Joe Pinkos’ Weekly Game Forecast for Week 12

joepinkosgameforecastJoe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification/conference of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification/conference is noted for inter-classification/inter-conference games. Teams in The Prep Zone’s coverage area are in bold.

The following match-ups and results are forecast for the 2016 Florida Football Finals:
Class 1A- Madison County over Baker
Class 2A- University Christian (Jacksonville) over Cambridge Christian (Tampa)
Class 3A- Oxbridge Academy over Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
Class 4A- Cocoa over Bolles (Jacksonville)
Class 5A- American Heritage (Plantation) over West Florida Tech
Class 6A- Mainland (Daytona Beach) over Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Class 7A- St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) over Plant (Tampa)
Class 8A- Vero Beach over Deerfield Beach

2016 PLAYOFF FORECAST-Week 1

CLASS 8A (Regional Quarterfinals)
Region 1
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 1 over Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Seminole (Sanford) 3 over Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Wekiva 3 over Winter Park
Apopka 21 over Timber Creek (Orlando)

Region 2
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 7 over Manatee (Bradenton)
Riverview (Sarasota) 13 over Olympia
Osceola (Kissimmee) 7 over Treasure Coast
Vero Beach 20 over Ridge Community

Region 3
Atlantic (Delray Beach) 6 over Wellington
Park Vista 14 over Palm Beach Gardens
Deerfield Beach 21 over Western
Flanagan 21 over Piper

Region 4
Coral Gables 20 over North Miami Beach
Columbus 28 over American
Miami Palmetto 3 over Belen Jesuit
Southridge (Miami) 15 over Southwest Miami

CLASS 7A (Regional Quarterfinals)
Region 1
Columbia (Lake City) 7 over Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 17 over Leon (Tallahassee)
Buchholz (Buchholz) 3 over Hagerty (Oviedo)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 1 over Ocoee

Region 2
Lake Nona 1 over Martin County
Viera 31 over East River
Lakeland 1 over Wiregrass Ranch
Plant 18 over Winter Haven

Region 3
Tampa Bay Tech 16 over St. Petersburg
East Lake 1 over Durant
Venice 28 over South Fort Myers
Braden River 18 over Gulf Coast

Region 4
William T. Dwyer 21 over Fort Lauderdale
St. Thomas Aquinas 39 over Palm Beach Lakes
McArthur 22 over Doral Academy
Mater Academy 14 over Cooper City

CLASS 6A (Regional Quarterfinals)
Region 1
Navarre 14 over Escambia
Gulf Breeze 21 over Tate
Crestview 24 over Middleburg
St. Augustine 1 over Niceville

Region 2
Vanguard (Ocala) 37 over Springstead (Spring Hill)
Mitchell (New Port Richey) 1 over Forest (Ocala) 
Armwood 20 over Auburndale
Lake Gibson 18 over Hillsborough

Region 3
Clearwater 3 over Port Charlotte
Charlotte 14 over Boca Ciega
Fort Myers 24 over Barron Collier
Naples 10 over Lehigh

Region 4
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 34 over Okeechobee
Sebastian River 19 over Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Carol City 28 over Dillard
Northwestern 31 over Boynton Beach

CLASS 5A (Regional Quarterfinals)
Region 1
West Florida Tech 13 over Wakulla
Rickards 14 over Bay
Ribault (Jacksonville) 4 over Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Ponte Vedra 17 over Yulee

Region 2
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 21 over Belleview
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 3 over North Marion (Citra)
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 10 over Zephyrhills
River Ridge 8 over Crystal River

Region 3
Jefferson 17 over Lakewood
Jesuit 55 over Gibbs
Immokalee 6 over Hardee
Dunbar 21 over Southeast

Region 4
Bishop Moore 17 over Merritt Island
Palm Bay (Melbourne) 38 over Eustis
Cardinal Gibbons 38 over Suncoast
American Heritage (Plantation) 49 over Westwood

CLASS 4A (Regional Semifinals)
Region 1
Raines (Jacksonville) 21 over Walton
Bolles (Jacksonville) 39 over East Gadsden

Region 2
Dunnellon 4 over Bradford (Starke)
South Sumter (Bushnell) 27 over Santa Fe (Alachua)

Region 3
Cocoa 48 over Bishop Verot
Jones 8 over Avon Park

Region 4
Edison 6 over Clewiston
Booker T. Washington 32 over Glades Central

CLASS 3A (Regional Semifinals)
Region 1
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 4 over Florida High (Tallahassee)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 41 over Taylor County (Perry)

Region 2
Berkeley Prep 8 over The First Academy
Tampa Catholic 10 over Trinity Catholic (Ocala)

Region 3
Clearwater Central Catholic 13 over John Carroll Catholic
Melbourne Central Catholic 34 over Cardinal Mooney

Region 4
Oxbridge Academy 59 over Westminster Christian
Chaminade-Madonna 7 over Cardinal Newman

CLASS 2A (Regional Semifinals)
Region 1
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 39 over Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
University Christian (Jacksonville) 63 over FAMU DRS (Tallahassee)

Region 2
Foundation Academy 20 over Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 48 over Warner Christian (South Daytona)

Region 3
Cambridge Christian 17 over Admiral Farragut
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) 4 over Seffner Christian

Region 4
First Baptist 20 over Village Academy
Champagnat Catholic 21 over Community School of Naples

CLASS 1A (Regional Semifinals)
Region 1
Baker 38 over Cottondale
Northview 13 over Graceville

Region 2
Blountstown 31 over Chipley
Port St. Joe 9 over West Gadsden

Region 3
Madison County 32 over Baldwin
Fort White 20 over Hamilton County (Jasper)

Region 4
Trenton 24 over Frostproof
Pahokee 3 over Newberry

Gold Coast Football Conference (GCFC) Playoff Semifinals
Archbishop McCarthy 9 over Key West
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 6 over North Broward Prep

North Florida Football Conference (NFFC) Championship Game
Oak Hall (Gainesville) 11 over St. John Paul II Catholic (Tallahassee)

Southeastern Football Conference (SFC) Championship Game
King’s Academy 24 over Pine Crest

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC)
Coastal League Championship Game
St. Edward’s 10 over Windermere Prep

Coral League Championship Game
St. Stephen’s Episcopal 8 over Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)

Independent
IMG Academy 35 over St. Frances Academy MD

Forecast Record
Last Week 194-42, 82.2%
Season 2,000-431, 82.3%