2016 football weekly Media picks – Week #13

pigskin-picks-900x500Each week, members of the media will go head-to-head picking winners of high school football games in The Prep Zone’s coverage area.

Here are the results from the previous week along with overall standings (there were no picks during Week #2 & Week #7 due to Hurricane Hermine and Hurricane Matthew).

The Prep Zone covers 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).

Overall standings & media outlet
1. Mike Ridaught, ThePrepZone.com (94-38) (.712)
T-2. John Patton, Ocala Star-Banner (93-39) (.705)
T-2. Joshua Wilson, FloridaHSFootball.com (93-39) (.705)
4. Marty Pallman, ThePrepZone.com (92-40) (.697)
T-5. Chuck Dowling, Florida Times-Union (86-46) (.652)
T-5. David Miller, Ocala Star-Banner (86-46) (.652)
7. Corey Davis, DuvalSports.com (85-47) (.644)
8. Donald Taylor, ThePrepZone.com (76-56) (.576)
9. Tyler TenBieg, ThePrepZone.com (69-63) (.523)

Week #13 Games & Results

FHSAA Regional Semifinals
7A – Columbia (Lake City) (7-3) at Lee (Jacksonville) (8-1)
7A – Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (7-4) at Buchholz (Gainesville) (8-2)
6A – Crestview (10-1) at St. Augustine (10-1)
6A – Mainland (Daytona Beach) (10-0) at Sebastian River (10-1)
5A – Ribault (Jacksonville) (6-3) at Ponte Vedra (10-0)
5A – Clay (Green Cove Springs) (8-3) at Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (9-1)
5A – Nature Coast (Brooksville) (10-0) at River Ridge (New Port Richey) (8-2)

FHSAA Regional Finals
4A – Raines (Jacksonville) (7-2) at Bolles (Jacksonville) (10-0)
4A – Dunnellon (9-1) at South Sumter (Bushnell) (9-1)
2A – North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) (8-3) at University Christian (Jacksonville) (7-2)
1A – Madison County (10-0) at Fort White (9-2)
1A – Trenton (9-1) at Pahokee (11-0)

Tyler TenBieg (6-6)
Columbia
Buchholz
St. Augustine
Mainland
Ponte Vedra
Baker County
Nature Coast
Bolles
Dunnellon
University Christian
Madison County
Trenton

John Patton (8-4)
Lee
Buchholz
St. Augustine
Mainland
Ponte Vedra
Baker County
Nature Coast
Bolles
South Sumter
University Christian
Madison County
Trenton

David Miller (8-4)
Lee
Buchholz
St. Augustine
Mainland
Ponte Vedra
Baker County
Nature Coast
Bolles
Dunnellon
University Christian
Madison County
Pahokee

Marty Pallman (7-5)
Lee
Buchholz
St. Augustine
Mainland
Ponte Vedra
Baker County
Nature Coast
Bolles
Dunnellon
University Christian
Madison County
Trenton

Corey Davis (9-3)
Lee
Bartram Trail
St. Augustine
Mainland
Ribault
Baker County
Nature Coast
Bolles
South Sumter
University Christian
Madison County
Pahokee

Chuck Dowling (6-6)
Lee
Buchholz
Crestview
Mainland
Ponte Vedra
Baker County
Nature Coast
Bolles
Dunnellon
University Christian
Madison County
Trenton

Mike Ridaught (9-3)
Lee
Buchholz
St. Augustine
Mainland
Ponte Vedra
Baker County
Nature Coast
Bolles
South Sumter
University Christian
Madison County
Pahokee

Joshua Wilson (10-2)
Lee
Bartram Trail
St. Augustine
Mainland
Ponte Vedra
Baker County
Nature Coast
Bolles
South Sumter
University Christian
Madison County
Pahokee

Donald Taylor (4-8)
Columbia
Bartram Trail
Crestview
Mainland
Ribault
Clay
Nature Coast
Raines
Dunnellon
North Florida Christian
Madison County
Trenton