waldrop Charlotte 12-0 State Final Four
Max Smith Boca Ciega 5-4 District Runnerup
Bill Browning Sunlake 7-3
Karl Smeltzer Middleburg 4-6 District Runnerup
Bill Kramer Naples 9-2 Regional Semis; District Champ
Bobby Clayton Gulf Breeze 9-2 District Champs
Jay Walls Navarre 12-1 State Final Four
Aubrey Hill Carol City 9-3 State Finalist
Scott Wilson Mainland (Daytona Beach) 11-1 Regional Finalist; District Champ
Sam Sirianni Ft. Myers 8-5 Regional Finalist; District Champ
Edwin Farmer Vanguard (Ocala) 10-2 Regional Finalist; District Champ
Brian Braddock St. Augustine 11-2 Regional Finalist; District Champ

Class 5A: Player & Coach-of-the-Year Nominees
Player School Yr. Pos. Stats
Jamari Peacock Yulee SR RB/QB 226 carr.-1,669 yds-29 TDs; Virginia commit
Bobby Bruce Titusville SR LB 81 tackles, 4 sacks, 10 TFL
Cade Weldon Tampa Jefferson SR QB 169-276-3,135 yds-19 TDs-11 Int.
Jordyn Riley North Marion (Citra) SR WR/DB No stats available
Michael Ashley Tarpon Springs SR S 58 tackles
De’Vonta Smith Brooksville Central SR RB 276 carr.-2,913 yds-10.6 avg.-33 TDs
Chris Beverly Wakulla JR DB/QB 29 carr.-213 yds, 2 TDs; 4 rec., 72 yds.
George Albert Lecanto SR ATH 90 tackles, 3 INT
Nick Tronti Ponte Vedra SR QB 173-265-2,755 yds-29 TDs-4 Int., 42 yd punt avg.
Shannon Reed Dunbar SR LB 117 tackles (48 solo), 15 TFL, 2 sacks
Derearl Phillips Rickards SR QB 145-243-2,634 yds-23 TDs-6 Int.
Malik Davis Jesuit SR RB 214 carr.-2,466 yds.-12.4 avg.-33 TDs; UF comm.
Matthew Robinson Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) SR LB 154 tackles (93 solo), 10 TFL, 7 sacks

Coach School Record Achievements
Bobby Ramsay Yulee 6-3 District Runnerup
Dan Burke Palm Bay 10-1 Regional Semis; District Champ
John Brantley Belleview 6-3 District Runnerup
Matt Hedrick Bishop Moore 11-2 Regional Finalist; District Champ
Chris Sands Central (Brooksville) 6-4
Quinton Lewis Rickards 10-2 Regional Finalist; District Champ
Mike Hay Eustis 5-6 District Runnerup
Matt Toblin Ponte Vedra 13-0 State Finalist
Sammy Brown Dunbar 9-3 Regional Semis; District Champ
Jamie Rodgers Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 9-2 Regional Semis; District Champs
Josh Hoekstra Clay (Green Cove Springs) 10-4 State Final Four
Matt Thompson Tampa Jesuit 12-1 State Final Four
Pat Surtain Amer. Heritage 13-0 State Finalist
Ryan Benjamin River Ridge 9-3 Regional Finalist; District Champ
Rodelin Anthony Immokalee 8-5 Regional Finalist

Class 4A: Player & Coach-of-the-Year Nominees
Player School Yr. Pos. Stats
James Blackman Glades Central SR QB 109-194-1,601 yds-10 TDs-5 Int.
Luis Martinez Tenoroc SR WR 60 rec.-1,050 yds-17.5 avg.-10 TDs
Ahman Ross Bolles (Jacksonville) SR SS Top recruit anchors Bolles’ defense
Bruce Judson Cocoa SR QB 62-93-1,163 yds-16 TDs; 106 car-681 yds.-8 TDs
Hunter Corne Dunnellon SR OL Univ. of Akron commit
Tony Street East Gadsden SO RB 188-1,682 yds-8.9 avg.-21 TDs
Quadry Jones Orlando Jones JR QB 134-219-2,256 yds-28 TDs-8 Int.
Moise Satine Avon Park SR ATH 73 carr.-969 yds-13.3 avg.-9 TDs
Deven Thompkins Bishop Verot JR WR 49 rec.-920 yds-18.8 avg.-15 TDs
George Bubrick University JR QB 146-241-2,326 yds-31 TDs-10 Int.
Ivory Durham Raines (Jacksonville) JR QB 111-174-1,840 yds.-20 TDs-3 Int.

