2016 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #11

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings.  Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Apopka (14) 9-0 140 1
2. Osceola (Kissimmee) 10-0 124 2
3. Vero Beach 9-0 106 4
4. Seminole (Sanford) 9-0 83 6
5. Park Vista Community 10-0 65 7
(tie) Charles Flanagan 8-2 65 3
7. Miami Southridge 7-2 59 8
8. Deerfield Beach 7-2 55 5
9. Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) 6-3 30 9
10. Coral Gables 8-1 27 10
Others receiving votes: Riverview (Sarasota) 9, Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 4, Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 2, Ridge Community 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (12) 7-2 134 1
2. Plant (Tampa) 9-0 120 2
3. Venice (1) 9-0 113 3
4. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) (1) 9-0 108 4
5. Braden River (Bradenton) 8-1 80 5
6. McArthur (Hollywood) 10-0 72 6
7. Hagerty (Oviedo) 9-1 52 7
8. Viera 7-2 35 8
9. Tampa Bay Tech 8-1 27 9
10. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 7-1 15 10
Others receiving votes: Lakeland 7, Buchholz (Gainesville) 4, Winter Haven 3.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Mainland (Daytona Beach) (10) 9-0 134 1
2. Miami Northwestern (4) 9-1 124 3
3. Armwood (Seffner) 9-1 107 4
4. Naples 9-1 78 5
5. Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 9-0 68 10
6. Miami Carol City 5-3 60 7
7. Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 9-0 54 9
8. Vanguard (Ocala) 8-1 51 2
9. Miami Central 6-2 44 8
10. Sebastian River 9-1 17 6
Others receiving votes: St. Augustine 15, Gulf Breeze 9, Navarre 8, Crestview 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (14) 9-0 140 1
2. Jesuit (Tampa) 9-0 124 2
3. Ponte Vedra 9-0 111 3
4. Palm Bay (Melbourne) 7-2 99 4
5. Bishop Moore (Orlando) 9-1 79 5
6. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 8-1 70 7
7. Rickards (Tallahassee) 8-1 48 8
8. Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 9-0 41 9
9. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 8-1 33 6
10. Wakulla (Crawfordville) 7-2 16 10
Others receiving votes: West Florida 8, Merritt Island 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cocoa (11) 7-1 137 1
2. Bolles (Jacksonville) (2) 9-0 124 2
3. Booker T. Washington (Miami) (1) 7-3 115 3
4. Dunnellon 8-1 71 5
5. South Sumter (Bushnell) 8-1 63 NR
Others receiving votes: Raines (Jacksonville) 20, Jones (Orlando) 18, Bradford (Starke) 6, Avon Park 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) (10) 9-1 135 1
2. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (2) 7-3 121 T2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic (1) 8-1 109 T2
4. Melbourne Central Catholic (1) 9-0 98 5
5. The First Academy (Orlando) 9-0 90 4
Others receiving votes: Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 7.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cambridge Christian (Tampa) (14) 9-0 140 1
2. Victory Christian (Lakeland) 8-1 123 3
3. Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 7-1 99 4
4. University Christian (Jacksonville) 6-2 89 5
5. Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) 8-2 84 2
Others receiving votes: North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 25.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Madison County (12) 9-0 138 1
2. Pahokee (2) 10-0 127 2
3. Trenton 8-1 113 3
4. Newberry 8-1 81 4
5. West Gadsden (Greensboro) 9-1 62 5
Others receiving votes: Baker School 27, Fort White 12.