2016 football weekly Media picks – Week #12

pigskin-picks-900x500Each week, members of the media will go head-to-head picking winners of high school football games in The Prep Zone’s coverage area.

Here are the results from the previous week along with overall standings (there were no picks during Week #2 & Week #7 due to Hurricane Hermine and Hurricane Matthew).

The Prep Zone covers 26 counties in North Florida (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Dixie, Duval, Flagler, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Hernando, Jefferson, Lafayette, Lake, Levy, Madison, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, Sumter, St. Johns, Suwannee, Taylor, Union & Volusia counties).

Overall standings & media outlet
T-1. John Patton, Ocala Star-Banner (85-35) (.708)
T-1. Marty Pallman, ThePrepZone.com (85-35) (.708)
T-1. Mike Ridaught, ThePrepZone.com (85-35) (.708)
4. Joshua Wilson, FloridaHSFootball.com (83-37) (.692)
5. Chuck Dowling, Florida Times-Union (80-40) (.667)
6. David Miller, Ocala Star-Banner (78-42) (.650)
7. Corey Davis, DuvalSports.com (76-44) (.633)
8. Donald Taylor, ThePrepZone.com (72-48) (.600)
9. Tyler TenBieg, ThePrepZone.com (63-57) (.525)

Week #12 Games & Results

FHSAA Regional Quarterfinals
8A – Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (7-1) at Seminole (Sanford) (9-0)
8A – Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) (6-4) at Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (7-3)
7A – Columbia (Lake City) (6-3) at Lincoln (Tallahassee) (5-3)
7A – Hagerty (Oviedo) (9-1) at Buchholz (Gainesville) (7-2)
7A – Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (6-4) at Ocoee (7-3)
6A – Niceville (8-2) at St. Augustine (9-1)
6A – Forest (Ocala) (7-1) at Mitchell (New Port Richey) (7-2)
5A – Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (6-3) at Ribault (Jacksonville) (5-3)
5A – Clay (Green Cove Springs) (7-3) at North Marion (Citra) (4-4)

FHSAA Regional Semifinals
4A – Dunnellon (8-1) at Bradford (Starke) (7-1)
3A – Episcopal (Jacksonville) (8-1) at FSU High (Tallahassee) (5-4)
1A Regional Semifinal – Newberry (8-1) at Pahokee (10-0)

Tyler TenBieg (8-4)
Seminole
Spruce Creek
Columbia
Buchholz
Bartram Trail
St. Augustine
Forest
Bishop Kenny
Clay
Dunnellon
Episcopal
Pahokee

David Miller (8-4)
Seminole
Lake Brantley
Lincoln
Buchholz
Bartram Trail
Niceville
Forest
Ribault
Clay
Dunnellon
Episcopal
Pahokee

John Patton (8-4)
Seminole
Spruce Creek
Columbia
Buchholz
Bartram Trail
St. Augustine
Forest
Ribault
Clay
Dunnellon
Episcopal
Newberry

Mike Ridaught (8-4)
Seminole
Spruce Creek
Columbia
Buchholz
Bartram Trail
Niceville
Forest
Ribault
North Marion
Dunnellon
FSU High
Pahokee

Marty Pallman (9-3)
Seminole
Lake Brantley
Columbia
Buchholz
Bartram Trail
Niceville
Mitchell
Bishop Kenny
Clay
Dunnellon
FSU High
Newberry

Chuck Dowling (7-5)
Sandalwood
Spruce Creek
Columbia
Buchholz
Bartram Trail
Niceville
Forest
Ribault
Clay
Dunnellon
Episcopal
Pahokee

Donald Taylor (7-5)
Seminole
Spruce Creek
Lincoln
Buchholz
Ocoee
St. Augustine
Mitchell
Ribault
North Marion
Bradford
FSU High
Pahokee

Joshua Wilson (9-3)
Seminole
Spruce Creek
Columbia
Buchholz
Bartram Trail
Niceville
Mitchell
Ribault
Clay
Dunnellon
Episcopal
Pahokee

Corey Davis (7-5)
Seminole
Spruce Creek
Lincoln
Buchholz
Ocoee
St. Augustine
Mitchell
Ribault
North Marion
Bradford
FSU High
Pahokee