Coach School Record Achievements
Pete Walker Clewiston 5-5 District Champs
Chris Davidson Tenoroc 4-6
Corky Rogers Bolles (Jacksonville) 12-0 State Finalist
Johnny Wilkinson Cocoa 11-1 State Finalist
Price Harris Dunnellon 9-2 Regional Finalist
Elijah Williams Orlando Jones 10-2 Regional Finalist
Wade Jackson Avon Park 9-2 District Champs
Corey Green Bradford (Starke) 7-2
Bill Shields Bishop Verot 6-5
Ty Lawrence South Sumter (Bushnell) 10-2 State Final Four
Tim Harris Miami Washington 9-4 State Final Four
Deran Wiley Raines (Jacksonville) 7-3 Regional Finalist
Napolean Joseph Miami Edison 8-2 Regional Finalist

Class 3A: Player & Coach-of-the-Year Nominees
Player School Yr. Pos. Stats
Tyler Williams Oxbridge Academy SR DL 38 tackles, 19 TFL, 3.5 sacks
Adrian Morris Lakeland Christian SR RB 157 carr.-1,017-6.5 avg.-13 TDs
Jovan Simon Melbourne C.C. SR OLB 127 tackles (59 solo), 29 TFL, 12.5 sacks
Adam Boselli Episcopal (Jacksonville) SR TE/OLB 36 rec.-644 yds-6 TDs; NC State commit
Jashaun Corbin Holy Trinity JR RB 107 carr.-1,022-9.6 avg.-11 TDs
Cameron Thompson Trinty Catholic (Ocala) SR RB 37 car, 398 yds, 6 punt returns-50.3 ave.-4 TDs
Jervon Newton Clearwater Cent Cath. SR RB 784 yds rushing (6.8 ave.), 12 TDs
Cam Brown Florida High SR LB 83 tackles, 5 TFL
Bryce Williams Cardinal Mooney JR RB 1,286 yds. rushing, 18 TDs
Carson Powell Cardinal Newman SR S 96 tackles (54 solo), 8.5 sacks
Henry Colombi Chaminade Madonna SR QB 72-100-1,520 yds-15 TD; 26 car-590 yds- Utah St. com.
Shaun Wade Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) SR WR/DB 23 rec, 454 yds, 6 TDs; 5 Int.; Ohio St. commit
Joaquin Collazo Melbourne C.C. JR QB 111-174-2,116 yds-26 TDs-8 Int.
Gordon Stetson Berkeley Prep SR RB 292 carr.-1,840 yds-6.3 avg.-19 TDs

Coach School Record Achievements
Brian Pulaski Cardinal Newman 5-5 District Runnerup
Wayne Peace Lakeland Christian 7-2
Mark Brunell Episcopal (Jacksonville) 9-2 District Runnerup
Nate Hooks Holy Trinity 6-3
Joe Sturdivant Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 6-4
Brendan Kent Oxbridge Academy 10-2 Regional Finalist; District Champs
Drew Lascari Cardinal Mooney 8-3 District Runnerup
Chris Harvey Clearwater Cent Cath. 9-2 Regional Finalist; District Champ
Mike Gregory Tampa Catholic 6-4 Regional Finalist
Tanner Jones Taylor County (Perry) 5-6
Dom Ciao Berkeley Prep 9-3 State Final Four
Stacey Sizemore Melbourne Cent Cath 11-1 State Final Four
Verlon Dorminey Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 10-3 State Finalist
Dameon Jones Chaminade Madonna 10-3 State Finalist
Jarrod Hickman Florida High 7-5 Regional Finalist; District Champ

Class 2A: Player & Coach-of-the-Year Nominees
Player School Yr. Pos. Stats
Cyril Spells Village Academy SR OL/DL 36 tackles, 3 sacks; 94% OL grade
Dalton Jenner Victory Christian SR QB 146-247-2,207 yds-21 TDs-7 Int.
Khalan Tolson Admiral Farragut JR LB 57 tackles, 7 sacks, 11 TFL, 1 FR, 3 PBU
Terrell Powell North Florida Christian SR RB/DB 177-1,068 yds-7 TDs
Jaquane Patterson Foundation Acad. SR RB/S 160-1,220-12 TDs; 43 tackles, 9 sacks, 7 TFL
Joe Lang Community School SR RB 111-1,386-12.5 avg.-20 TDs
Amorie Archibald Trinity Christian (Deltona) SR QB/DB 106-195-1,602-13TDs; 148 car-1,761 yds, 25 TDs
Gregory Rousseau Champagnat JR ATH 23 rec, 394 yds, 8 TDs; 60 tackles
Griffin Alstott Northside Christian SR QB 144-265-2,170 yds-31 TDs-7 Int.
Marvin Scott Warner Christian (South Daytona) FR RB 198 carr.-1,741 yds-8.8 avg.-14 TDs
De’Vante Mitchell Champagnat JR LB 103 tackles, 15 TFL, 9 sacks
Jayce Howell First Baptist SR RB 175 carr.-1,642 yds-9.4 avg.-25 TDs

Coach School Record Achievements
Tommy Lewis Victory Christian 10-2 State Final Four
Mike Alstott Northside Christian 10-3 State Final Four
Steve Price North Florida Christian 7-4 Regional Finalist; District Champ
Billy Sparacio First Baptist 8-4 Regional Finalist; District Champs
Monty Vann Trinity Christian  (Deltona) 7-4 District Champs
David Penland III University Christian (Jacksonville) 11-2 State Finalist
Dennis Marroquin Champagnat 12-1 State Finalist
Brad Lord Foundation Academy 7-5 Regional Finalist
Bob Dare Cambridge Christian 9-1 Regional Finalist; District Champ

Class 1A: Player & Coach-of-the-Year Nominees
Player School Yr. Pos. Stats
Rodney Mckay Pahokee SR RB 199-1,240 yds, 15 TDs
Cory Durden Newberry SR DT/TE 93 tackles, 19 TFL, 6 sacks; 28 rec, 222 yds; FSU commit
Montrez Jackson Trenton SR RB/FS 213 yds-1,433 yds.-15 TDs
Chad Fulse Ft. Meade SR RB/SS No stats available
Isaiah Miller Baldwin SR RB 146-1,225 yds-8.4 avg.-14 TDs
Justice Bice Holmes County SR RB/DB 1,138 yds rushing, 1,882 AP yds; 41 tackles, 7 Int
Javontai Hall Cottondale SR RB 209-carr.-2,360 yds-11.3 avg.-29 TDs
Kevin Kegler Madison Cty. SR DE 54 tackles (19 solo), 2 sacks, 3 fum. caused
Jacquez Jernigan Newberry SR RB 226-1,473 yds-20 TDs
Andre Hampton Union County (Lake Butler) SR LB 159 tackles (114 solo), 24 TFL, 3 sacks
Sammy Carter West Gadsden SR WR/DB 69 rec.-1,414 yds-20.5 avg.-19 TDs
Randy Fuller Trenton JR LB/WR 119 tackles, 9 TFL; 74 car.-435 yds-7 TDs
Jalen Ciurleo Baker JR RB/WR 108-1,128 yds-11 TDs; 27 rec., 470 yds, 5 TDs
Dentarrius Yon West Gadsden JR QB 180-296-3,075 yds, 38 TDs-8 Int.
Ja’len Parks Newberry SR DE 79 tackles, 14 TFL, 4 sacks, FSU commit

Coach School Record Achievements
Orson Walkes Pahokee 13-0 State Finalist
Jamalle Cornelius Ft. Meade 6-4
Richard Vester Newberry 8-2 State Final Four, District Runnerup
Steve Shields Baldwin 7-4 District Runnerup
Jim Anderson Freeport 6-4
Demetric Jackson Ft. White 9-3 Regional Finalist; District Champs
Mike Coe Madison Cty. 11-1 State Final Four
Darrin Fort Wildwood 0-8
Joey Striplin West Gadsden 10-2 Regional Finalist; District Champs
Matt Brunson Baker 13-0 State Finalist
Greg Jordan Blountstown 10-3 State Final Four
Grant Thompson Graceville 7-5 Regional Finalist; District Champ
Bill Wiles Trenton 9-2 Regional Finalist; District Champ

Independents: Player & Coach-of-the-Year Nominees
Player School Yr. Pos. Stats
Justin Wake King’s Academy SO QB 87-144-1,387 yd-16 TDs; 659 yds rushing, 11 TDs
Sam Studiale Santa Fe Cath. SR RB/DB No stats available
Chase Trunnell Oak Hall (Gainesville) SR RB/LB 159-1,199 yds-19 TD; 56 tkls., 19 TFL, 10 sacks, 4 FR
David Demeter Cocoa Beach SR RB 191-1,251 yds-6.6 avg.-15 TDs; 15 rec., 155 yds
Tre Preston St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) SR WR 34 rec., 821 yds, 16 TDs
Jarrett Conkling Intl. Community JR QB 200 car, 2,187 yds, 21 TDs; 92-178-1,113 yds-12 TDs
Daniel Walsh St. Edward’s SR RB/FS 583 rush yds (11.7 avg), 7 TDs; 65 tackles, 2 Int
Mark Makarov Rocky Bayou SR LB/RB 111 tackles; 302 yds rushing (5.4 avg); 23 rec, 245 yds
Tim Whitley Merritt Isl. Chr. SR RB/LB No stats available
Kevin Austin No. Broward Prep JR WR/DB 31 rec-813 yds-10 TDs; 400 yds rushing, 7 TDs
Fred Billy St. Stephen’s JR QB 54-113-1,007 yds-9 TDs-3 INT.

Coach School Record Achievements
Keith Allen King’s Academy 11-0 Won Southeastern Football Conference title
Rob Holloway All Saints 7-3
David Lowe Cocoa Beach 6-5
Matt DiBernardo Oak Hall (Gainesville) 10-0 No. Fla. Conference Champs; School’s 1st unbeaten season
Todd Creneti St. Stephens 11-1 Sunshine State Athletic Conference Champs
Byron Walker Arch. McCarthy 10-1 Gold Coast Conference Champs
Rex Nottage N. Broward Prep 9-3 Gold Cost Conference Runnerup
Matt Olesnevich St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 7-2